Change Your Image
shaista-28673
Reviews
Heeramandi: The Diamond Bazaar (2024)
What a diamond !!
This drama was long awaited and this did not disappoint at all. The costumes the dialogue every second was a delight. Monisha deserves all the accolades for this outstanding performance. I disagree that the narrative was led astray with the independence story line, however I feel it added more depth to the storyline. Also this mirrors the independence the women are craving.
Let's not forget the costumes the jewellery how can every women not enjoy this lavish show of Hindi fashion. I feel the men were quite overshadowed by the strong performances of the women characters. I will surely have to watch this gem of a drama.
Caroline Flack: Her Life and Death (2021)
So sensitively handled
What a loss of such a beautiful soul. But I was so happy to say this was a very sensitive handled documentary and they were not just jumping on the bandwagon. My heart broke for all her loved ones whose life she enriched by being in. I found that her mums heart breaking was very hard to watch, and her sister they have lost on a chance to grow together as a family , her sister's children will never know there auntie. Her mother will never get to hold Carolines children, I only saw her in a few programs but this toxic culture that we live in can not be sustained. When we realised this then maybe it will be a better place.
Hand of God (2014)
Perfect perfect perfect
In every way the dialogue, the story, plot line, not even one second is wasted. You have to watch this !personally I don't like this Ron Perlman but he made himself unmissable and I watched the whole thing in four days trying to make it last as long as possible. I could watch it right back again my opinion, dig in and enjoy 😉
The Rising (2022)
Brilliant
Was not expecting much but watched the first episode and was hooked. Not even one dull moment I watched the whole series in one day. Wish I had took longer to savour it better.
The Disappeared (2008)
Raw talent
Just give it a go if you like this genre ! The raw talent of Harry is so evident and the story is interesting. The story is something you will have seen before, but it is worthy a watch. The setting in the council estate adds to the atmosphere!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Riveting!!!
This is a worthy contender for hill house and Bly Manor. It kept me guessing and when the twist came yes I knew, but I still wanted to watch with anticipation. Give it a go !! You will be pleasantly surprised.
Law & Order: Organized Crime (2021)
Absolutely Gripping!!!
Once you start watching it has you gripped. The story needs you to pay attention though, just the way I like them. Can't watch something to simple, Elliot is back with a bang.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Enjoyable!!
This film was very interesting kept us entertained. But at two hours Odd it is much too long.
Baptiste (2019)
Edge of seat stuff !!
For once a second series that exceeds the first in my opinion !!
Acting top notch every second counts nothing is frivolous.
Just sat back and binged the whole thing in two days !!
Enjoy 😉
Servant (2019)
Savour every second
It's like an onion every episode reveals another layer. Every one exceeds my expectation.
Den som dræber - Fanget af mørket: Afsnit 6 (2019)
Thrilling edge of seat action
These days when we are swamped with these dubbed dramas they can be a bit tiring. Especially if you multitasking watching as he doing other things. But this drama is absolute edge of the seat thrilling I can't give enough adjectives brilliant just watch it. Reminds me a bit of the killing, Give it a go if you like the foreign language genre and the thriller serial killer type of viewing.
You Should Have Left (2020)
Absolutely brilliant !!
This flew under the radar. It exceeded my expectations and I have seen nearly every horror film ever made , and read quite a few horror novels. I could see it coming but it still managed to scare me and I loved the ending.
Your Honor (2020)
OMG 😳 just watch
Normally when I watch something I have to check the rating on IMDb first. I started watching I was gripped I couldn't even move I sailed through the whole of the 10 episodes in 24 hours. There's not much that can catch my attention and really grab me like this anymore but this did it in spades and book falls. Amazing the music the acting the characters and it really groups you because what parent wouldn't do anything to protect their child. And I think the whole visceralPoint of the drama it's just that in a sentence what would you do if this with your child amazing just watch it.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Can't understand the hatred!!
Can't understand the hatred!! When you're dealing with a sequel it's not going to be like the original. And if you go into this expecting it to be the same as the original then really just go and watch the old one. As soon as the credits opened it grips you in. McGregor has done a fantastic stellar job. Usually I swing everything by IMDb but this time I just dove in and I wasn't disappointed. Just watch it with an open mind and you'll have a good ride for 2 hours and 32 minutes !!
Smiley Face Killers: The Hunt for Justice (2019)
OMG
OMG fact is stranger than fiction.!!You just need to watch this it's compelling viewing. Also the professional approach of the investigators is apparent. Just watch this!
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Don't listen to the haters!!
Just watch it yourself. It is good !! IUsually always pass everything film by IMDb but this time I thought no I'm going to watch it and trust my own intuition. And I was very surprised I really liked it, some really good acting.
Evil: Rose390 (2019)
What a jewel
I wish I could adopt these girls. Brilliant episode and I hope they don't cancel as they usually do with good material.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
OMG !!!
If you have an interest in this genre compulsive viewing and also an insight into the mind of a serial killer. Not a monster a but monster with a human face.
Year of the Rabbit (2019)
Absolutely Brilliant
Yes it's Not politically correct. But I'm surprised at the absolutely brilliant character development and the production quality. It is so funny I just raced through all of the episodes.
When They See Us (2019)
A solid performance
Be prepared to be out raged angry, frustrated, crying and also pausing the film because he just cannot believe that this is based on truth. A must watch
The Act (2019)
Amazing acting
I have followed this from the start. The real gypsy apparently is going to sue the film makers. She should thank joey king for doing a stellar job. Must watch
The Long Song (2018)
Something not quit right!!
I know how I should like July but somehow I just could not get right behind her. Plus all the acting was so over the top I thought they would burst out laughing any minute I don't think I will watch past the first episode. Waste of time and I was looking forward to Lenny Henry !
Wolf Creek (2016)
Absolute unbelievable rubbish
The whole plot was unbelievable!! A bus goes missing an officer killed and no one is looking for them. Then the whole season filled with no hope!! Of surviving at all. I will not be watching this again I stopped watching at episode 4 I don't care what happens to these people they are only going to die !! Stay well clear unless you want to be totally doomed
Ghost Wars (2017)
Just go with the flow
The first episode was random all over the place but this 'bipolar' episode had me gripped and wow it's worth it Roman is just mesmerising!!
The body part bit is a bit disappointing but when you have committed so much time to it see it through to the end !!