Change Your Image
zzzonkout
Reviews
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
This is what real entertainment is all about.
This episode is exceptional. Brilliant acting, heart-wrenching storyline - just the epitome of good drama. Watching it the 2nd time around was even better. The actors who play Wendy and Ben need some sort of serious acknowledgment for their amazing skills.
10/10 episode.
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Oh. My. God.
This was so incredibly bad. My husband and I tried for a good 20 minutes, but it was so bad. So, so bad. We do know the old Jay and Silent Bob, and I get the self-aware humor and all, but I wish they would have tried to present it in a funny way. Instead it's just 100% cringe-worthy. You just want people to stop talking. I felt like a fool watching it. I don't know how to say this nicely, but it is made for people with the lowest IQ. You can't find humor in it no matter how hard you want to. So, so bad.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
All over the place.
Well, it was better than Jay and Silent Bob Reboot, which we started watching first but had to shut it off. Anyway, this was not as good as the first one. And many things were movie cliches, which I suppose is to be suspected of this kind of movie. But there were too many cringe-worthy moments. I hate those.
Also, Little Rock was the worst. The actress sucked and her character was unbearable. So don't believe anyone that says she stole the show. She made me want to turn it off whenever she was on. Literally hated her.
The Witcher (2019)
As everyone says. . . impossible to follow.
This show is watchable. But don't expect to be invested in characters and familiar with what's going on. And you can't compare this to GoT. It's not even in the same calaber. My husband and I have an affinity to fantasy, and he has a lot of knowledge. But this is impossible to follow. First, there are way too many characters thrown in your face. They give you nothing to go on. My husband and I say out loud, "What?! What is happening??" all the time.
Honestly, I could go on and on with what's wrong with this show. But in the end my opinion is that it is watchable. It's not terrible. But it is not satisfying or fulfilling in the least.
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch (2019)
Wow, this was really bad.
Went into this knowing it was like Sesame Street, Reading Rainbow, etc. But this isn't very good. I love John Mulaney, but this was a waste of time and resources. Another standup special would have been better.
My husband, on the other hand, said he kind of enjoyed it, but not enough to care. He said it was surreal and he liked how it was self-aware. He says they take adult situations and showed what they would look like in a kid's show perspective.
I did get that for some things. But for most of it, I was just like, "Uh, why?"
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
It's pretty clear that no one cared about this movie.
Started off okay I guess. Didn't take long before it was completely inconsistent, characters made dumb choices that no one would make in real life, and the acting became overly-dramatic and laughable.
Monsters were cool. But I wouldn't say it is so much like the books. Very little influence honestly. I was hoping more of a simple collection of ghost stories. Instead my husband and I just easily picked the film apart. Just wasn't good. Not worth even $4.99.
Living with Yourself (2019)
I loved this!
Of course I love Paul Rudd. He's always a win. And I thoroughly enjoyed this show. It wasn't quite as dark as I could have gone for, but it was definitely enough to keep me completely engrossed. I wanted to binge it all in one night, but my husband had to work early the next morning. Almost caused a fight because I was so bummed and snapping at him LOL. But we finished it just now, and I'm satisfied. Great show. Completely unique premise, but done in a way that seems realistic.
With all that being said, I don't think I'd want to see a 2nd season. I don't want to give away the ending, but I kind of have no interest in the story after that. It was a great ending, but when you get there, you'll see what I mean. Continuing it on would just be...well, boring.
Still, I have it 10 stars to help keep the rating high enough that people don't think it's a dud!
It's good for people who like black comedy, but also like soft love stories.
A Quiet Place (2018)
A really bad movie.
I always loved Jim (John Krazinski), but this movie was really bad. Right from the get-go there were so many stupid things, and my husband and I spent the entire movie just mocking it. It's great for mocking! It's stupid. I don't see how anyone could say this was a quality film.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
I liked it.
It has a relatively low rating on here, but I liked it. And I'm a HUGE critic with everything I watch. So I'm still kind of surprised that I indeed did like this movie! A LOT of plot holes and things unexplained, random stuff that kind of went nowhere, but I enjoyed myself. Child actor was good.
And to everyone thinking they should have been able to find their way out by looking over the grass, that was explained and actually shown in the movie. Tobin on Travis's shoulders, for one. Becky and Cal jumping up to find each other.
And if I heard a young boy crying for help, I don't know if I could keep from not going in, as scary as it looked. I would figure I could surely find my way out. Plus, I believe the rock was sort of luring people in, don't you?And Travis went in because Becky had been missing for 2 months, presumed dead, so he was willing to take longshots when he saw her book on the side of the road. I'm sure he expected to find her dead inside, but at least there would be some closure.
Oh, the brother-sister relationship was unnecessarily a little weird. Made me a bit uncomfortable at times. They could have definitely handled that differently, unless they were actually going for Cal wanting Becky "in that way." Ew. Even though Travis confronts Cal that Cal is just scared to be left behind, it still doesn't account for his creepy demeanor and drastic measures. I had a brother 2 years older than me, and he loved me, but not weirdly like that.
Who were these grass people?? Aliens? Demons from hell? (The roots scene was very disturbing! Reminded me of what I thought hell was like when I was a kid.)
Brightburn (2019)
Nope.
Just nope. Did nothing for me. Just not very good.
The Boys (2019)
This was surprisingly REALLY good!
All characters were 3-dimensional, which was refreshing. Production quality was like a movie. Acting was great. Storyline was good too; the trailers lead you to think the Supes treat the public that way when in fact they have the facade going on. It was believable (in a superhero kind of way) and I didn't find myself challenging or questioning much in the show, which is good for me! I'm a huge critique. The raunchy parts were gross, but it's a dark show. I could have done without that, but it wasn't too over-the-top. In summary, I was very impressed and truly enjoyed this show, on many levels. "Good Omens" was painful to watch. So bad. So very, very bad. I was sure this show would be bad too, but someone did something right because all the things about Good Omens that annoyed me or bored me didn't exist in this show at all. Now I'm hopeful for #TheWheelofTime!!
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Not bad.
This movie was good, but immediately after this we watched the Ted Bundy Tapes documentary on Netflix and the amount of information the movie leaves out is unbelievable! Definitely watch the movie first. It's the only way to go. That way you get a good feel for the character, but aren't disappointed when some of the most important stuff is omitted. Trust me. Watch the documentary AFTER this movie! NOT BEFORE!!
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (2019)
What a great documentary!
I'm picky when it comes to documentaries. I don't like being pulled every which way and bombarded with pointless interviews and such. I don't like ones that try to be super artsy. Just stick to the facts and edit them together so it makes it intriguing. This documentary successfully did that. I was very impressed. Hope this director makes more!
Good Omens (2019)
Disappointing.
I'm giving this 3 stars because of the way Crowley walks. Best and only good thing about the show! Besides that, it was unbelievably disappointing. My husband read the book, and he was flabbergasted at how they took such an enjoyable story and turned it into an unenjoyable show.
They could have put this whole thing in one movie. Because I literally had anxious feelings throughout the last 3 episodes because it was like the show was on a repeat loop. The same things were being said over and over again. I don't know how many times we were like, "Oh MY GOD!" because of the repetition of scenes. It was painful. The witch character was pointless in the show too. Her whole story really.
The comedic timing was off for sure. So many jokes were the lamest. John Hamm was boring as heck. Aziraphale was a sissy. And the worst part - the inconsistency of their powers was so annoying. It was all just to make the story the way they wanted it, instead of sticking to a structured, consistent storyline. This really ruins the quality of a show for people who have a bigger attention span!
Don't waste your time. It's bad.
House M.D.: One Day, One Room (2007)
Boring.
Very boring episode. That's all there is to say about that.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Never laughed so hard at a show!
These characters are just awful people, but my god are they funny. I've never laughed out loud as hard at ANYTHING I've watched than with this show. The humor and chemistry between the cast is spot-on. DON'T CHANGE A THING! I'm constantly rewatching episodes on Hulu.
Season 13. . .not as good as previous seasons. Minus the absolutely breathtaking routine in the last episode.
Game of Thrones: The Last Watch (2019)
85% was completely pointless.
I was so excited for this. I was hoping for some real insight into the show. But wow. . . So much was boring, pointless, humdrum stuff. I'm talking. . . just so unimportant. No one wanted to see or hear the stuff they talked about. Sure, some stuff was interesting behind-the-scenes tidbits, but they really should have given people what they wanted: some answers into why season 8 went the way it did. Nothing from the writers. Mostly makeup and snow-making crew. It just didn't make sense why they would discuss the life of a makeup artist in such depth. I know they are vital to the show and I appreciate their hard work amazing talent, but that's not what people want to hear about.
Very, very disappointing.
Best part was the table reading, and it lasted mere minutes.
Suspiria (2018)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen.
Ok, they tried to be artsy. The dancing was cool. But it was very boring, and the climax was cringe-worthy and even laughable. There is so much left unexplained. Things are weird and unclear. I really have no idea what I just watched, nor does my husband. All I know is it was a waste of 2.5 hours.
Ellen DeGeneres: Relatable (2018)
Not good. Fame has gone to her head. Completely UNRELATABLE.
It's obvious that her celeb status has gone to her head, because wow, she talked about herself a LOT, and without punchlines. I only barely chuckled a few times.
Just wow. Still watching it and it's truly unbelievable how bad this is. She built up to so many jokes that were incredibly unfunny. I would be embarrassed for her except that she seems pretty happy with herself. She continues to talk about her wealth with this awful look in her eyes. It's just weird. Like, she has made this special to just talk about how great of a person she is. I definitely see her in a different light.
Escape at Dannemora (2018)
Boring.
I'm from Dannemora. Aerial shots were the only good part of this show. We are not all fat idiots that can't form coherent sentences. There is no movie here. Yes, it's a huge story, but there's not enough relatability to be a show or movie.
Joe Rogan: Strange Times (2018)
So funny.
He uses the "F-word" way too much. Like, it's not always necessary for the joke. It actually takes away from the joke because you're thinking, "My god he's said the F-word 16 times already!"
With that being said, his jokes were pretty brilliant. He definitely gave us a funny way of looking at things! If it wasn't for all the constant neverending cussing, I'd give this a 10. He had me and my husband laughing quite a bit and nodding and saying things like, "Well, he's not wrong!"
Very entertaining. We watched Russell Brand's new standup the other night, and this was much better. Much, much better.
PS- I don't know if he recycles the material from his podcasts because I don't follow that. So everything I heard was brand new to me.
Venom (2018)
Not as bad as critics say.
I had absolutely NO expectations for this movie, but I was surprised that it actually was t as bad as the critics say. It's no masterpiece or anything, but it's not BAD.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
3 Stars
3 stars because I adore Carla Gugino. And the child actors were very good! But I was very disappointed. It started out good and on a consistent path. Then it just sort of goes all over the place in the last few episodes. MAKE UP YOUR MIND! Not to mention the 3,000 monologues Netflix had to throw in to draw out a show that would have been better as a 1.5 hour movie. Every 5 minutes someone is telling a story about their past or what they read or who they knew. It's like, "Seriously?" You could play a drinking game to it! Carla Gugino is gorgeous and an amazing actress, so I'm sad they put her in this confusing role.
Also:
Many things left unexplained or unanswered.
My husband liked the father when he was older, but I couldn't connect with him. I felt no chemistry from him.
I didn't care for the young dad either.
Shirley makes you want to slap the TV.
SO MANY scenes that are just a bunch of mumbo jumbo that people who aren't very bright would just figure is deep and meaningful. I hate when movies or shows do that. Have the characters speak random poetic words and it must be good.
-_-
They copy American Horror Story Haunted House a lot, but aren't as consistent as that show was.
If you're in your late-20s or older, you've seen all this played out before. It's nothing new.
HOWEVER! I did cry on one of the beginning episodes. So much death that reminded me of things I've had to go through. Props for that.
Maniac (2018)
Being generous with 4-stars.
It's not interesting. It's kind of all over the place, but not in a good way. Emma Stone's character is very unlikeable. And Jonah Hill's character has some of my sympathy, but he's definitely missing the spark to get me invested. So many times you're just like, "Uh, what?" And not because I'm not an open-minded, educated person. Just because the writer or director failed. Skip this one. Waste of time. Watch "Barry" on HBO instead. Or even "Ozark" on Netflix.
Maniac (2018)
Being generous with 4-stars.
It's not interesting. It's kind of all over the place, but not in a good way. Emma Stone's character is very unlikeable. And Jonah Hill's character has some of my sympathy, but he's definitely missing the spark to get me invested. So many times you're just like, "Uh, what?" And not because I'm not an open-minded, educated person. Just because the writer or director failed. Skip this one. Waste of time. Watch "Barry" on HBO instead. Or even "Ozark" on Netflix.