Change Your Image
autumn-12494
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Has 2020 made us so cynical that we simply cannot accept sincerity in our superhero movies?
An ambitious love letter to the likes of Donner's Superman and the Lynda Carter TV series. Full of heart and sincerity, this is exactly the kind of movie we needed in 2020.
Despite my score, this isn't a perfect movie. It is however a perfect representation of the titular character and source material.
This *is* Wonder Woman.
Aquaman (2018)
Aquaman is a mess, but it's an ambitious, stunning & ridiculously entertaining mess.
It's cheesy, overlong and prioritizes being 'cool' above all else, often to the script's detriment, but it's also the biggest & most ambitious comic-book movie I've ever seen.
Aquaman is inherently flawed, but it makes Ragnarok look bland & Infinity War look cute by comparison.
Batman Ninja (2018)
A *very* different Batman movie. Will not appeal to those who don't enjoy anime.
Batman Ninja is an incredibly stylish and original anime that just so happens to feature Batman and co. While the animation occasionally falters and the English dub can best be described as 'serviceable', it succeeds at delivering an excellent and decidedly different animated Batman feature. I truly hope that DC will continue to deliver more animated features like Batman Ninja.
8/10
- Many of the lowest reviews on IMDB seem to take issue with the Japanese influences and the departure from the usual 'grounded' Batman universe(s). If you dislike Japanese media and/or can't handle a film that will greatly differ from popular Batman movies & source material, then this is not for you.