Change Your Image
zyt760
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death on the Nile (2022)
Hollywood's political correctness ruined this movie.
Overall this adaptation is good. Love to see the story before Poirot being a detective. The cast did a great job, made a great movie. Adding the character Bouc and making the doctor Linnet's former fiancé are good moves. But it's just unbearable for me to see the lesbians and the black. It absolutely makes no sense at all. They don't fit the setting, don't even have a valid motivation for this crime. And the emotional line between Poirot and the black jazz singer is disgusting. The Hollywood just can't stop being "political correct", huh?
Okuribito (2008)
The Japanese way of death
It's a wonderful movie about death. The only fly in the ointment is that it never tells why Daigo's father left him and his mother. It would be great if the movie had focused a little bit more about this. I really love Shokichi's line "I'm good at burning things." when he prepare to cremate Tsuyako.
No Time to Die (2021)
Long and boring.
The villain's motivation isn't clear and persuasive. The whole love and family thing feels extremely contrived. The highlights of the movie are the chase in Italy and the fight in Cuba, maybe Safin hunting Madeleine down when she was a little girl counts too. But the plot just gets more and more boring at the end, making me yawn and sleepy.
El robo del siglo (2020)
A good comedy based on a crime
Based on a real bank heist, the screenwriters did a great job. The pace is fast, and there're a lot of funny things to laugh about. Not tedious at all!
Dune (2021)
Looking forward to the sequels
I haven't read the novel before. The movie presents an attractive world setting that make you curious. The plot is a bit cliche, but it's understandable since it's just "part one". Looking forward to the sequels.
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (1988)
The romance is kind of phony.
Nostalgia and all that is fine. But I'm just not a fan to this.
The Father (2020)
A Role written for Anthony
The script is good. The way of shooting is wonderful. The cast is amazing. Anthony Hopkins's performing is incredible.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Such a stupid plot
It's good before the ending. Although it has sorts of bugs in plot, but all in all, it's a traditional Hollywood popcorn movie below the average. But the end is just almost stupid. Very illogical! Makes no sense.
Free Guy (2021)
Good for Disney
Incredible! I'm just astonished at all the elements it presents. GTA, MARVEL, STAR WARS. It's really a good sci-fi and comedy movie.