Change Your Image
flores86
Reviews
The Red Shoes: 75th Anniversary (2023)
Beautifully Done
This documentary feature on "The Red Shoes" thoughtfully explores its enduring influence in theater and film, notably set against the backdrop of The Royal Opera House, which adds a layer of authenticity. This venue, deeply intertwined with the film and as the home of the Royal Ballet Company, enriches the documentary's narrative.
Shannon Davidson and Ashley Shaw play crucial roles, with Davidson stepping into Moira Shearer's iconic shoes and Shaw participating in the ballet adaptation. Their discussions do more than pay homage; they connect different generations and interpretations of the story, underscoring the specific challenges women face in the performing arts.
Marking the 75th anniversary of "The Red Shoes," the documentary extends beyond merely celebrating a cinematic classic. It acts as a forum for addressing persistent issues in the performing arts world. Through Davidson and Shaw's personal experiences, the film sheds light on both historical and ongoing challenges, providing insightful perspectives on the evolving landscape of the industry.
Impossible Monsters (2019)
might need to think
The movie's ambitious attempt to intertwine dream sequences with real-life psychological drama creates a rich tapestry of suspense and intrigue. With its thoughtful blend of fantasy and reality, it not only captivates but also pushes the boundaries of traditional storytelling in film. The cast, which includes seasoned actors recognized from various successful projects, brings a level of professionalism and depth to their roles, elevating the material with their performances.
The sets are meticulously designed, and the special effects used to depict the surreal dream sequences are both impressive and artistically executed, contributing to a visually stunning experience. This attention to detail ensures that the dream-like aspects are as vivid and engaging as the more grounded moments of the film. This film makes a significant impact with its innovative approach to exploring the complexities of the human mind through the lens of dreams.
Fast Charlie (2023)
Brilliant Script
Fast Charlie really hits hard with its intricately crafted script and engaging dialogue. Each conversation in the film is like a carefully choreographed dance - every word and line is delivered with precision and intent, creating a rich tapestry of verbal exchanges that are as compelling as the physical action. Pierce Brosnan's performance in delivering dialogue is particularly noteworthy. The script does an excellent job of not only advancing the plot but also building complex characters and setting detailed scenes. It's a testament to the writer's skill that the dialogue is sharp, witty, and often laden with meaning, providing viewers with a more profound and rich experience than the average action film. Beyond the main storyline, the script weaves in subplots and nuances that add layers to the narrative, creating a film that is as much about the story as it is about the action. This attention to detail in the scriptwriting process is what makes Fast Charlie different from the rest.
Òran na h-Eala (2022)
Let's talk about the acting
The acting was flawless in this short film with lots of emotions that had me deeply invested into every word she spoke. I'm glad they got the right actress for this, it's some big shoes to fill and she deserves awards just for this performance alone. The story is easy to follow along if you have no idea about Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger's, The Red Shoes thankfully you can still understand what's happening but it's still neat to watch The Red Shoes either before or after this film to really appreciate it all. I'm so impressed and loved everything this short film. From the soundtrack, props and to the ending. Such detail, such love put into this film. I'm inspired.
Drowning in Secrets (2022)
Cliffhanger ending
Never a dull moment in this film. Plenty of plot twists and just when I figured out what was going to happen in the end it went another way. Loved it!
Last Man Down (2021)
It's an action movie
Don't expect anything other then a good action film. The main actor is like our modern day Rambo and the plot was pretty epic. It's entertaining with a plot that had a start and a finish. My weekend type of movie.. goes well with popcorn.
The Second Age of Aquarius (2021)
Here for Brooke Lewis Bellas
I watched this film to see indie Icon Brooke Lewis Bellas. She is great in genre films, but I really like her in comedy like this. She made me laugh again and the writers were very clever and created a humorous film here. I was not familiar with the two young leads, but they were also fantastic in their roles. I was impressed with all the actors and the writing and jokes.
Candyman (2021)
Seriously good
Jordan Peele did an AMAZING JOB portraying what black people have had to go through for hundreds of years! He used a struggling black artist as a muse to illustrate what WE AS PEOPLE ARE GOING THROUGH! I am so inspired right now I've never felt more attached to a movie than I do right now; I cannot believe he managed to describe the horrific violence all in one movie. This movie isn't meant to be scary. This movie is intended to inform people what black people have gone through even before the 1800s. Candyman is the best villain/ hero I've ever witnessed in theater history. I recommend watching this movie several times to understand the art and more profound meaning behind this movie.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Rent it
It was most definitely worth it if you enjoy thriller movies! The actors were great, the whole production of the movie was amazing and definitely worth watching. It has some unexpected turns at points where you would think one thing, but it would turn out to be something completely different which I loved about it. There was not one time where I wasn't intrigued to see what was going to happen next, and not one boring moment. I would definitely recommend!
Those Who Walk Away (2022)
Impressive
You can really tell they put a lot of love into this film. Good acting and a highly entertaining storyline. Goes to show you just need a good idea and some talented actors to make a good thriller movie. Certain parts did feel rushed and yes it's not your typical Hollywood polished film but look past that and you will enjoy it.
Damon's Revenge (2022)
Good sequel
So glad the sequel is here and yes I honestly did enjoy it. The plot was like a continuation and things started of a little slow but picked up quickly. Great acting and the editing and cinematography was on point. An exciting thriller.
The Secret of Sinchanee (2021)
Loved it
Ignore the bad reviews and yes it started of slow but there's a reason why. Great acting even though I'm not to familiar with the actors they had heart and the plot was seriously well crafted. The topic might be disturbing to some but it is what it is. A well made thriller that's worth of a rent or purchase. Give it a go.
The Awakening of Emanuelle (2021)
Could be better
The ending needed to be better. Lots of good dialogue and acting with a beautiful cast but the editing seemed rush and the ending could have been better. Entertainment value it's a 7.
Hideout (2021)
Suspenseful
Though the plot isn't exactly the most original idea the acting and effects made up for it. Yes the movie did drag out a little and I think people are upset about the slow burn setting of the film but I think it added another element to it. I'm giving this a 5 because of the plot but everything else is a good for me. It's a weekend type of movie.
Free Guy (2021)
Brilliant
Really loved this , haven't seen a movie with all this combination of genuine fun , adventure and feel good for so so long . It has something for everyone. Ryan Reynolds really rocks in it , laughing at himself and there are a few comic appearances from other big stars too. After a high drought of good moves for several years before Covid this is the perfect tonic to give you a laugh , a sense of hope am that for once the cinema price was worth it . So good I'm going to see it again .
Life Ain't Like the Movies (2021)
Heartfelt flick
I don't watch too many indie films but this one doesn't disappoint. The script is solid and there's plenty of laughs and some emotional parts that really hit home for me. Great to see Paul Bates in this also along with a lot of other skilled upcoming actors. Support this film and watch it.
A Dark Foe (2020)
Entertaining
Was it worth my two hours? By all means. This is absolutely a well-done thriller. Complex story, amazing acting. It really got me hooked and kept me engaged and guessing. I am positive that for a first time female director to make this happen it must've been super difficult so good for her. Hurrah for all women overcoming sexism in macho Hollywood.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Loved it
One of The best Video Game Movie Ever Made. Before you totally disagree, see first of all there are not much great games based movies apart from Re series.
From the intense survival and pain in the viewer's eyes scared from the events to beautiful natural scenes that we see in tomb raider games to Emotional touches that makes you think about the reason of everything about life.
Cetiri ruze (2019)
Great Effort
Why the bad reviews? I don't get it, it has everything one would want in a film. I'm a big fan of European cinema so this was my cup of tea. It had everything in it from love, greed and of course corruption.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Solid Action Movie
Great addition to the franchise. If your here for the stunts, action and unrealistic effects this is the film for you. 10 stars
Good Boys (2019)
So Funny!
There's something called having a sense of humor. Me and my wife loved the movie, everybody was laughing in the cinema too.. i thought it was hilarious, it's not kid friendly though that's for sure.
Clinton Road (2019)
Why the bad reviews?
I didn't know what to expect after reading all these bad reviews but I still gave it a chance and i didn't think it was bad at all! It isn't really that scary but then again i don't get scared easily but for sure Ice-T & Eric Roberts did great. Interesting enough I've had friends who live in New Jersey and they themselves and told me about clinton road and their strange, creepy encounters so this was pretty good to watch. Solid cast, acting and the script flowed through to the end. 8 stars from me.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Why would they do this?
What did I just watch? why did they make this I can't believe how bad this film was. Please try again, we need Will Smith back I say!
The Real Original Only Authentic Messiah Has Arrived (2019)
Well Done
I have been on the lookout for the Messiah for many years because I know that we are living in the end of days. I found Kenneth from a Google search and was taken to his Facebook page, and then that led me here to IMDB and I was in total shock what I did see! Before I even watched his video, I read his entire Illuminati stuff he has all over the place even in his IMDB page. I looked at all his photo images (his wife is gorgeous) and I got pulled in first watching his film clips from when he was an actor. I really liked all of those, he is a very great actor, very great! Maybe that is why the Lord chose him to be the real Messiah. I don't know but what I do know is that Kenneth made a really impressive video that is going to go viral and "turn this world upside down". This was not outrageous; it was supernatural as far as I am concerned. Kenneth is 51 years old and looks like he is 30 years old. That makes sense to me if he is the real Messiah. He is physically looks so "normal". I think that is because the Lord made him look like "everyone" so that he can relate to all of them. I wish he made a 2-hour movie and not just a 7-minute video because I want to know much more. I know he has a book for sale, and I will check into that soon. He did a real good job with this video he did, and I applaud him for having the guts to make himself a guinee pig for everyone to beat up. That is what will surely happen now that he released this thing. I am sure he is already taking a big beating over this that will just get worse as it spreads around the world. Well, if he is the real Messiah the Lord will protect him and he will manage to survive as he has done for 51 years already somehow. I must go now but my view is that he deserves 10 stars for what he did do and I hope he really is the Messiah because I am sick and tired of this corrupted world, and if he is the real Messiah maybe things will finally start to change for the better. May the Lord be with him on his journey.
Braven (2018)
Epic fight sequences, an Ok script
An better than average action film. The script needed some work. The build is slow but it gets tense and doesn't let go once the baddies came in the picture. Solid indie action film.