Change Your Image
mattsivertson
Reviews
The Edict (2017)
Throwback horror
The Edict reminds me of a lot of the 80s horror movies I watched growing up. The scares come not from special effects or cheap tricks but from creating an environment that makes the viewer uncomfortable throughout, and reinforces it with well timed payoffs. What the film lacks in budget it makes up for in originality and ambition. Recommended for horror fans.
Cold Pressed (2018)
You'll never look at olive oil the same
I really like the vibe of Cold Pressed, with its throwback feel an image. At the same time as it feels familiar it's also very fresh as it's told through a lens we don't see often, the olive oil industry. You might think that olive oil is pretty innocent (I did), but not after watching this film. I guess it goes to show corruption can exist anywhere. I was also shocked to find out that things in this film were inspired by real life shenanigans in the olive oil industry. Anyways, for a well done gritty drama that will make you think every time you reach for the olive oil, Cold Pressed is your film.
Nothing Really Happens (2018)
Absurd and interesting
So often movies nowadays follow a formula, and you feel like you've already seen it even if the details are a bit different. Not so with Nothing Really Happens. This is a really creative film that defies standard genre definitions and blends them together really well. It's part sci-fi, part comedy, some horror, but really it's about surrealism and the absurdity of life.I really appreciate when a filmmaker shows us something we haven't seen before. If you're looking for something original an out of the ordinary that will show you something new, Nothing Really Happens is for you.
Karate in Ontario: The Uphill Battle. The Cost of Raising a Champion (2016)
In depth look at karate in Ontario
This has a pretty specific audience, which seems to be rallying the Ontario community around more officially supporting Karate. The group wants to unburden the athletes so they can focus on training and representing the region in their sport. Personally I had never really thought much about all the behind the scenes stuff involved in really propelling a sport in a region.
Elephants (2018)
Authentic and romantic
Elephants is exactly the kind of film that I love to discover. First, it was clearly created by filmmakers who had a vision and something to say and weren't just following a Hollywood formula. I love that. The relationship portrayed is realistic and the actors pulled it off wonderfully. I also really appreciated the cinematography. Every scene was lit with care to enhance the story. Highly recommend.
Bigger Than the Game (2018)
Blew me away
This film blew me away. Warrior Pride is an outstanding basketball move. Good sports movies always make effective dramas and this movie had me the entire way through. The acting was really good and the basketball action was very very well done and believable. If you like basketball movies, or even if you just like good movies, this is for you.