Change Your Image
shan1234
Reviews
Candyman (2021)
Brilliant film, must watch
A brilliant, thoughtful and intelligent film! Well written, directed and acted. The negative reviews unexplainable to me... Would definitely recommend a watch!
Swan Song (2021)
Amazing
One of the most beautiful films I've seen in a long time. Thoughtful, beautifully filmed and brilliant acting! A film that really makes you think. Stunning!
We Are Lady Parts (2021)
Brilliant!
What a great show, we definitely need more TV like this!! Funny, heartfelt and clever! This show highlights perfectly that boundaries can be broken and bent in TV, we don't always have to tell the same boring old storylines and we can have diverse casts in everyday situations and create a brilliant interesting narrative! Wish this was on TV when I was a teen growing up, this show will definitely help a lot of young women feel seen! Just wish there were more episodes!
The Farewell (2019)
Amazing film
What a very sensitive and empathetic film. Beautifully directed, written and acted. I think their are elements of this film that most people can relate to in some way. A mixture of heart warming and heart breaking with humour added in to lift some of the sadness. A must watch!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
So much better
Such a shame that this wasn't the version we got originally. The Whedon version is embarrassing in comparison. A much better development of the plot and characters although its still flawed in many ways. Nice cinematography and generally had a darker feel which fitted well. Would have been better if they had split it into 2 films though, felt like a chore towards the end but we'll worth the wait for this re directed version. Also that epilogue was 10/10!
Justice League (2017)
Not great
This version just isn't it! Having watched it at the time and then rewatching after the Snyder cut it just doesn't even come close to being good. It's so limp in comparison and so many unnecessary and creepy scenes with way too much male gaze going on. I'd be embarrassed for Whedon if he wasn't such a questionable character...
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
10/10 cheff's kiss*
Now this is what a DC film should be, best they've done since Watchman! It portrayed the grittiness of Gotham city way better than other DC films and the fighting scenes were incredibly directed and a visual master piece! This film was brilliant from start to end and had the same chaotic energy and excitement as what a good Harley Quinn film should be(the version of her in suicide squad was a pathetic attempt which was far too focused on the male gaze and had no substance what so ever!!). Sure, the black mask could have been more menacing but considering how many other villains there were, I don't think it's that huge of a deal in the grand scheme of the film. From the writing to the directing, to the brilliant soundtrack and cast, this film outdid my expectations!
P.s I feel like the sort of people who HATED this film take themselves and their opinions waaay more seriously than this film takes itself (we all know the sort of people I'm talking about here)!
Suicide Squad (2016)
So much so promise and so little delivered
If you have to keep popping a joke in every 2 minutes, I don't think you have a very good script! This could have been a crazy good film but was just annoying! I watched it at the time it came out and it made me mad, re watched it recently whilst doing a DC marathon and it made me madder! It could have been like Watchman but it became a Luke warm take on supposed 'baddies' having their time to shine. Don't even get me started on how heavily this film is framed for the male gaze, it's insulting to everyone involved. To summarise, incredible cast, amazing graphics, soundtrack is 10/10, but feels like it was directed and written by a 14 year old adolescent who spends way too much time on the internet!
About Time (2013)
I don't get the hype...
Love the concept, hated everything else about it! Wish I could go back in time and not watch this film! It tried so hard to be "Quirky" it was embarrassing and we spent most of the film rolling our eyes. I know it's fiction but this just isn't how people act! Perhaps its just not for me as many seem to love it but I just don't think the writing or acting was good at all so wouldn't recommend
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Surprisingly good
I wouldn't have thought a show about chess could be so interesting but a really good watch. Great to see unconventional stories being told and a really interesting protagonist. The scene where she has a breakdown waw questionably written and seemed to be framed for the male gaze but apart from that it was well written. From the general storyline to the character development and explanation of the game, it was a really great watch!
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
It's fine
It's a decent film with some great moments but felt like a teen anxt movie way too often to the point it got boring. Love the anti hero idea and I liked the way they got to the point quickly with the intro but other scenes were just too prolonged and the whole mums having the same name thing is an eye rolling moment
Wonder Woman (2017)
Great movie
One of the better super hero movies to come out in a long time. Nice to not watch the same old boring story line with the same old characters and thought it was generally well directed and brilliantly produced. The humour wasn't forced like a lot of super hero films these days and the characters are well developed. Think a lot of the bad reviews are from dudes outraged by a hero film with a female lead, ignore them, this is definitely worth a watch!
Guessable? (2020)
Great comedy for the times
Great laugh! It's not the smartest show or the silliest but a good laugh at the moment none the less if you want a pick me up with a good British cast-shame they don't really make shows like this anymore! Good selection of guests with fun party game styled rounds. Not sure why some of these reviews seems to have taken personal offense to a comedy show but I'd recommend if you want a good bit of mindless fun
Best Leftovers Ever! (2020)
CRINGE!!
As the other comments have said, love the concept especially as someone who loves cooking and hates waste- thought itd be a great way to learn how to make stuff...wrong! Although the food is amazing, its more master chef level than bake off which would be fine if it wasn't for the unbearable host and judges!! I had to put the first episode on 3 times before I decided to fast forward the bits with them talking and just look at the food creations. In conclusion my cringe radar couldn't take anymore, I think I caught a ear infection from the hosts closing song and I will not be watching anymore of the show for my own sanity!
Out of Her Mind (2020)
Whitty smart comedy
Really smart comedy. Deals with a variety of issues and intelligently and creativly executes subtle British humour. Sara pascoe should be on tv more. Stick with the show past the first episode which is a little slow
Noughts + Crosses (2020)
Incredible watch
BBC have done an amazing job, this show is accurate to the books, well cast and detailed. It makes you feel uncomfortable, as it should and really highlights the issues that are reversed in our own world. Attention to detail from architecture to fashion to music is brilliant. Would definitly reccomend