Change Your Image
rocketmike-82795
Reviews
Fellow Travelers (2023)
Unforgettable drama
Amazing story which reminded me of my youth in the 1960s and onwards through a military career (don't ask don't tell) and 17 years in a corporate job always hiding my sexual identity. Fellow Travelers could have been written by me. I lived through all the drama, aids, loves...what in incredible telling of history: the sadness and fear in the gay culture because of aids and the government's refusal to recognize it! This drama goes behind the scenes to show the real stories behind the headlines of that period in American History which caused so many to suffer and be treated as lepers, outcasts, not worthy of being Americans.
The Righteous (2021)
Loved it!
Interesting Indie movie, shot god knows where. Maybe in Pennsylvania where maestro M. Night shoots his films. Well this amazing film (shot in BW) reminded me of Bergman and Woody Allen (go figure). Overall I loved the feel of this film and it's signature acting by the four main leads. Frederick, Aaron, Ethel plus 1. I love the camera work, the various shots, the starkness of a Pennsylvania forest; the POC police woman. Bubbling anticipation to see what developes. Hallelujah. Well, all of the characters were very interesting but I don't want to put any spoilers here. The movie cost me two dollars on YouTube and it was worth it because I love in the films and I love the black-and-white aspect of these films and the dialogue was really good.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Sci Fi at its best!
Such a brilliant series. I couldn't stop watching it. The actors are awesome. Plot just incredible. Nothing fake about this series it looks real like you know in the previous science-fiction movies where the spaceships were flying through space on strings, Flash Gordon. It has such depth. Mother and Father are incredible. Even the young actors are very professional. I suggest everybody watch this even if it takes two days to get from series one to two.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Brilliant
Such a great show, well executed, great actors, brilliant storyline. I had to watch it twice to catch all the nuances. Julia Gardner is awesome as Anna.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Unbelievable
Can't believe this actually happened but it did! I don't know how anyone could fall for such a scam, but-unfortunately-many woman did. As the saying goes, 'Somebody should have warned the Trojans. Beware of gifts bearing Greeks.'
Archive 81 (2022)
Ariana Neal is stunning
A great binge watch with good acting and storyline. Ariana Neal as 'Jess' blew me away with her acting professionalism being so young!
She really gives a three-dimensional performance which is captivating. I can't wait to see her in other movies.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Awesome Del Toro Film
Oh Christmas day we went to see nightmare Alley. It was absolutely breathtaking and I highly recommend it because it's well written, very beautiful film, and you can't go wrong with a major stars in it.
The Chair (2021)
Loved it
As an English major and having taught in a university for 13,years, this series is right on point about educational politics.
Devs (2020)
Psychedelic Sci-Fi
Engrossing series on Hulu about the paradigms of reality, the past and the future through the secretive Devs project. Our romantic heroine is Lily who sets out to find out what is going on? All actors did extremely well in this ensemble cast. Special effects are breathtaking.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Great movie about Oxford Dictionary
This movie was a surprise recommendation from a friend who knows I sold the Oxford Dictionary series while working as a salesperson for Oxford. I was shockingly surprised by how the compendium of English words was first started and became the must have to define the English language. I love Natalie Dormer after seeing her in Game of Thrones; she is astounding. Sean Penn and Mel Gibson and everyone else were brilliant. I also learned new words since this is a remarkable true tale of how this amazing dictionary was put together.
The Sinner (2017)
Captivating series
Wow! I was really bowled over by this series by the in-depth characterization of its multifaceted characters like Cora, Julian, Vera and the rest. Bill Pullman was extraordinary in his portrayal of Detective Harry Ambrose. I couldn't turn my TV off with this binger of a series. It hooked me so hard I recommended it to all my friends and plan to watch it again and again.
It was amazing to watch Elisha Henig play Julian. When they make a movie about my life I want Elisha to play me!
Servant (2019)
Caught my attention
Very interesting plot development. No spoilers here! So nice to see Rupert Grint from Harry Potter in an adult role as brother to his sister Dorothy. Great choice of location Philadelphia. Exciting with the M. Night Shyamalan twist. Kudos to Lauren Ambrose, Toby Kebbell to making this thriller!
The Hunt (2020)
Awesome acting
Betty Gilpin as Crystal steaks the show! She surprised me with her combat skills! Hilary Swank comes in for second.
Ghosts of War (2020)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
Such an engrossing movie, great acting, wonderful cinematography, had me wondering what in the world is going to happen next.
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
Surprisingly Good
I really enjoyed this film because I actually felt I was on the Red Planet. The character development was exceptional. Every turn of the page was unanticipated.
Ratched (2020)
Fun series
Great acting on everyone's part! Engrossing! Good way to spend a Saturday night!
Morgan (2016)
Stunning movie
Kate Mara, Anna Taylor-Joy, Paul Giamatti, Michelle Yeoh and the rest of the crew were amazing. The ending is so twisty. A delicious blend of suspense, fright, thriller served methodically drop by drop. Watch it. You'll see.
Ghost Stories (2020)
Missed the point most reviews
These are tales from India. They are NOT like American gothic horror. Sit back and give it a look.
Ragnarok (2020)
Awesome Series
Wow! Great acting; spectacular scenery that made me want to visit Norway!
Midsommar (2019)
Wow! A game changer.
Quite a movie; kept me off guard the whole time. Thoroughly enjoyable and crazy. Now I can't sleep.
The Surface (2015)
Deeply emotional
I enjoyed this film; reminded me of a friend I had who was going through similar circumstances in his life: broken home, unclear values, emotional ups and downs, latching onto a jealous sugar daddy, then breaking away and 'surfacing' to become someone else, more confident and self-assured.
Happy Endings Sleepover (2019)
A Lovely Film
At the core, two guys show there love for each other in the most humane way, through awkwardness, miscalculations, and then finally fine trust and love. A lovely film of coming out.
The Silence (2019)
Popcorn Movie
I enjoyed watching The Silence. It was fun. Sort of like The Birds by Hitchcock. The characters were interesting. I was hoping Tucci and his family didn't get consumed by the 'angry birds' released from their unground nests. The movie went quick and had interesting jump scares like...well you gotta see it.
Suspiria (2018)
Horror overkill
Lots of insanity in this film and tons of gore. I was disappointed that Director Luca did this film after Call Me By Your Name. This film is the polar opposite. I'm not sure what I just watched as there is lots of jumping around, witches, accusations, dancing, etc. Dakota does a fairly good job of getting through this murky script that swings from Nazis, secret doorways, lesbianism, Amish, and more. Lots of shock value here.
A Very English Scandal (2018)
Awesome
Love this show. Fascinating. Well written. Great acting. Impressive.