Change Your Image
Alynnsinn
Reviews
Promising Young Woman (2020)
The premise is solid
The premise of a serial killer woman who hunts guys that takes advantage of her is so brilliant. I wanted to really love this film. As a woman myself, I have my own fears of someone trying to drug me in a club. But my issue is it takes a while to get going. It tends to be slow and focuses more on the relationship with her and some former guy that she is interested in. Everything comes full circle at the end which is brilliantly done, but you have to force yourself to get there in order to see it. The performances are great. Carey Mulligan does an excellent job as always. This is a perfect film for DVD if you have nothing better to do.
Adverse (2020)
Adverse slow burn thriller
Just saw this film. Seeing as to how users react to this film, they are either extremist one way or the other. But the reality is it's not bad and it's not excellent. It's slightly above average and something I would expect to come from Grindstone. Although I will say it is slightly better than their other stuff. That is why it gets a 6 rating from me. The acting, directing, writing is all a little above average. The campaign is misleading. The trailer makes you believe that it's a nonstop action piece but it's more a slow burn drama up until towards the end. I read that Mickey Rourke is mumbling his lines but because I understand people who have cancer and put on mediations, I felt that was brilliantly acted. The production values are decent except some of the cgi blood. There are lots of great locations so it doesn't feel trapped or shot with 1 or 2 locations. The other surprise for me is that Mickey is in this film alot whereas I'm used to seeing him have a small cameo here or there and that is what I expected.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Not as bad as people want to claim!
I didn't hate this film. I liked the premise of it. It felt very much like a comic book. I was reading Wonder Woman when I was a child. The addition of the Cheetah was a nice surprise for me. And Wonder Woman's use of her other costume was great! There were things that were a little sloppy and it was slow at parts but it really picked up nicely. Also the use of the invisible plane was pretty cool to me.
Monster Hunter (2020)
okay film
It started off decently but lost steam midway through for me. The effects were decent enough and I really like the spider creatures. The final confrontation got silly. I do like the pairing of Tony Ja and Milla Jovovich though and it's always a pleasure to see Ron Perlman pop his head up. I wish the story had been a little stronger though.