Change Your Image
jokinoc-59294
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Loki: Glorious Purpose (2023)
Speechless
After killing the He Who Remains Temporary Loom began to destroy Timeline and Loki, in order to save Time, you need to find a way to help solve everything.
How many conversations and hatred have resulted in the MCU lately, that "it rolls down" and "everything is not the same as before", that "there is no RDJ and Evans, so everything is bad". I can put One Huge No way on all these disputes.
First of all, if you compare the first phases of the MCU with the current one, everything is identical, except that there are no movies about Avengers that collected the box office, but their time is ahead. Secondly, I have not yet seen a single really bad project from the current phase, which would extremely disappoint me. Thirdly, MCU began to release a project with R and TV-MA ratings, a big leap. Fourthly, the finale of the second season, and what can I say the whole season - just a rupture of everything you could imagine in a good way.
Now about the season as a whole. A big set of terms and effort from a person who understands, that is, me, in MCU, what happens in the season, I mean the TVA device and how it works, even I was confused with a higher MCU education, but all this did not prevent me from understanding and feeling what Loki did at the end, Loki is now a true superhero and apparently a true believer who performed a feat that no Avengers dreamed of, he recreated the Timeline from a dying man to save his love, sacrificed himself and his freedom, imprisoned himself in eternal loneliness to be the source of the Time of All Universes, and as it is also shown, God, if There were grades above 10 on IMDb would have stuck from above without looking. Everything described goes to the bone. And everything has been warmed up since the last three episodes to give a powerful finale.
Epic is on top, and with it complete copyright freedom and freedom, which was given by Kevin Feige, Aaron Moorhead and Justin Benson, and the excellent screenwriter Michael Waldron, and the great composer Natalie Holt.
MCU is on the horseback again, I'm waiting for new projects, as I've always waited and I'll wait on until my days are over, MCU will go always and after us.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Beautiful Sky
The year is 2026. Adam Warlock attacks the Guardians and causes critical damage to Rocket, and in order to save his friend Peter Quill, Nebula, Swoled Groot, Drax and Mantis embark on a dangerous path that will lead them not only to save Rocket, but also to a million innocent lives.
James Gunn's swan song in the MCU and the Guardians of the Galaxy series, came out as the most soulful and tearful project that MARVEL STUDIOS has ever released, without losing its comedic charm mixed with killer humor from previous films, with a nice addition of body horror.
The epicenter of the tear eruption is the devastating and tearing prehistory of Rocket, who acts as the focal character of the film and his fellow cellmates who saw the beauty of life, even being crippled by life, which connected them, as well as the relationship with the Guardians, but it is impossible not to add an emotional, though not extreme, completion of the Star Lord storyline and the revelation of Drax, who through layers of testosterone, muscle and stupidity hides a loving father.
John Murphy is beautiful, the notes of The Suicide Squad (2021) are recognized, Henry Braham directs the camera department, jewelerily transmitting the depth of the frame using RED's Ranger Monstro and V Raptor and Angenieux Oprimo and Rehoused Leica R lenses in conjunction with the high-quality VFX department.
Interesting is the line of the dog Cosmo, who wears a spacesuit with the inscription of the USSR and who is voiced by Bulgarian actress Maria Bakalova, with the ravager Kraglin, played by American actor Sean Gunn, brother of James Gunn, director of GOTG films. He calls her a bad dog the whole movie, which upsets her, knowing that she is not the kind to call her good, at the moment of the final battle in which she saves him.
Mantis - Pom Klementieff is charming, and Nebula acts as the co-captain of the team, having gone a long way from developing a killer character to a creator. High Evolutioner is a fierce psychopath-a utopian genius-a destroyer who does not accept the world as it is, listens to classics and inspires fear, Chukwudi Iwuji - bow. Critics wrote that Adam Warlock would be a disappointment for most fans, but this, for me, turned out not to be the case, I saw a character at the beginning of his journey who would develop into an impressive character, albeit with a share of dumbs. And also in the film there is a scattering of cameos of all stripes, in order to determine all you need to sweat a lot.
The battle scene in one plan is a delight, but I wanted Faith No More - We Care a Lot, also included in the third Awesome Mix, to play instead of Bestie Boys - No Sleep Till Brooklyn.
Thanks to Jimmy Gunn that everyone stayed alive, even though everything was going to this, and was heated from trailers. As Gunn said: "The first film is a relationship with the mother, the second with the father, the third with themselves." All fears were not justified - about the end of the Guardians and Thank God - there is a new imbecile line-up with Phyla-Vell and "The Legendary Star Lord will return", and what else can we expect from life in the Marvel Cinematic Universe? 9/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 3 in theaters from May 5.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Game Changer
People return to Pandora and to save their family from destruction, Jake Sally and Naitiri are looking for shelter.
An INCREDIBLE visual in which you plunge headlong, as if under water. The world is depicted in great detail, both underwater and terrestrial. 3D works in a plus, not a minus. New amazing and cute animals, technology villains, characters, landscapes under water and on land, cause delight. VFX artists, and the whole team of the film, do not eat their bread in vain.
The film can be put 10/10, if none but ... the plot. He's not as bad as I expected him to be from the critics' review. The plot is eventful, with exorbitant tension. Here you have the worry for the children who are thrown out of the fire, and into the flames, and the story of growing up, and filigreed action, dramatic and comedic scenes that dare, even to some extent, to be radical, and, of course, the theme of the family, which was elevated to a meme, thanks to "Fast and Furious", by the way I don't think it's funny, because it's a fundamental theme not only in the history of cinema, but in the life of every person, the idea that you should protect those who are dear to you is the brightest and driving force of the film. But the basis of the script is exactly the same as in the first film - the protection of nature, the fight against industrialization and human expansion of the world.
In new characters, you need to try not to make up and not remember. About the cast, I was worried that the children's characters would sink the film, but I was convinced that Jimmy could make children's characters, he always could and would be able to. In my heart, Kiri, played by Sigourney Weaver - she's beautiful, Tuk - Trinity Bliss - tears of happiness, Lo'ak - Britain Dalton - a man with a search for switching to the fifth point, Neteyam - Jamie Flats - a manly man, Ronal - Kate Winslet - fighting and sincere, Cameron has it again, Cirea - Bailey Bass - the quintessence of love, Tonovari - Cliff Curtis - a man of men, remembered back in "Doctor Sleep", Spider - Jack Champion, by the way, looks like my younger cousin, which already disposes to him, but for some reason the character was not loved on the web - a mystery shrouded in darkness. But the characters from the first film are not inferior to the new ones. Jake - Sam Worthington - the manliest man of men, Naitiri - Zoe Saldana - the same wise, wild and gentle, Kourich - Stephen Lang - the quintessence of evil. The Metcayin tribe is even more in-depth than the Omaticaya.
Cameron put all his previous films into this film: "Titanic" - the shipwreck and the consequences, technology and the "sequel is better" from "Terminator", "Abyss" underwater world and worries about the lives of children - this is Newt from "Aliens".
Are you wondering why the movie is called "Avatar" when people don't move into avatars anymore? It's just Jake Sally in the avatar body and the kids got the avatar genes, and the villain avatar - everything is clear.
The film is already the fourth in the list of the highest-grossing films in history and I feel this is not the limit, according to the news, the following films will only grow in quality and the next film will feature Na'vi of the tribe of fire and most likely more villains. Cameron will not rest until all the Avatars occupy all the main places in the list of box office films, it is interesting to see the final result, unless the Dynasty and the Secret do not give heat.
Tt Games are obliged to make a LEGO movie game and there are already sets, everything is coming to this)
And still, it would be great if aliens come to Earth and see what Cameron imagined them to be, maybe everything will be fine)
"Don't bet against Cameron"
Winter Passing (2005)
Sad Winter's Feeling
"Even in the dark hour - I will find the strength to live"
Actress Reese lives an unhappy life in New York - no money, no strong relationships. One day, a journalist comes to her who is interested in her father, a writer, and buys letters from Reese that he wrote a long time ago. Reese goes to her home to find the letters, but other people live at home - friends of her father, who is ill and causes Reese hatred, hiding in the secrets of the past.
The film is imbued with the charmingly melancholic, cold atmosphere of the American winter, which is shown as it is, without exaggeration and unnecessary sweetness; the characters are apathetic and sad. The story is simple and has been shown many times already, but it is in this film that my attitude towards him develops differently, because he falls into exactly the mood when the holidays have passed, and winter is still coming, and it is also cold and dreary outside the window.
The main leitmotif is the attitude of the daughter and the father, who raised his daughter harshly and indifferently, which is why Reese had reasons not to love her father, but despite what her parents were, she is helpless, like all of us, when unforeseen events happen to them that melt the cold and awaken love for those who was always there and even if not as much as I wanted.
The film opened for me the director Adam Rapp and the actress Amelia Warner, who is the wife of Jamie Dornon; Will Ferrell is unusual in a comedic way - he sings again, it is clear that he has a passion for singing, which he has already demonstrated in the films of the 4th. Ed Harris inspires, and Zooey Deschanel has already come across me for the second time in the films of the 00s, probably everything is going to the first viewing of "(500) Days of Summer"
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022)
True Mystery?
Did I know who the killer was? No. Was I able to come to the answer myself? No. Could I get carried away by the movie? Yes. But is this detective the best, considering all of the above? I doubt.
After all, behind him is the titanic work of over 100 authors in this genre from Ancient Greece (in the film, a tribute is paid to her, because the events take place in Greece) to modern Norway. And is it possible to compare Ryan Johnson's film with the stories about Edipo, Gong'an Xiaosho, Sherlock Holmes, Hercule Poirot, etc.? The winner is obvious - a literary detective. Because when they started, Ryan Johnson wasn't even on the napkins. And the film itself came out of the listed detective novels.
But in favor of the film, we can say that it is very cleverly made (the script is an unexpected turn on an unexpected turn) - everything is based on the characters and their capabilities, the plot deceives expectations. I was near and far at the same time. And as in all detective stories, the film has its own moral, which must be revealed to you - I can't spoiler.
You can also say that the film brings freshness to the genre, which is why it receives recognition from the modern majority. I liked it even more than the first movie. We are waiting for the continuation.
The Invisible Man (1933)
Immortal Horror of Art
Scientist Jack Griffin finds a way to become invisible and goes crazy from it, and begins to kill.
A film from the Universal horror series by H. G. Wells, which was not the first in the genre, before it was German expressionism, from which horror films of the 30s drew inspiration, and before it was France, or rather Georges Méliès - the ancestor of the horror genre. But despite all this, Universal horror films allowed the studio to gain a foothold in the niche and brought the genre to a new level.
At first glance, the film does not frighten, but if you go deeper, you can dream up a lot of situations that make you look at the film differently. For example, a character is invisible, but what if he is standing next to you now and waiting for his moment.
Horror films before CGI are more striking not even by the horror that causes the plot and what they show, but by the power of the creative thought of the creators. For example, we see how the invisible man moves objects, and how they move with his interaction, or when Griffin removes bandages and the viewer does not see the face of the actor who removes the bandages himself.
Of course, the film continues to live in the minds of people, in art, and in the media after 89 years, the anniversary is coming soon and, I hope, it will continue to exist after us.
Sidney (2022)
Main Figure
A documentary about the life of actor and director of theater and cinema Sidney Poitier.
The film captures every event from the actor's biography, starting from how he was born in the Bahamas in 1927 and ending with what influence he left behind for most people.
His films had a tremendous impact because they destroyed the barriers between blacks and whites, as well as gave a new breath to the black population, which later resulted in Blaxploitation, where Sidney himself no longer had much fame, but as the ancestor was a big figure.
In addition to his illustrious career in cinema, with the help of which he got into the first ranks of American bohemia, Sidney also conducted political activities defending the rights of blacks in North America.
And, of course, the film does not bypass the off-screen life of the actor, revealing him from the unpleasant side, unfortunately not as much as we would like.
And everything is backed up by comments from leading figures in the media industry from Oprah to Spike Lee, including Sidney himself, who was filmed for the film, although it is clear that he plays a role in talking about himself.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
I'm get what I expected
Thor is looking for himself until Gorr God of Butcher begins to crumble one God after another.
A big fan of MARVEL, starting from comics and ending with merch for movies and TV series. Each film is a delight, though to varying degrees, but still.
Absolutely simple, stupid, funny, bright and funny movie, imbued with MARVEL's vibe (although not like in the second Strange, but okay) on which you can shed a tear and not require yourself to reach high peaks, but at the same time they reach in the hearts of people who can appreciate the simple.
Christian Bale does not play a drain villain, but squeezes out of the role, which is possible and impossible, and ultimately influenced the fate of Thor. He played a kind of Joker, the same crazy and unpredictable, that's such a castling.
Chris Hemsworth played both comedy and drama. Natalie Portman embodied the role of the Mighty Thor from the comics, whose appearance many were waiting for, however, a character! SPOILER ALERT! Died, probably, the actress did not want to renew the contract for several films, well, we'll see.
The plot is not of global significance for the MCU, but I would like to focus mainly on Thor.
It's a shame that Guardians of the Galaxy was leaked, but apparently everyone warned about the third film about them, which according to the leaked trailer should be sad for the characters, we are waiting.
And, of course, the plot with children in the spirit of the third Mad Max, did not seem repulsive, but on the contrary inspired - children are power! After all, Waititi and the father himself understand why this topic turned out to be relevant to him.
The soundtrack and the original soundtrack left under the impression, the main theme of the Mighty Thor from Giacchino and the songs of Dio and Guns N' Roses I'm listening to.
"Not as fresh as Ragnarok", but the expectations were met.
Mezhsezone (2021)
War for Youth
Danya and Sasha run away from their parents and go all out to be young here and now.
A new film from the director "How Victor 'The Garlic' Took Alexey 'The Stud' to the Nursing Home" - Aleksandr Khant, who has been waiting and will be waiting for new films, again crime and again on an acute topic.
Manifesto of youth. The law restricts the impulses of young people, shackling them in a framework and keeping them in fear, like adults who press and hate, not giving them the opportunity to live a full, free life.
You cannot make a revolution in yourself, you cannot be free, you cannot love, you cannot go beyond what is available, otherwise the state will kill you. You need to be an obedient mass, not having aspirations, urges to do what you sincerely want.
Danya and Sasha want to live, but they are constantly being tried to return to the world of everyday life, longing and despondency, to lock them behind a solid grate. "Sommaren med Monika", but more tragic and radical.
The state doesn't know what to do with them, so it just gets rid of them. And all you need is not to interfere. Youth rises above the ordinariness and injustice of the system.
It is clear that the author stands up for the young. When you watch them break the law, you get out of the routine and monotony yourself. Downhole soundtrack from Antoha MC, GIVE A TANK (!), Lev Sokolovsky, etc.
Black Bird (2022)
Life or Death
Based on true events. Jimmy Keene (Taron Egerton) lives a full life, earning money by selling drugs and weapons, but at one point he is jailed for 10 years. Everything would have ended with this if not for the investigation of the crime of the murder of 20 young girls, whose killer is in question, but everyone refers to the deranged Larry Hall (Paul Walter Hauser), who was put in a strict regime prison. Jim is offered a deal under which he can be released if he is transferred to a dangerous institution in order to find out whether Larry is the killer or not.
A tense criminal, prison thriller directed by Dennis Lehane from the author of "Shutter Island", "The Drop", "Gone Baby Gone" based on the novel by James Keene himself. The atmosphere is in the spirit of True Detective and Prison Break.
Theron Edgerton plays the drama at a high level, as does Paul Walter Hauser, who plunges into the frightening and dangerous mind of a psychopath.
The mini-series keeps in suspense throughout all 6 episodes, with the exception of the 4th, which is a filler, and so you don't really know how it will end, unless of course you didn't know the whole story in advance. It's been a long time since there was such a thing that I wanted to watch the series in one gulp, without stopping, waiting for the final.
Un chien andalou (1929)
What I watched right now?
A man lives with a woman and moves from one place to another, a lot of events happen to him and that events extremely terrifying, but the plot is not limited to this.
Un chien andalou is a surreal, hypnotic, hallucinogenic, arthouse 15-minute debut film by the great and terrible Luis Buñuel from the director "Phantom Liberte" in collaboration with Salvador Dali.
The film has no plot, it is more a concentration of images, metaphors and hidden meanings, the meaning of which is determined by the viewer, with a combination of ultra violence and cruelty, partly can be called horror, with an amazingly powerful creative force.
Nope (2022)
Horror of Hidden
OJ (Daniel Kaluuya) lives with his sister (Keke Palmer, not to be confused with Kiki Lane) on the family ranch, with a rich cinematic history, where horses are bred for filming, their father left them after a mysterious incident. Somehow returning home, OJ sees something flashed in the mountains - a UFO. And they are trying to become famous, but everything is not what it seems at first glance.
Jordan Peele reinvents both the summer blockbuster, as GQ dubbed the film, and the horror genre, bringing them together. It is unlikely that such a horror character has ever appeared in a movie, and if it was, it was definitely not in such a way that, in principle, infuses new life into the genre - this is Jordan Peele, a young director whose films are just the new word of horror, there is also Ari Aster, but now not about that.
The new horror hero, quite, can be put on the shelf of the cult characters of the genre. Like the characters of people, you will not see a charismatic, catchy cameraman in the supporting roles in the cinema every day, but what kind.
Michael Abels' music is memorable and I want to listen to some tracks again. The cameraman Hoyte Van Hoytema, who shot Nolan's Dunkirk, is also on the spot, and the general plans with impressively plot-set shots are impressive.
At first, the film does not frighten, but rather moves incrementally, leading to a tense finale.
Sommaren med Monika (1953)
Faithful Love
A young guy (Lars Ekborg) works in a warehouse, a frivolous young girl (Harriet Anderson) from a disadvantaged neighborhood suffers violence from her parents. Later, the two lines come together, they fall in love and escape on the boat of the guy's parents, go through a lot of events, fight for survival, and then get married.
Ingmar Bergman's masterpiece about the vicissitudes of love and its consequences. After this film, you will want to be more selective in choosing relationships with the opposite sex, and not only. The discouraging finale, so clearly and naturally conveys how it could actually be, as in life.
Bergman is one of my favorite directors whose films I want to learn more and more - after all, this is really an unshakable block of cinema that will live after us.
Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007)
Chipmunks Life
A big fan of legendary films and chipmunk music, it all started at school age, but over time the zeal faded, but when I had a terrible hangover and accidentally saw films about Alvin, Simon and Theodore on TV, they seemed to have returned from the dead and forced me to review all the films of the series anew, I even watched the 2015 film, who was indifferent to me when he came out, but it would have been better not to watch, albeit with good music in the spirit of chipmunks.
The film is similar to everything in the world, the standard family theme, the history of show business - how bad it is, but it is so lamp-like, homely, funny, quotable with a downhole soundtrack. Jason Lee is wonderful in the role of Dave, because he is filled with charisma, humor and a textured facial expression, with age the position of the hero becomes more recognizable.
It's amazing how Ross Baghdasaryan managed to create a franchise about chipmunks, Karl, as much as 64 years ago, so I hope his characters are loved to this day.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Art Factory Hell
The actor of superhero action movies Riggan Thompson put everything on the creation of a Broadway production based on the work of Raymond Carver "What We Talk About When We Talk About Love", and everything goes against him: failures on the set, his alter ego Birdman (the hero he played in the movie and asking to return to the cinema), the hatred of the critic, the arrogant actor, problems with your daughter, mistress and ex-wife, etc.
The first viewing of the film in the cinema was amazing, I remember going home on the bus and listening to the original soundtrack of Antonio Sanchez on repeat and playing scenes from the film in my head.
The film demonstrates the production hell that artists can face and how heroes go crazy trying to prove that they are worth something.
In the denouement of the film, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu borrows a scenario move from Fellini from the film "8 and a half" when the hero Mastroianni shoots a bullet in his mouth from the onslaught of journalists and then satisfactory events occur for him, also in Birdman, but in this film the subsequent events are so natural that it is very easy to get confused.
The film also criticizes modern Hollywood for blockbusters and what they present to the viewer, although not completely true.
Another advantage is the camerawork of Emmanuel 'Chivo' Lubecki, the film was shot as if in one frame, but the gluing can be seen.
The intertext is Bob Fossey's film "All That Jazz", where Roy Scheider's character is also on the stage of the production and is experiencing the accompanying hardships.
Boyz n the Hood (1991)
Mind and Criminal
Young Tre lives in a ghetto where people die every day. After fighting in class, the mother sends her son to his father, where it is also dangerous to live. There, Tre grows up with friends in a criminal environment, but thanks to his father, Tre grows up to be a decent young man, and friends arrested in childhood for shoplifting become guys from the street.
The debut of John Singleton, whose filmography is ambiguous - he began with original films on acute topics that were nominated for an Oscar, participated in film festivals and ended with studio projects. Unfortunately, the director died in 2019 - an endless loss.
The film highlights the events that took place before, yes, for sure, they are still happening - shooting in the ghetto, drug sales and how destinies collapse from this. As Ice Cube 's character said in the movie: "On TV they show how people live in other countries and no one does anything about what is happening here."
The film is part of the boom of the cinema of African directors of the 90s, Singleton wrote the script after watching Spike Lee's "Do It Right", which we will also talk about later. The film has disadvantages, for example, at the beginning of the film, the characters are eleven years old, 7 years pass, they should be 18, but they look like 30 or the action itself looks played out or not natural, but all this does not prevent you from understanding what the film is about and getting into the tragedy of what is happening.
The Errand Boy (1961)
It's extremely fun
The story begins at the Paramuchial studio (an analogue of Paramount), the heads of the studio cannot understand where large expenses came from in the studio and they decide to hire a studio handyman Morty S. Tashman (Jerry Lewis) to wander around the sites under the guise of a messenger and monitor the activities of directors, screenwriters, cameramen and actors.
A funny film from the 60s, which looks funny and inspiring years later, and Lewis repeats the works of Linder, Chaplin, Keaton, Lloyd, and so on. The gene flow is mixed with the experience of people who love movies, but are not able to reach it, and with a satisfying ending for film lovers, saying that the change of filmmakers is cyclical.
Jerry Lewis' talent to play charming nerds can be traced with the naked eye, which made him one of the main icons of American culture, which allowed him to play both Scorsese and Kusturica.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Bros. Power
Two brothers plumbers Mario and Luigi get from New York to another world where the sinister Bowser wants to destroy everything.
The animation movie is ordinary in script structure, but the good old trails and guns, which have been shot in the same way before, work in places as for the first time, and in some places they are missed and do not work.
The film pulls out attractive animation and disclosure of the long-term, titanic lore of the world of cult heroes, whose knowledge is highly appreciated in the geek environment, to those who know nothing about it, that is, me. I was a way to play as a child on PC in Super Mario Bros. 1985, but did not go beyond the first level.
At first, i'm cried with joy from the introduction of the main characters and their relationship with each other, recognized himself in them and empathized with them with the way others treated them, as well as from getting into Mario's World (if you can call it that), as well as laughed in his voice from General Toad and from the retriever, and the film itself is and, in general, if I watched the animation movie at the age of seven, I would be a strong fan. And, of course, a strong ending that I've already seen somewhere, but it didn't prevent a man's stingy tear.
The film would have more time to close some questions, but, in terms of post- credit scenes and high results at the world box office, by the way, Mario will probably be the highest-grossing cartoon in history, as evidenced by a record start.
In general, I teach a match about Mario, and you go to the movies, let go of yourself an adult and be a little child, while watching you can, then you will definitely like it.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Sand of War
The story of a real-life British Army lieutenant T. E. Lawrence, a man with a sharp mind, is sent to Arabia during the First World War to assess the conflict between Bedouins and Turks, in which he is involved in incredible events that will leave Lawrence's name in history.
The film is about British colonization and how it is achieved - through people of outstanding intelligence who are used to achieve the goal, breaking them, destroying their understanding of the world, and then give them honors and eternal glory, leaving him alone with the torment of conscience for what he did and who becomes a target for political games.
O'Toole shows "the height of vanity and the depth of despair" from a hopeful person using speech as a tool, he becomes selfish, ambitious and insane, and in the end absolutely devastated, driven by blind violence. Along with O'Toole, there is Sharif, and Guinness, who plays Prince Fescal, his hero is wise, cunning, dangerous and dexterous, and an actor from the Golden Age of Hollywood, Claude Rains.
Cameraman Freddie Young impresses with landscapes and battle scenes; compositions by Maurice Jarre take the picture to a new level of perception; scenes with extras are on a par with "Gone with the Wind" and "Battleship Potemkin".
The film runs for three hours and a half with an intermission after two hours, and if it's hard to watch at the beginning, then at the 30th minute you get into the story and live the film until its end.
Unfortunately, due to the influence of the film and the attitude of famous directors towards it, it is difficult to treat the film without prejudice - this immediately tells you that the film is great, but if you didn't know anything it would be better. 9/10.