Change Your Image
geokar-24117
Reviews
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Thoroughly enjoyable neo-western.
Had a blast watching this. Great cast and well made. The imagery and the soundtrack are great, too. Style wise I had to think a bit of The quick and the dead. Two hours well spent!
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Probably more for Eurovision than old school Will Farrell fans...
Let's start with the good first: the movie is slightly better than the "Holmes and Watson" movie. Other than that...if you know eurovision, but aren't a fan, this movie is a bit more cringe and a lot less fun...a few good jokes, but most of them they put in the trailer...
Locke & Key: Welcome to Matheson (2020)
Poorly adapted
I understand that you may have to change a few things when adapting a comic but this pilot is not done very well. Cast is average, some of the camerawork makes the production look cheap and the character development lacks.
Combine that with drastic changes compared to the source material and you get a sub par first impression. I don't think I'll watch the rest.
The Mule (2018)
Honestly...not that good.
It's an entertaining watch for a once off. But compared to Gran Torino and Million Dollar Baby it falls way behind.
The development of ALL characters just lacks. Instead the movie goes for cheap exposition. We don't know if Earl is just really naive or well aware of what he's doing until an hour or so into the movie and we get hardly a good reason to like it dislike him.
The cartel thugs are waking stereotypes and the DEA cops behave like they're a company struggling to meet a budget.
The Silence (2019)
A Quiet Place meets Birdbox meets Sabrina
...good in stretches, horrible continuity issues (cult formed in less than 48 hours? Why aren't there more woodchippers? WHY is it an advantage to be DEAF in this scenario?), decent actors.
Overall I was entertained, but it helped to suspend disbelief and logic for a great portion of it.
Black Summer (2019)
Between brilliant and "holy cow that's bad"!
I'm really torn on this one.
On the one hand: you can see the low budget, sub par cast and some horrible dialogs pared with plot holes big enough for a 747.
BUT: the story is so minimalist it's superb. The episodes with little to no dialogue in them are genius and actually quite intense.
I ended up binging this with my girlfriend and we both enjoyed it quite a lot.
Alien: Specimen (2019)
It's a short and I was briefly entertained
What else can I ask for?
What weirded me out was that I was convinced the whole thing was CGI/Animated with really good motion capture. Don't know why, something they did to the images made them look artificial. Not a bad thing, just a thing.
Cargo (2017)
Idea GOOD, visuals GOOD, execution MEDIOCRE
The idea for the plot itself is great and a valuable addition to the zombie genre.
As pointed out by another reviewer the way the plot kicks off is so unbelievably stupid that it spoils the otherwise great concept. There are too many loose ends and an unlikely chain of events to put the zombie movie connoisseur in the right mood.
The chemistry between the characters was spot on and the outback landscapes are just beautiful (tone it down a bit though, fellow Aussie reviewers).
A good flick to watch once, but not a milestone for the genre nor Australian cinema.