Change Your Image
cadarvl
Reviews
Oh My Ghost (2022)
Confusing censoring
Okay the film in itself is bad, poor writing, poor dialogue, poor effects. Everything about it seems contrived, uninspired and ultimately, worst of all, boring. There is nothing funny or humorous about this "comedy horror" neither is there anything frightening or even unsettling in the slightest. It seems to define comedy as silly faces and horror as an occasional flash of lightning.
Most confusing though is the censorship. There are upskirt shots, revealing outfits and provocative dancing, though when cleavage is on screen it's too much and they put an obnoxious blur over it which serves to draw the eye to the area even more because it's distracting. The film starts with a disclaimer that it does not encourage violence against women, however the movie features scenes of battle, a female ruler slaughtering hordes of men without remorse and even keeping a man in a cage in her chambers. It would atleast make sense if they said "this film does not encourage violence of any kind" but yet they chose to be exclusionary about it. It is confusing.
Paradise PD (2018)
Definitely for the stoners
It's watchable, and I got a number of chuckles throughout the series. But I also am often left a bit confused or disappointed as it teases meaningful storylines or cutting satirical gags and then fails to deliver.
As was said in another review, it seems like it's trying to be South Park, Rick and Morty, Family Guy, and while it succeeds in being offensive and having absolutely no boundaries, most of the jokes that seem to be an attempt at satire simply fall flat. It pokes fun at celebrities, public figures and politicians of both sides, some of the satire is true and relatable but most of the time it seems plain made up for the sake of being mean. Comedy kind of requires cleverness to get a laugh, and much of the time the writers really phone it in.
However, the sheer shock value, crudeness, and randomness might be a good time if watching while high.
I would recommend it to stoners that don't have anything better to watch.
This Was America (2020)
out of touch
No humor, sub-par acting, story felt conspiracy theory driven and out of touch with reality, or at the very least severely limited in perspective. Reminds me of films made by obscure cults.
Game Night (2018)
Best fun in recent years
Almost everything about this movie is top notch, the cinematography is artistic and put together, the special effects, the acting and the humor is all marvelous.
The gore is not over the top but neither is it watered down.
The humor is diverse, some of it niche and edgy, most of it character driven and subtle. Some jokes did not land with me, but there were plenty that did, and the fast pace of the movie helps not to let anything drag down the upbeat fun.
The soundtrack is an effective retro synth style, and the cinematography works with it to create various effects that subtly reference different kinds of games, you'll know what I mean when you see it.
But ultimately it is the awesome characters who carry this movie, you really feel like you know them like your own friends.
Great movie to watch with friends and family, and I recommend it to those with an eye for ingenuitive film-making.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
More fun than sitting in an empty room
It's down on my list of best marvel movies, I just don't feel like watching it again. Honestly, as well, if I hadn't seen it, and Infinity War was the final of the series, I might be happier with that. That said, this film is more entertaining than sitting in a dark room doing nothing, and it does actually conclude the Avengers storyline, it doesn't conclude in a great way, but it concludes.
I feel that Marvel movies have suffered since the loss of Stan Lee, and have certainly lost their neutral integrity, allowing certain political ideologies to take priority on screen, at points, over internal logic or entertainment value.