Change Your Image
JarrenTucker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hereditary (2018)
Hereditary (2018)
Ari Asher's groundbreaking debut nailed every aspect it was going for. The cinematography is great and really establishes an unsettling tone throughout the whole movie. Despite the lack of jumpscares like traditional horror movies, Hereditary relies on silence and camera work to convey each characters thoughts and feelings to the things happening around them. However, the movie also has very creepy moments, especially towaeds the end that turn out a perfect blend between suspense and scare.
My favorite scene in the movie is when Alex Graham comes home after accidentally decapitating his younger sister, Charlie Graham, in an automobile accident. He is left is complete shock after her death and does not say a single word for the new few minutes. Its a slow segment through the movie, but the silence that is presented really demonstrates the scared and damaged emotional state Alex is left in. He gets into bed, dreading the next morning where his mother, Annie Graham, will inevitably find her daughter's headless, decaying body in the back seat of the car. You don't even see Annie's reaction to the body, but you can hear the horrifying screams and cries she lets out when it all happens. What would usually not be scary in other movies, is absolutely heartwrenching and disturbing in this movie.
Towards the end of the movie, it shifts into a dream like state, or nightmare I should say. Alex is awaken and finds his father, Steve Graham, dead and burnt to a crisp when Annie reveals herself possessed and chasing after Alex. The best shot in this sequence by far comes from the headbanging scene while Annie is chasing Alex. Alex runs to the attic, shielding away from Annie, when you hear this loud and rapid banging, which you assume to be a hand or foot, which wouldn't be very intense However, this assumption is turned into pure nightmare when it cuts to Annie, floating below the attic door, banging her head against it at an inhuman like speed. Once more, the camera zooms in to emphasize this demonic entity that has possessed Annie. This is one of the many examples of the amazing cinematography throughout the movie, and one of the scariest as well.
Hellraiser (1987)
"We'll tear your soup apart!"
Clive Barker's Hellraiser is definitely a weird movie, but in a good way. The story is not like your traditional slasher, but an eerie rollercoaster ride filled with disturbing, yet beautiful imagery. The soundtrack is top notch that gives a haunting atmosphere to every scene. The villains are especially creepy and unsettling despite not being on screen that much. The effects, while charming for the time, do not hold up that well, but the story and costume design make up for it. Hellraiser is a horror masterpiece that doesn't get enough love like Friday the 13th and A Nightmare on Elm Street do, though deserving of it. (Outside of the sequels post 1989.
The Shining (1980)
One of the few horror movies that scared me.
Never in my life have I been more unsettled by a movie and its atmosphere than 'The Shining'. Kubrick's amazing directing and the sound design add to the haunting and eerie atmosphere of the Overlook Hotel. The whole movie feels like a fever dream and some scenes are even shot like it too, for example: Room 237 scene. Overall a great movie that every horror fan should watch.
Scream (1996)
Highly entertaining, meta-horror!
Scream is a funny slasher, filled with suspense and a great story all around! The main seven of the cast (Sidney, Stu, Billy, Tatum, Randy, Dewey, and Gale) nailed their parts. The pacing in this film is great, unlike the others. Not a single dull moment in this flick, just pure fun.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Entertaining and full of creativity.
This movie has it all. Comedy, romance, action and a video game theme! It's like the Kick-Ass of video games, which is an awesome concept I wish more directors would push into. The genius of Edgar Wright really puts this movie through the roof with his subtle details and easter eggs laid throughout the whole runtime. Truly remarkable movie that is definitely in my top favorite movies of all time.
Kick-Ass (2010)
You will not be bored with this story.
Kick-Ass is highly entertaining and every scene just keeps you engaged. The whole movie is a love letter to the source material and other comics. Top this off with an amazing score and you have got yourself one fun movie. This movie was ahead of it's time and is severely underrated. Movies like Deadpool thrive off the combination of comedy and grit that Kick-Ass started. The blend of moods in this movie are great as each scene has a certain feel to them. For what's supposed to be a comedic movie, it's surprisingly dark with some moments.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Dark, depressing, and beautiful.
This movie tells the tale of a young girl named Ofelia who escapes from her wicked stepfather to a mysterious labyrinth. There she meets a faun who explains that she is the long lost queen of the underworld and must complete three tasks to return. On that journey she must make tough decisions that could put her life in danger. The movie is during the Spanish Revolution and switches back and forth between the brutal, violent world to the mysterious yet beautiful underworld.
This movie is shown in a poem, fairytale like way. You don't actually know what's real and what isn't, but you know what Ofelia sees and interacts with. It's a dark movie with amazing cinematography. Everything about it gives you an unsettling tone to it, but in a way, you're okay with it. The faun may seem menacing, but is kind and gentle to Ofelia the so called princess. The ending makes it seem like a fairytale, that Ofelia has died and her soul has returned to the underworld where she will prosper for eternity. Until it changes back to the real world where she has been shot and killed. The camera switches to a white flower with the last words, "And it is said that the Princess returned to her father's kingdom. That she resigned there with justice and a kind heart for many centuries. That she was loved by her people and she left behind small traces of her time on earth, visible only to those who know where to look."
An amazing film by a great director. Enchanting story about two polarizing worlds. Words can't describe how beautiful this movie is.
A Quiet Place (2018)
A Quiet Place
Watch this movie in the dark, without any distractions. I would highly advise that you use headphones.
This film is a great movie for two main reasons. 1. The acting. The small cast carry the film and they did a great job executing what life would be like in this atmosphere.
2. The story. It's an original story, executed very well. There are a few plot holes that people may not like, but they don't impact the climax that much.
Along with the greatly written story and fantastic acting, the use of no sound in certain situations give the movie an atmosphere that you can't replicate.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Great film, even if you're not an MCU head.
This movie was very entertaining. I'm not even a huge MCU fan as I have not seen all of the movies.
But, the movie still made a lot of sense having only seen those four movies. It was a nicely paced entertaining film. The acting was great and it was full of jokes and one liners. The trope of Thor becoming fat was a little out of place, but at the same time hilarious. Hulk was also very good in the movie, becoming this intellectual and kind of a gentle giant. When I saw this at the theaters, there were at least ten times the audience laughed out loud. The comedy is not only great, but the action sequence at the end is breath taking. The scene where everyone came out of the portals was amazing, and I even heard a few claps when it happened.
The scene where Iron Man ____ was sad, but at the same time heartwarming in a way. His last scene was casual but extremely sad as everyone in the room knew he was dead. His send off was touching and gave me goosebumps to see everyone at his funeral. The final scene was one of the best I've seen in a long time. Captain America passing his shield on was amazing and him dancing with Peggy was just beautiful. I had a really fun time watching it and optimistic to see how Disney will handle the company in the upcoming years.
Family Guy (1999)
A shell of its former self.
Family Guy used to be the best show on air in its prime years filled with great comedy and stories that the Griffin family goes through. Now the characters are all self aware every episode and doesn't entertain me very well.
I used to love watching Family Guy, and I still do. However, it's gotten very lazy and all around bad with the writing now. Seasons 1-6 were filled with great stories and the characters weren't blown out of proportion like they are now. In this season it just seems boring and depressing compared to the older episodes. I'll give it slack due to the fact that the show has been running for almost 20 years, but I think the show has ran its course.
The only positive I can really take from the later seasons is the attention to real world issues This is a good thing that they are spreading awareness about these topics, however they don't do it in an entertaining and funny way that they used to be able to.
An example of this is the episode "Thin White Line", it's about Brian becoming addicted to cocaine and shows the spiral down that he takes from the effects of it. Seasons one through four were easily my favorite seasons to watch because they were clever, entertaining and the characters were relatable.
The episodes from around season nine and below are the best ones and are a must watch. Seasons 10-14 were okay, I guess. Season 16 was better than 10-14 and I thought they were going to take a turn back to what they used to do, but season 17 came along a destroyed that hope.