Change Your Image
tysonhollen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House Party (1990)
Robin Harris's Finest moment !
I remember when I was in second grade and saw the preview in the theater when I was eight years old but I was too young to watch this flick but I can now rent it since I'm over 18.It was sad to see legendary comedic Robin Harris die after the release of this movie because he had a great sense of humor and was hilarious in this picture.I think all but the fourth movie were great.The fourth one didn't have Kid'n'Play at all and only had the stupid group IMX formerly known as Immature in it who appeared in House Party 3. This will always be a comedy classic for me in the comedy style of Barbershop.
Wild Things 2 (2004)
Complete rip-off of the original.
I thought this movie was going to be different than the original one but it seems to be a cheesy B-List copy in almost every way.It contains the same plot as the first Wild Things.The actors and the characters they play look like,act and talk almost identical to the characters in the original.They chose Susan Ward for the Denise Richards spoiled-rich girl role because she looks like Richards.They chose Joe Michael Burke for the Matt Dillion town-respected city worker role because he looks like Dillion and they chose Linden Ashby for the Kevin Bacon obsessed cop role because he looks like Bacon.The only difference between this one and the original is that in this one the rich girl gets the money and the poor girl dies,where a in the first movie the poor girl gets the cash and the rich girl dies.This movie is very predictable after the first fifteen minutes. Calling this piece of trash a great flick is blasphemy.I only rent this one when I can't find anything else to rent. My advice is go and rent the original not this one or wild things 3 either.
House Party 3 (1994)
Loved this flick....Great ending to a hilarious trilogy!
I remember hearing about this movie when i was twelve and in sixth grade and it seemed kinda funny but forgot about it until I saw the trailer on the Jason Goes To Hell tape from my video store.It seemed to be very funny and so I started to remember all three and rented them.Boy am I glad I saw them now.I might buy them after the next renting time.I laughed throughout the whole flick.The first one was funny as hell,the second one was just as funny and this one was a real comedy classic,of course the whole trilogy was stupendous.I especially loved the scene were they are all eating dinner at Veda's parents house and Bernie Mac recognizes her mom and talks about her like she was the town whore when they were younger.Immature did an okay performance in this one but were horrible in House Party 4.it was great to see Chris Tucker before his Rush Hour Fame.I sure wish Robin Harris hadn't died after the first one got released,I would have loved to see him in this one as I did in House Party.I give this flick an A+.
BeastMaster (1999)
Big watered down rip-off of the movie.
I saw the movie when i was in high school and i was impressed but I think this show was more like Hercules or Xena than the Beastmaster.First Dar was the long lost son of a king not a lone survivor of a tribe.They make Dar to be more of a wanderer than a warrior in this show.Next I think Marc Singer should have reprised the role.Now I know he's getting too old but he was much better than this Australian guy they chose to replace or succeed him with.Singer did do a good job with his role in the last few episodes and that's the only part I like about this show .Next one of the ferret's died with Rip Torn in the first movie.Sure this Daniel Goddard has some talent and is a promising actor but this role is not for him.Next hat happened to Kiri from the first movie.I wish she would make a guest appearance played by Tanya Roberts of course.Also whatever happened to Tal,I wish we could have seen him make at least a cameo appearance.Finally the symbol on palm of Dar's hand isn't the same symbol as in the movie plus it's on the opposite hand in the TV series.I do however think it was better than most reality show that are on nowadays and give it credit for following the novel a little more than the film though.Word of advice watch this show if you're bored.
House Party 4: Down to the Last Minute (2001)
Horrible movie......Avoid at all costs!!!
I saw House Party 1-3 and I loved them but this one wasn't funny at all.First it can't be a House Party movie without Kid n'Play right? This one sucks and it was more like a black version of Ferris Bueller's Day Off than a House Party movie.Second who the heck is John-John?These new character's can't even compare to the ones from the other three movies.Now i know why they put it straight to video.It has horrible music, weak plot, untalented actors,and no hilarious jokes at all.My advice,watch this movie at night only if you can't get to sleep.They should have ended the series after House Party 3 since Kid'n'Play separated after that one.I hate this one am glad my local video store doesn't have this film and never want to buy it or want to see it on Comedy Central either.Just because Chris Strokes has talent managing an up-and-coming R&B group doesn't mean he has talent directing and producing films am I right or what? Finally, the female characters were all dressed up like cheap two-dollar hookers throughout most of the flick.IMX separated a year after this flick got released probably due to the failure of this film and are all but forgotten nowadays. In simplier terms this movie just plain old sucks!!!!
Doragon Bôru Zetto Tatta Hitori no Saishû Kessen (1990)
Best DBZ Movie Ever!!!
This story is number one out of all fifteen of them.It tells about Goku's father who was given psychic powers while on a mission.Bardock appears a couple of times in the TV episodes during the frieza saga and this tells all of bardock's story.Now i understand why they showed him in the series and in the beginning of movie number five.I hope everyone else likes it as much as i did.It's better than outlaw star movies.We learn how grandpa gohan found goku and why named him that.A good movie for people of all ages.A great back story like the history of trunks was.Rent or buy it someday.I give it a 10 out of 10.=It's too bad they don't show re-runs every day on toonami like the old days.The plot is great,no sex or curse words.i wish that they would have showed it when i was a kid.better than the gay crap they have on nowadays like Lupin the 3rd ,ben 10,that Yu-Gi-Oh rip-off Duel Masters,Megas XLR or naruto.It's on par with Tenchi Muyo,Yu-Gi-Oh,Inuyasha and Yu Yu Hakusho.Watch when it's on TV again and you m,ight agree with me.
The Anna Nicole Show (2002)
Sad,pathetic,depressing, & boring series.
I heard of Anna Nicole Show on E! one day and thought that it was about her playmate days but all that it turned out to be was an Osbournes rip-off. She only did this show because she was mad because all three of her erotic thrillers weren't popular and she wanted Hefner to notice her again & put her back in the magazine.She is just a whiny,washed-up,drugged-up playmate has-been now.She needs to accept the fact that she isn't as popular like she was in the 90's & that someone younger took her place as a playmate.All she did in the show was lay her fat lazy ass on her couch,barked orders to everyone,treated everyone else on the show like slaves,threw hissy fits whenever anyone disagreed with her or didn't let her have her own way all of the time,inhaled junk food,chugged down strawberry Nesquik, and brought that annoying mutt of hers everywhere she went and let it run all over the place and hump anyone and anything in site.Move on with your life Anna.I sure hope you win in Supreme Court against your greedy,selfish,money-hungry stepson but stop trying to relive your past.I'm glad it was cancelled.