Change Your Image
wtfiad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Òlòturé (2019)
Decent attempt
Oloture examines the coercion of women into sex trafficking networks, claims victim
could be literate or illiterate ,prostitute or not once they get caught in the web it could hold on to them prodded by an ineffective/indifferent "system".
Firstly,l think going undercover as a prostitute is ridiculous ,even worse, the character does not understand the implication of being undercover as a prostitute. She is willfully undercover as a prostitute but panics every time she has to actually prostitute, seemed illogical.
The orgy-like scene should have been cut out(if you can't do it right leave it out),the toilet rendezvous with the chief(where he gets beat up) was def unnecessary too, why does the guy have to be in love with the girl ? Clicheeeee
Bomb City (2017)
Thrilling but Sugercoats the whole story
Bomb city mesmerises with one hell of a climatic buildup but begs for sympathy so much that it refuses to tell its story from a neutral perspective.
if you are the sentimental type it might just be your 10/10.
Lionheart (2018)
Empty
Genevieve Nnaji's Lionheart is hilarious at best and it only manages to say nothing.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Bradley Cooper steals the show.
Even the Scintillating performances by the actors -Lady gaga,Sam Elliott and Bradley cooper may not have been able lift this movie above the average mark. However,it is Bradley cooper's directorial dexterity that ultimately makes 'A star is born' a good movie.Bradley Cooper steals the show,not as an actor but as a director.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Decent movie
Strong performances from the actors.Good storyline a bit contrived ,a beautiful ending which refuses to subject itself to the mediocrity of regular hollywood "catch the bad guy" movies.