Change Your Image
vasukaukuntla
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mr. Bean (1990)
Nostalgia
Everyone watched Mr. Bean and have memories of binging episodes on cartoon channels.
It is as nostalgic as it gets.
Rowan Atkinson gave life to the character, making it a comedy icon.
This is a 10/10 for me.
Jiok (2021)
Steady decline
It starts off with cool yet compelling supernatural events.
There is a cult leader, emotionally burdened police officer and it gets really good with twists.
But then somehow everything goes awry and feels like a completely different show.
Original cast and characters in the earlier episodes is great.
Looking forward to season 2.
The Society (2019)
Very boring after half season
The society is a sci-fi show but the cool part just disappears after the first episode.
All the episodes in season 1 except the 1st felt like an eternity.
The concept was good but not enough to make me feel invested in the show.
Locke & Key (2020)
Didn't like it
Honestly I had high hopes before watching this show but halfway through the 1st season, I lost all interest.
Maybe because it wasn't really what I was expecting.
The magic part comes a little late and the season finale just made me hate it.
Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis (2008)
Glad this show exists!
Between Two Ferns is one of those shows that doesn't fail to make us laugh even after re-watching for several times.
Zach Galifianakis is spectacularly funny and brings great chemistry with his guests..
The guest list is very impressive with the likes of mainstream actors to politicians.
Although it is scripted, their delivery is likeable with no shortage for lol moments.
I watched it on youtube and it leaves me wanting more than just a few minutes.
Overall, this is a standout show and has a great re-watch value.
Mad Men (2007)
Smoking, Drinking, Drama
Madmen is a show that takes us to the lives of corporate executives who are just as bad as one would anticipate. With little acts of kindness some characters seem likeable.
Jon Hamm clearly plays the role of his life as Don Draper, articulating the character to perfection.
Although they have faults, it is what makes them relatable. Elizabeth Moss also shines in the show.
We see a lot of stereotypes as this show runs in the 60's timeline and many historic events make their way into the show having impact on the characters.
What makes this show great is the mix of concepts like prejudice, toxic masculinity, workplace discrimination, gender bias, social status and the way these impact the lives and careers of people in their life and continue to.
There is abundance of lessons to take away from this show making it one of the best shows to be created.
Stellar supporting cast doesn't go unnoticed.
Worth your time if you like periodic drama, gripping acting and a lot of bad habits.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Larry David continue to entertain
I first watched Seinfeld and heard about this show as it has Larry David as lead, who is a co-creator of Seinfeld.
Curb your enthusiasm is pretty much Seinfeld with Larry David.
Hilarious events taking place where Larry finds himself in awkward situations almost every episode.
Sometimes this show gets very relatable to an average viewer as many plotlines are based on David's real life experiences.
It is in 11th Season while I am writing this review and still manages to standout with modern shows.
Must watch for sitcom fans.
Forever (2014)
Turns out its doesn't last Forever
Yeah, its a short run show where it ends abruptly after first and the final season.
Great lead with good supporting cast makes the viewer root for them.
It was good in the short run though.
Waco (2018)
Well acted thriller based on real life incidents
The cast itself is very heavy with a lot of big names who don't disappoint.
Taylor Kitsch is great in his role along with Michael Shannon.
The progression manages to keep us anxious even though we know what happens in the end.
Good binge value with many takeaways.
Peep Show (2003)
Peep perspective
This is an very unorthodox British show, much like many of them.
The Peep Show has many funny and relatable arcs.
Very funny show with a lot of laughs and some emotional moments.
Very underrated and worth your time.
Must watch for comedy fans.
Dark (2017)
Mind bending show
This is a show that is rated very high in the Sci-fi genre. The time-travel element is very thrilling and filled with a lot of gasps.
In addition to that, we get a very well acted drama element which the cast play to perfection.
Direction is right on the money to include simultaneous plot lines in different timelines and giving a connection to all of them is truly brilliant.
Cast is excellent in all their roles, the teen leads give standout performances.
It is hard to follow with a ton of characters and parallel storylines, but as the show goes on, we appreciate the storytelling as they manage to connect all the storylines in a spectacular fashion.
The writers finished the story in 3 seasons and didn't drag it on till it lost its value.
This show is a 10/10 for me.
Dexter (2006)
Bloody Fun
Dexter is a very well written show. It is no doubt a violent show with a lot of crime. So, not everybody likes it.
It stands out for making the viewer sit on the edge of their seats, anticipating twists and turns and get rewarded by great reveals.
The most beautiful thing about the show is that the narrator/protagonist is a anti-hero type character constantly justifying his horrible actions yet the viewer can see right through the intentions of a horrible mind.
Michael C Hall is on spot during the entire show's run, truly deserving the praise he receives. His exceptional acting, great narration is just about enough to follow this show.
Supporting cast is excellent and uplifts the entire show to a different level, especially John Lithgow(Trinity Killer). All supporting actors make a place in out mind.
The show is at its best during the first four seasons followed by a mediocre final 4 seasons and a really bad ending.
Overall, Dexter will be in my list of top 10 TV shows.
Mare of Easttown: Sacrament (2021)
Classic.....Award worthy...
When this episode started, everything seened to be sorted and the characters were given a sense of closure.
But it was only to unravel the main twist. I like good old fashioned last minute twists and I enjoyed it.
This show was slow yet gripping every sequence from the beginning.
Kate Winslet was very well set in the character,along great supporting cast.
Direction from Craig Zobel brought the intensity,and much more thrilling experience.
A great show overall ,left us wanting mire of the drama.
Space Force (2020)
Not a good start...
It has a very dull opening.Not quite up to my anticipations.But it gets better as the show goes on.Worth the patience.