Change Your Image
movement-69182
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Really Good Title. Negative Reviews Are Remedial At Best
Saw in theaters around day one, just rewatched 4k blue ray, best enthusiast conditions. Sure they compressed the vid a little but that's besides the point..The movie was great, better than the first. For ant man quantumania or freaking Thor Love & Thunder to be similarly rated has to be some amount of sexism or racism. I usually don't say generally exaggerated things like this, but for this case there has to be those undertones. The movie worked with what they had due to chads unfortunate passing, that should be respected. Ontop of this they capitalized with tribute to chad both in the beginning and end. The characters stayed as they were & shuri's strategy was true to her more "intelligent" character. The villain was great with good acting and the movie even took risks killing off the queen. Like.. what more do some of these people want? Lol. This was my favorite movie of phase 4. The lower rating of this movie brought similar feelings to when The Last Jedi had a 7 & up rating. It kinda gets you angry in ways lol..
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
Love Cyberpunk But This One Wasn't Quite It
So there's some good that this series had and it inspired my to write a review. First up, it had two of my favorite tracks from the game "I Really Want to Stay at Your House" & "Major Crimes" I used to have a playlist while playing & those two were on repeat & almost perfectly encapsulated the Cyberpunk vibes for me..- So absolute instant goosebumps/nostalgia when they played those songs, albeit they replayed them too much imo. Now, the series itself was way to sped up, like they didn't have enough enough money of something. They should've fleshed many parts out & that made the whole show feel cheap & like they didn't prioritize it. Kinda like the game, potential & themes are great but things were rushed & the end result is lackluster..I liked the characters but the nudity made things childish and there were moments were tension would have made things fantastic & they avoided it. Like when David was about to go cyberpsycho when he first got the "suit" I was like let's go..then they undercut it, & it never happened. Also, when David fought the big bad dude!... David was weak & couldn't fight at that point..Like what the hell are we doing writers? Was the budget too small to create a cool scene? I have to give the show 6 because if you take away the amazing music there really isn't much that they didn't actively try to shoot their foot on..
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I'm Only Reviewing Because A 5 Rating Is Too Generous
This movie was perhaps the most insulting movie I've ever seen on my time on earth. As a big matrix fan it was hard enough to get over the battery decision, & the inevitable 3rd movie so, so ness. BUT this joke of a film was absolutely the worst in every way possible. They did everything wrong, with the exception of Eréndira Ibarr's look, which I thought was cool. I thought they should've had something like Neo teaching someone younger if they wanted to continue the series. Instead they walk us through Neo "discovering" his abilities once again &...whatever it's not worth the time to explain lol, I could go at length. 1 star, in fact the movie should've never been made. It's insulting because of how much they could've done yet choose mediocrity at it's BEST. It's actually worse than mediocrity. I saw the movie the moment it came out & didn't feel it worth to even comment but hey, I got to it smh...
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
Utter Trash Storyline - Yes the Comic Version Is Different
So someone needs to bring some common sense into these things. SPOILER: The killer is a women, - Gilda to be specific. BUT the killer is drawn as a MAN, not just any man but a MUSCULAR man. Sooo stupid, in the comics the killer was Alberto & Gilda - both would not fit the depiction of the killer in the film. Look, the film is almost 3 hrs. & the twist might have well been Alfred was the killer, since we're just not using logic...if this truly is the case, the film is pathetic because of the plot twist.
A Beautiful Planet (2016)
Visually Nice, Content Basic To Insulting
So I really enjoy these types of productions and I would say I have perhaps above the general understanding of space as it's a hobby of mine but I do not think I'm being to judgmental when I say this film is basic to the point I felt like reviewing it. Jenifer Lawrence the narrator says things like "do you wonder if there's other planets out there"...the current generation can be dubbed literally generation exoplanet.. There is a piece on humans being hard on the environment told in the most trite way as "the world was once green then.." No the world has been through tons of disasters on it's own. Yes humans are contributing heavily but being so unspecific is like the people that say eating meat is evil or other ridiculous sayings that help nothing. The film throws mars in to the mix as a half baked lesson on climate changes but doesn't delve into the real reasons for its state. Yes climate change is real and an issue but correct information is necessary. All in all the writing felt like it was made by someone who doesn't have much of a background in the subject matter or chose to be basic in approach.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Well...This Movie Was Annoying. It's that badly executed..
Not much to say about this one other than what a huge disappointment. It'll leave you not caring about anything that is DC because they can't seem to get anything right other than the 1st cavil Superman film. (Ok Joker was fine, almost like plagiarism). It'll leave you feeling like a review is necessary yet not worth the effort at the same time. It's like DC still views superhero films as they were before marvel, which is generally silly, not to be taken seriously, rediculous fodder. Positives.. the actors worth their chops are still present albeit their reputations could take a hit after this film. I didn't mind cheetahs look. Negatives: Everything else. Gal had some really poor acting, umm, Hancock themes anyone? Quite unacceptable cgi...the movie just leaves you feeling drained..
Bombshell (2019)
Dealing with bigotry from the perspective of bigots..
Here's the issue, Meghan Kelly & friends are propped as the morality for this film. But it's quite hard to take the side of people that clearly aren't on the right side of history when you view their societal contributions. Okay, so they were harassed, bad yes, but then again Meghan seemed fine with race baiting even in her career after fox, so one can be excused to not feel as sorry for her opportunist persona as compared to another. The movie took the whole,"these women did fox cause they had to" Incorrect, that's life, it's not like everyone else has it easy, you live with your decisions. Also, the environment was clearly "dramatized" to the point of resembling Hollywood like atmospheres, so funny cause pretty sure Harvey Weinstein was a thing so it's just a cluster of people with planks in their eyes pointing at others. At the end one feels no sympathy for the majority of the characters. Movie should of just focused on the story itself...would of made a world of a difference.
Shazam! (2019)
DC doesn't care so neither do I
I feel like DC still has an old view of superhero movies. It's like they think superheros shouldn't be taken seriously, just silly kid stuff, simple cash grabs. As long as there's explosions & cgi everything is alright. This movie did kind of try but cgi sucked, nothing felt serious, shazams fake muscles looked subpar. After this movie I felt like DC makes me not like superhero movies...I'm done DC, in fact I'd say marvel is the only game in town, if they ever drop the ball, superhero movies are done.
Amy Schumer: Growing (2019)
Deteriorating Comedy
I was a fan of the Amy Schumer of old. She herself can be funny but it appears like she feels she has to pander to odd "feminist" view points & its slowly destroying her material. She literally had a joke about pulling out used tampons & showing it around because it's the "equivalent" to guys who all apparently like to show their privates publicly. False equivalency & nonsensical. She also had points on needing more female Ieaders, good right?.. so she can ask them questions like why her discharge is brown... I legitimately felt disgusted at parts. Furthermore, Amy ended the special with what I SWEAR was a Louis ck joke about having to wait to find a significant other.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Purposefully Mediocre & Insulting
This is my first Imdb review. Felt the need to do so due to how disappointing this movie was. I'll keep it short. There were some nice visual parts, but if you care about story development or the original start wars story/characters, you will be disappointed. It's to the point that I felt they purposefully took a lackluster approach. 7.5/10 is a ridiculous score for this movie to have. Imdb loses credibility for me when higher ratings are given unjustly. The writing of this movie is just fundamentally flawed. I wanted to like this film.