Change Your Image
kabukiindustries
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Grand Theft Auto V (2013)
A turd.
At its best GTA 5 barely expanded from its roots. The campaign was short, ridiculously stereotypical and unimaginative. Playing online was even worse.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Wish I hadn't wasted the time.
There is nothing good or redeeming with this.
It is nothing but a placating waste of time.
This is one of the worst movies I have seen made.
The cinematography is a 3 or 4.
OST: 2-4
Casting: 2-4
Directing: 0-2
Shame on whoever gave this the greenlight.
The Blacklist: Misère (2021)
Horrible.
The writer is at fault here. Don't blame a fictional character.
This is a culmination of a writers failings.
A terrible actress can only play a terribly written role so we'll.
Great writing, but, wit VERY large gaps.
Thanks to James Spader for saving this tragedy.
Blue Ruin (2013)
Just shy of Raising Arizona.
The entire film was beautiful. Unpretentious and gripping.
Community (2009)
Wanna watch a train wreck?
This was a very good show with great potential.
It became an almost unwatchable pile of horribly written garbage very quickly.
Watch it... See it become garbage.
The 4400 (2004)
Could have been a lot better.
Great potential but it feels like it was written by an angsty group of teenagers desperate to play out their own issues through other characters.
The Blacklist (2013)
Excellent!
Absolutely amazing except for Megan Boone (Elizabeth Keen). Just a terrible actress.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Unique.
Too many often expect movies to mimic reality. FICTION. Magical realism is a genre for a reason. If you expect this to be a buddy comedy because Vince Vaughn is in it, look elsewhere.
The character writing is monotone. It also pulls you into a strange and unique parallel reality.
The racism deal was a bit much. Sure it exists, but it didn't drive the plot and only served to dilute it.
Bottom line - if you're looking for a uniquely written drama/action, give it a watch. If you expect Vince Vaughn to give you predictable sarcastic haha's amidst a cookie cutter plot ...Just watch Old School for the fifteenth time.
Coyote Ugly (2000)
Watch anything else.
Just don't watch this unless you absolutely must.
There is nothing redeeming here. ...Unless you happen to be trapped in the early 2000's and have no soul.
Pacific Rim (2013)
CGI. That's about it.
Looking for substance?
Look elsewhere.
Looking for original writing?
Look elsewhere.
Looking for a CGI 'mindless blockbuster'?
This is your mindless 8.5.
Crimson Peak (2015)
See how an epic 10 becomes a 6.
The potential for a true epic of a generation was there.
The writing, was not. ...Not by a long shot. The anachronisms were FAR too many, especially amongst colloquialisms.
10's:
The idea.
The story.
The imagry.
The costumes.
The soundtrack.
What could have easily been a solid epic staple of multiple genres fell far short. It felt exponentially disappointing as one aspect was barely watchable and another was absolutely inspiring.
Very worth the watch. See for yourself where they went wrong. See, first hand, what happens when an amazing, epic, story is systematically destroyed by a director that lacks the depth of vision that they sought.
Also, the initial credit song... That's a 4.
Nothing Really Happens (2018)
A pompous hipsteresque take on consciousness and nothing
If your tired of watching movies where people don't speak like duechbags at coffee shops that read a thesaurus all day... This is the movie for you.
Not Kevin Smith, not Tarantino, you don't get to insult your viewers with useless nonsense unless you've earned it.
Interesting score, decent, though poorly executed, comedy. Sub par acting and editing.
Just don't bother unless you like to hang around pouting millennials that cope with trauma by talking down to everyone else.
The Pacific (2010)
Great, if not for the half that isn't.
Some very serious cliche shortcomings that drug down too many episodes and got the series off to a slow and uninteresting start.
The Pacific: Iwo Jima (2010)
It was going along so well...
I thought I was watching The Pacific but it seemed to have cut out into The Notebook for about 20 minutes. That has to be the only explanation for that nonsense. No director would have intended for that. Right?
The Pacific: Peleliu Airfield (2010)
Great.
Aside from the opening scene with the parents no one cares about, great stuff.
The Pacific: Peleliu Landing (2010)
Getting better ...ish
Too bad it's more than halfway through the series, but, it's finally coming together into a six.
The first half of this episode drops these points big time with it's haze the new guy BS and the look how well the veterans have adapted to the tropics by cutting the sleeves off their shirts crap.
The Pacific: Gloucester/Pavuvu/Banika (2010)
0 to 100 ...well, 0 to 60.
I, out of the blue, find myself starting to be interested and care about a character or two. I wasn't sure if I'd even watch another episode after the horrible beginning of this series. I feel like I can at least watch another after this episode. Didn't even feel like the same show, which is the best thing it could be.
The Pacific: Basilone (2010)
A crucial character developing episode failed.
The character development is atrocious so far. unfortunately a crucial episode that should have left the viewer with that -after the first battle feeling- a binding of individual personalities into a group of soldiers was just not there. This episode should have led the audience to sympathize and respect individuals they may not have felt commonality with. We would have felt the soldiers overcoming individual issues to band together as a cohesive unit to accomplish an impossible task leaving us with admiration and a desire to see them succeed.
Unfortunately, all I saw was cliche jocular humor before a battle in which I didn't even know who I was looking at most of the time or why I was supposed to care about them.
Still it had decent acting and cinematography.
The Pacific: Guadalcanal/Leckie (2010)
I hope this isn't a tale of things to come.
Nothing original or interesting here. Setting up individual character development rather than group development.
Might as well have been the first 15 minutes of any terrible war movie.
The Pacific: Melbourne (2010)
Garbage
Cliche character development through bar brawls and five minute love stories. It takes place near the Pacific ocean, so I guess there's that. Unfortunately only that.
Philosophy of a Knife (2008)
Unwatchable
You could finish this, but I would question your morality and humanity if you did. There are absolutely no redeeming moments. There is nothing entertaining here unless you are truly depraved and enjoy others pain.
Fallout: New Vegas (2010)
Coolest of the Fallout games by a long shot.
Better than Fallout 3 in every comparable way. Better than Fallout 4 (other than graphics and other things only newer technology allows.)
A fun exciting world that was one of my favorites to explore ... Especially the add-ons.
Final Fantasy XV (2016)
Fun and unique!
This was definitely the most fun I've had playing through a Final Fantasy game.
Scenery-8
Story-8
Character interaction-9
Uniqueness-9
Driving-0
Don't expect the driving to be anything resembling fun. Someone should have lost their job over that bungled mess.
The story progresses WAY to fast, the fun in this game was the side quests and exploring.
Wanda to kyozô (2005)
Top five!
There are only a few things to say about this game. It is one of the most interesting, well done, fun and challenging games ever made ...hands down. A solid 10.
Play it!
Assassin's Creed: Syndicate (2015)
Fun ...for a while.
The setting of 1868 London is beautifully created with a gritty "back alley" feel. Populated with colorful and interesting NPC's. It was a joy to explore. The characters dialogue and interactions were spot on.
The story, while interesting, became lost amidst an endless barrage of formulaic side quests. Side quests that were essentially the same half dozen or so but on another section of map, which was barely distinguishable.
Have you played the Godfather games? Grand Theft Auto? Don't expect there to be anything new here.
The game play itself becomes repetitive after three hours, and painfully repetitive after six.
All in all, once the splendor of a dirty 1800's London wears off the game becomes a chore. Definitely worth a play, perhaps don't buy it and just play it at a friend's house for a few hours.