Change Your Image
hansefde
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fall Guy (2024)
too much flavors in 1 bottle
This movie is: a stunt movie, a comedy, a romantic movie, an action movie, a murder plot movie and a lots of dialogue movie in one. It's too much. Even the acting is too much, the dialogue is too long and the plot, well forget the plot. And it starts sooo slow, lots of talking, a good editor could have cut it in half. There is no speed, it just lingers. You almost want to give up on this movie but then it speeds up with an amazing array of stunts. They really pulled a number of amazing stunts of of the hat. Kudo's to the brave people doing this dangerous work. And that's the conclusion of the movie, the insight in these unsong heroes that deserve so much better. For the first time they are the real stars. And the ending is epic. But you have sit through the first slow bit, pity. They tried too hard and failed.
Limitless: Shock (2022)
Great promotion for cold exposure but flawed
I have been doing cold exposure for more than 5 years now and have learned so much. It also transformed everything in my body and mind. I am so enthusiastic about it that I kept on dragging people to open water in the winter and I now have an app group of about 40 people. We all have cold water baths at home and sundays we meetin water to take a cold plunge together. Everything in this episode is true, the benefits and feeling are huge. But this episode touches just the surface and makes mistakes. First they immediately put him in blankets when he comes out of the water. This is nonsense, when you come out you can just walk around in cold weather and don't feel a thing. Nor will you get hypothermia. Second the warming up is all wrong. By doing a deep squat you use your leg muscles to warm up the blood. By doing "Viking breathing" you also use your lungs to warm yourself. The effect is astounding. Yes you can use your lungs as a heat source, there is some Russian study about it. Third and not not mentioned is the dopamine effect after a cold plunge. You will feel so happy and relaxed as an after effect, it's totally addictive. The dopamine rush is 250% over normal! Fourth is an annoying and dangerous mistake to let him swim without handshoes and a neoprene headcap. Yes that will not look good on film, but it is eesential when you go wild swimming in cold water with your head in the water. It is quite dangerous and that's why he didn't feel good afterwards. You can do this but keep your head out of the water or wear a neoprene head cap.
Samaritan (2022)
Almost impossible to sit through
I saw a few clips on internet of this film and had the idea it was entertaining enough to watch. I love the idea of this superhero having a low pofile just to stay alive and perhaps do a form of redemption. And being a fan of Sylvester Stallone he does not disappoint. Despite his age he still has a presence. But the rest of the film is bad, really bad. An extremely bad script (what's the motivator of the bad guy) with big plot holes (if in the fire the brother died, or at least one, where's the body, they did find the helmets). But the worst is the acting, is Stallone that good or the rest that bad? Also the fight scenes are for a low R rating, no blood, very moderate violence, a bit of punching and throwing of bodies. It's not a kids movie is it? I did sit the film through but only just. If you want to see superheroes or people with superpowers in a daily setting watch the Boys or even Heroes. Both amazing series with this theme.
The Family Plan (2023)
True Lies meets National Lampoon's Vacation
So there was some money left and no ideas. How easy is it just to remake a high scoring film but without the large budget. This is so copied from True Lies, even the main character has the same job and there is also the evil Asian woman. The ending with a show out against the baddies in an empty building, same. Between the first and last act there is the road trip ala National Lampoon's Vacation and it feels as boring as the real trip possibly would be. A few scenes are inserted to show how the kids and parents are growing to eachother. The film is trying to copy the light hearted touch of True Lies but fails. Is it a bad film? No surprisingly it is entertaining enough to sit along, mainly due to the main characters Mark Wahlberg and the amazing Michelle Monaghan. It's an actrice I don't see much, but she does a great job and it feels there is chemistry between both persons. And Mark Wahlberg never changes and I still love this guy for his commitment.
The Shepherd (2023)
Not happy with all flaws
I read the story by Frederick Forsyth years ago and was really taken by it. Although I do not recall the details I am sure it was worked out in detail and all actions and dialogues made sense. After reading the story I hadn't the thought of "this is stupid". But this short movie is. The detailing is terrible, the mistakes are too much and the acting is below average. No moment I was captivated despite the constant music in the background to give it a dramatic effect. Although it was just 38 minutes, it wasn't a quick ride. Too many boring and out of context scenes. Time that could have been spent better on board of the plane while the pilot was handling the situation. No way a pilot would do a triangle pattern over the North sea. He would have used the moon or stars to keep a straight line to England and jump over land. Also why didn't the magnetic compass function? It would be part of the instrument panel. I am quite sure in the book it was all worked out to make it a logical series of events that could have ended in an catastrophy. I suppose most people will like it for what it is, but the people who know the story well will turn away from this movie. Can't do Disney anything right?
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Terrible stereotypic story filled with plotholes
I love the acting of Denzel Washington, this guy can be smiling very friendly at a victim and in in an instant be a cold blooded assassin. He is the sole savior of this film since it is a total trainwreck. Yes Italy lends itself for beautiful scenic shots and the maffia for a good story. But boy oh boy did they make it a good guys/bad guys script filled with nonsense. To name a few plotholes/nonsense: the internet gang hacks the bank account of a pensionfund so the pensioners loose their money. They transfer the money but then change it into cash. The maffia threathens a policeman and mutilates a head of police while corrupt policemen are usually assets that are bribed and blackmailed. On the plaza Robert is confronted with Vincent after killing his brother. But after the confrontation Vincent leaves without Robert (usually would have been pushed in a van and transported away). Robert knocks Vincent unconscious, but still manages him to let him eat his own drugs. How? Robert gives the bag with cash to a CIA operative with only the name of the man to which it belongs. A) how does this women gets the money into the USA without any problems and b) how does she know where to find him? It is all lazy scriptwriting, hopefully Equalizer4 will have an intelligent script that makes sense.
Aliens Abducted My Parents and Now I Feel Kinda Left Out (2023)
Little gem that noone will see
I came across this movie when browsing through the latest movies. Maybe it was in my watchlist because I watched Jules a while ago. In sense they are similar movies. At first glance it is about aliens, but if you look deeper the story about aliens is just the wagon. The real story is about young kids finding their way in life, connecting and how they see the future. I thought the performance of the main actors was very good, only spoiled by the cardboard characters of the mean schoolgirl and the brother. We should forget the plotholes, the mother never getting into touch with her son, the disappearance of the father never reported or investigated and the grandmother not telling anything to her grandson and leaving him in doubt. Also the ending was cheap. Typical happy ending of an American movie. It would have been so much better if the father hadn't returned and the disappearance would have remained a mystery. It would have made the film darker and more mysterious. Pity. Nonetheless I had a good time watching this film so have given it a good score.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
I expected nothing and was still disappointed
I love Jason Statham, he is a very friendly guy but yet with a flick of a finger can be a menacing and powerful figure. Many movies he saved with is presence but this one he can't. The script is the worst ever, the CGI is from 20 years ago and the acting is cardboard like. With Meg1 you could feel the fear of the people for the monster, this time it's all light heartedness. The Meg is a pet you can train. The crushing depth of the deep ocean? Neeeeh, literally a walk in the park. The disaster with the Titan showed how extremely dangerous the pressure is, the tiniest mistake can cause an implosion, vapourizing the occupants in seconds. But here? No problem, suit up and step outside. Even a depth of 300m would cause a diver to be crushed and his whole body pushed inside his helmet. Can you imagine the danger? I wished I would have felt the danger in this movie, but it's a movie for kids at the most (and they probably hate it as well). Forget it and go see a real movie.
Crater (2023)
It doesn't make sense
I know it's a kids movie, but that's no excuse for lazy writing. From a science point of view there is so much wrong, from a logical view even more. Kids running around on the moon? Waste of oxygen and resources. All the stuff they built and just left there? Also a waste, it would have been recycled. People working like slaves on the moon? That's plain stupid, these people are astronauts, they would have been educated and fully trained. And paid well because they would more act like surgeons than mineworkers. And mining helium? The scriptwriters ran out of ideas? At first glance this movie might seem entertaining because you want to know what's inside the crater. And when you find out even that is a stupid idea, why not place this at the dome for leisure? Not everyone can take a shuttle a day driving to see it? Waste of energy. Forget this movie or see it for free. Shame to waste your money on. The kids do their best to put down an acceptable acting performance, kudo's to them. But the script writers need to do their homework better, probably even AI could do better nowadays.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
GOTG3 meets Les misérables
I watched this film yesterday in a large theater in 3D with the best sound. GOTG3 needs a big screen, the shots are grand and you will be totally sucked into the world of space and spaceships. But the story is just horrible. The writer jumps from animal mutilation to lame jokes, the character development is awful, they keep shouting at eachother for no apparent reason. It must have been difficult for the actors to overact in this way. The worst bit is the bad guy. Animal mutilation is not enough, no then we get the animal fast evolution machine and also the writer felt the need for cages filled with long haired smudged children in rags. I immediately got a memory jump back to Les Misérables. When the bady guy is confronted with the bad developments of "his" created world, he just pulls the plug. Detonates the planet (why and how) and leaves. In the end Gamorra pulls the guys face off like a rag. Although it is quite loose, he bleeds nonetheless. Question is why, why is this horror scene needed? The end of the movie is total cringe with a dance scene with a bad choice in music. Totally doesn't catch on, the actors look as if they think "this is stupid". And it is. Worst of the 3 GOTG movies IMO.
Died Suddenly (2022)
Lots of unproven assumptions, but is it untrue?
This documentary puts all sorts of strings together and it ends up into the realm of conspiracy theories. Is the vaccine a bioweapon, was it introduced to decrease the population, is it the UN/WEF/Gates agenda? I am not sure and there is no evidence either. BUT the data doesn't lie. Nor the obituaries in the newspapers. My local newspaper now is filled for 50% of obituaries. Unheard of. Also lots of pregnant women losing the baby, including famous ones. A 500% increase in dead athletes. It is clear the vaccines are to blame but the media is silent. That's why I am happy someone made this documentary to show what's going on despite not being 100% true. See it and judge for yourself. Big pharma is evil, I am sure of it.
Footloose (2011)
Proper tribute to the original.
I don't understand the hate for this movie. I watched it with my family and we all liked it. It'not earth shattering, just light entertainment. Tonight I looked up the original and yes this remake is very close to it up to scenes and sentences. Is this a bad thing? No it's just a modern slick version while the old one feels a bit slow now. I liked the actors (some say the acting was bad, that's nonsense, they were convincing and look at their careers), the editing is great (it feels more dynamic and faster) and the movie keeps all the good bits of the old one with Kevin Beacon. It's a proper tribute. Watch and enjoy.
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Orville meets Alien
A The Orville take on Alien. Dark hallways with agressive aliens attacking people and infecting them. Where have we seen that before? Entertaining but ofcourse these accidents can only happen when logical protocols you would expect are neglected. Even the space station looks like a giant spider. Hmmm let's walk in and see what happens. It's a bit too predictable and flawed.
The Orville: Electric Sheep (2022)
I can not believe how good this show is.
This episode is an emotional roller coaster but all done with amazing acting. It's believable, mature, sometimes funny but the theme about suicide is serious. The Orville season 3 is off with a superb start. It's grips you from the first to the last scene. I can't wait for the next episode.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
The cringe is strong in this one.
After watching 2 episodes I am disappointed. The story and characters are cringe, Disney polluting the Star Wars world again with its agenda. They are doing to Obi-wan what they did to Luke Skywalker. Esspecially the Leia character is behaving as a 4 years old spoiled bratt and not a young intelligent princess and future leader. Many other characters have similar flaws, it's cringe and disappointing. I won't watch new episodes, it's a waste of time.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Top Gun 1,5
A movie we watched with the whole family and we liked it. So bring your wife and kids, they won't be disappointed. The story is paper thin and almost the same as the previous Top Gun, the actors as well. The directors went to great length to get realistic flight scenes by strapping the actors in real F18's. That's an amazing achievement and you will love the flight scenes. But as an aviation expert I saw so many mistakes, I was cringing in my seat. The Hollywood sauce never tastes good. In the end an enjoyable movie, but not an epic masterpiece.
Freeze the Fear with Wim Hof (2022)
This show puts people on the wrong foot
To learn how to overcome immersing in ice water and enjoy the benefits, it is NOT the idea to plunge people in as a first exercise without training. That is what happened and I found it very stupid and dangerous. I love the cold and have taking ice baths the last 4 years. I enjoy swimming with friends in wintertime, much more than in summer! This show could be the first stepping stone for millions of interested people, but this is not the way. Disappointing, hopefully we see more progress and proper training in other episodes and is it more than just mindless entertainment.
Moonfall (2022)
It's so bad this must be a parody
It's so bad, it's so over the top, ridiculous and overloaded with CGI that I found it entertaining. Sometimes you are tired, you can't think anymore, you just want to sit on the sofa, have a beer and indulge in a mindless movie. Then this movie is for you. Don't think, watch, absorb and then forget. I watched it to the end and found myself with a stupid smile on my face. It's stupid, bad but fun.
Dog (2022)
It's not a comedy
According to the trailer Dog is a funny movie. It's not. They showed the funny bits, but not the dramatic scenes. Dog is a road movie in which the main character and the dog have to come over their war trauma and injuries. As the journey progresses they learn to accept eachother, find the boundaries and start a friendship in which they both find salvation. Ofcourse you knows how it will end, but still it is a touching and entertaining movie. Highly recommended.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Who thought Hollywood could make such a movie?
You have to ask is it criticism or satire the director had in mind. The way social media is portrayed, agenda of the American president, the power and arrogance of high tech billionaires, it's all there. I never expected this to see, but I did and enjoyed it to the very end. Amazing cast and smart editing helped as well. One of the highlights of this year.
Apex (2021)
not a remake of Surviving the game
Watching the trailer this movie looked to be a remake of Surviving the game. An excellent movie where Rutger Hauer plays the bad guy hunting Ice-T for fun. But Apex is so bad, the acting is terrible, the script is horendous and the tension arch is non existent. What a turd of a movie. I have always been a fan of Bruce Willis, but this must be the low point of his career. Forget this movie and watch Surviving the game for some real tense scences.
Dune (2021)
Brings back memories of the book
I read a number of books of the Dune series when I was a kid. I somehow forgot, but when I saw this movie I recalled so much. Like the aircraft that fly like dragon flies. Just amazing how this movie captures the atmosphere of the book series. As with Blade Runner the scenes take their time to sink in, it's visually stunning. The movie is long and there was no pause, but I was amazed how quickly time passed. I was captured and now I must wait long months for episode 2.
Free Guy (2021)
Hilarious
Enjoyable from start to finish. I was concerned how the story would unfold, usually a film starts with a good idea only to get a flimsy ending. Not this one. Maybe it's predictable but done in a beautiful way. Even if you're not a Ryan Reynolds fan, you'll like this film. There are so many jokes and easter eggs, I will see it again to find them all!
Wrath of Man (2021)
What a terrible script.
I love Jason Statham movies, he only needs to show his beautiful skull, look cold and mean and you know he is the top dog and noone can touch him. Never gets old watching this. But blimey what a terrible script. There are so many gaffes and holes, it is an insult to the viewer. The money is hauled in soft bags and thrown in a sort of cage in the depot. What a nonsense, money transports are in sealed bags or suitcases and brought directly to the bank and deposited to the account of the client. But in this movie all money is thrown onto one big pile, which bag belongs to which customer? Who cares. The Black Friday heist starts with a room full of cash, then becomes 1 truckload, next scene enough for 2 quads and in the last scene it fits in the back of a prius. Honey who shrunk the money hey? How difficult is it to make an entertaining movie with Jason Statham that is less 1 dimensional and has a proper script? Too difficult for Guy Ritchie apparently. I enjoy watching Jason Statham, but this is not one of his best movies, despite the current high rating.
Ant Anstead Master Mechanic (2019)
Amazing build, but not really in 12 weeks.
Ant demonstrates his many skills in building an amazing replica of the Alfa 158 single seater. It's great to see how he buys some old parts and is able to turn them into a working car. The step by step how to is not only entertaining to watch but for any DIY car enthusiast very educational and a must watch. One criticism is that he acts as if he suddenly comes up with the idea of building this car because he has a 12 weeks gap in his schedule. This is BS. There must have been years of planning and preparing. The ingenious setup of the drivetrain, the drawings, the buck in England, all special parts, all other parts, it is impossible to get this all sorted within that 12 weeks period. Yes the build was in 12 weeks, but everyting else was sorted prior to that. An other criticism is that more than 40% of the build is not in the documentary, no doubt to keep it short, fast and have time to put a bit of human interest in it. But now I still don't know how he sorted the steering mechanism, did the edges on the glassfibre parts and how he did the upholstry.