Change Your Image
siddheshgarg
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Refreshingly Amazing Dark Humour
At a time when the world is grappled with Twitter wars and political turmoil, Martin McDonagh's dark comedy is a clear winner. As the name suggests, the story does revolve around 3 billboards loaned in Ebbing by Mildred Hayes (Frances McDormand). The messages across these billboards doesn't become as major as McDormand's deadpan expressions. It is her silence which stabs you with unmistakenable tenacity and vigour.
The Missouri police are mocked with their careless attitude on handling crimes, rapes and Mrs. Hayes acting as their constant remembrance of failure. Though the movie is positioned for McDormand's character to outshine, plotlines of the chief of the cops played by Woody Harrelson and Jason Dixon played by Sam Rockwell leave quite a punch on your thinking mind.
The platonic one-dimensional plotline becomes quite vibrant with Carter Burwell's soundtrack in between. Walk Away Renee by The Four Tops is one of the highlighting score in the film.
Hits: McDormand's silence, short crispt and gag-worthy messages in the 3 billboards, Caleb Landry Jones innocence, dark humour.
Misses: Drama. As much as the storyline is streamlined, there is not much to expect throughout the movie.
It is still a watchable movie :)
- SID
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
COMING-OF-AGE ACTION MOVIE FOR MAZE RUNNER FANS ONLY
The 3rd installment of T. S. Nowlin's Maze Runner series packs quite a punch with Patricia Clarkson's nearly expressive face. While the storyline is predictable, the live action pieces stitched together bears an uncanny resemblance to Steven Spielberg's Minority Report. While 20th Century Fox did its best to up the popularity factor by casting Lord Baelish from Game of Thrones, there is hardly any espionage or mind games being notably played.
Though the crux doesn't deviate from the James Dashner's book The Death Cure, it is quite referential to the current times of unrest between superpowered countries today. The film does take you on a quest of Gladers trying to get inside the Last City and barring a few action sequences, there isn't much other to experience.
A must for the die-hard Maze Runner fans. A one-time watchable film for the ones who got stood on a date and wish to pass their boring Sunday.
Darkest Hour (2017)
The Churchill Era of 1940s
At a time when Germany invaded Belgium and France, Neville Chamberlain's softcore thrusts to deter Hitler's insanity and over 400,000 English soldiers trapped at Durkirk; Churchill in his newly appointed avatar of the Prime Minister shines through his hot-temper and confused guffaws.
Gary Oldman's character detested by fellow parliamentarians is the desired choice of the titular Prime Minister during the month of May's darkest hours. Though thought to be the scapegoat on the onset of forceful resignation of Chamberlain, Oldman shows signs of being able and yet an ordinary human being with his trademark glass of whiskey for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Saved from being muddled by the English outcry and King's evident hatred for him, it is Clementine who stands by him like a rock as the dotting wife and the first lady to the iron headed Prime Minister.
Scenes of important military decisions being stagecrafted by him in the bathroom, expected English sarcasms thrown during conversations with his young and desperate-to-prove herself typewriter and Oprahesque Radio speeches make the film a true winner.
Hits: Anthony McCarten's (The Theory of Everything fame) writing and King Geroge VI admission of being scared by Churchill.
Misses: Pregnant pauses by Lily James whose efforts flat-lines after repeated expressions.
Amsterdamned (1988)
Classic 80s Dutch Thriller
Surface-diving you through Amsterdam, the serial killer takes us through randomly executed hits. While the classic Dutch film loses on humour with words like Goat-Fucker and Rusk-Dick after translation, it keeps you tuned with all the 8 killings.
Eric Vissner as detective Eric Visser doesn't do much in the film except romance the beautiful Monique Van de Ven without caring less about her young daughter.
Highlight of the film is the hero's jaw-line, repeated gripping villain's breathing and the speedboat chase during the climax.
Must-watch if you into world cinema and classics only.
Coco (2017)
Journey to the Land of the Dead & Back
12 year-old Miguel wants to be a musician despite the family ban on music. Watch his accidental journey of entering the Land of the Dead to seek the blessing of his great-great-grandfather who is a legendary singer and going back to the land of the living.
Hits:
Revolves around the Mexican holiday of Day of the Dead
Written by Adrian Molina, screenwriter of The Good Dinosaur
Misses:
22 minute long Olaf's Frozen Adventure film showcases before the start of Coco
Need of subtitles as film incorporates a lot of Spanish