Change Your Image
scammeplease
Reviews
Godzilla (1998)
The helicopters destroyed the Chrysler building.
Weird script, bad acting, didn't feel anything like godzilla.
Godzilla (2014)
Okay, this is cool so far...but where's Godzilla?
Awesome soundtrack, visuals, characters were pretty okay...But WHERE IS GODZILLA?! He only shows up in the last few minutes...
Jurassic World (2015)
Satisfied.
I got de ja vu there. There are two kids lost in a dysfunctional park full of dinosaurs who happen to be related to the rich person who runs it? Hmm...
But it was suspenseful and worth theorizing about. But I still won't get over "Verizon Wireless presents..."
Bridge of Spies (2015)
*Yawn*
It's very slow, but still brilliant to say the least.
War of the Worlds (2005)
For Spielberg, it was okay.
Very well displayed what people do after this sort of catastrophe, and was suspenseful as well as depressing.
Schindler's List (1993)
People were bawling in the audience
It had the sort of power you'd expect from Spielberg, the soundtrack is amazing, of course, and it actually contained many clever things as well.
Still sad about the little girl in the red.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
De Ja Vu.
It got us back into the mood of Star Wars, but wasn't actually original...It's so lazily copied from a New Hope. Probably to blame for some of TLJ's...inconveniences...But The Last Jedi was a good movie, just not a Star Wars movie. This isn't either one, at least not to the fullest.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Didn't live up to its potential.
C'mon...The two best heroes on earth, and they only fought for like 20 minutes. I thought it was realistic with all the dialogue and whatnot, but it's not a movie about two superheroes fighting. Too many things introduced, it's just....meh.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
My Review is Generous.
Is it a good movie? Yes. Is it a Star Wars movie? Meh. I think I want to like it more than I actually do.
Too many characters, and the most important ones from the old trilogy were bland and misused. It was funny, sure, but not Star Wars-y. Lots of character development for Kylo, there's probably a good movie there that I'd rather watch...The plot had many holes, and it was hard to follow in some places. Still better than Phantom Menace though.
Great visuals, of course. Star Wars quality there.
If you're a diehard Star Wars fan who watched the original trilogy in your youth, you'll be disappointed.
I want George Lucas back.