Change Your Image
fletchy-57354
Reviews
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Day after tomorrow meets terminator.
Movies are getting more and more soulless. Do not watch netlfix or amazon movies they are always rip offs of classics. This is fine for 12 year olds.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Most overrated film since ferris bueller
Opening is very promising but the rest consists of a desert pursuit that is dull and underwhelming. Great soundtrack, design and cast give the illusion this is a 10 but it definitely is not. Still better than the originals and a good film but quite repetitive and hollow with same scene repeated 6 times.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Best thing on netflix
Not all episodes are good but 90% are very creative and thought provoking pieces of art.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Netflix trying to be hip
What do you stupid humans like? Oh yes zombies and apparently zack snyders new cut of his garbage movie. So, lets give the mindless zombies what they want. Dont watch netflix movies, they are poor. Watch love death and robots 😁
Kick-Ass (2010)
Heartwarming
This is totally unique its a combination of frank millers dark knight returns and spiderman. Very bleak realistic bloody and hilarious all in one, you start off despising the protagonist then you fall in love with his persistance and courage. A classic that probably inspired 'the boys'
Live and Let Die (1973)
Underrated
This film is memorable and will leave you satisfied. Bit too short though.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Underrated but not great
This film is enjoyable but dont watch it after casino royale! There is no comparison. A true 6 out of 10.
Casino Royale (2006)
Amazing
Of the new daniel craig movies this one is by far the best. Locations are great, mads mikkelsen is a great bad guy, and opening scene is iconic.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Big failure
Poor acting, too much filler, racism cliches...Some great ideas that were not used to potential. I was excited for this and was so bored for 90% of it.
The Open House (2018)
Netflix trash
This is the 2nd film netflix has made that doesnt have an ending. It just cuts to credits and you are not given any answers. More plot in a nature documentary. Traaaaaaaaash.
Molly's Game (2017)
Pretentious lady
This film is cringe and chastain makes it more cringe.
The endless narration of her life as if she is uber important just doesnt work like it did in wolf of wall street and they do it way too much... To give you an idea of how stuck up this lady is in the film and real life she has the nerve to wear a moncler sweater for half the movie because she is married to a man who works for Moncler. Film is not bad just not good either, im sure the book is...
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
A cute gift to star wars fans
Compare this to episode 8 and 9 and its a masterpiece...i hope the people shredding this are doing the same to the last jedi as that is a disgrace of a film. This film obviously repeats the plot of a new hope but it is charming and well acted and full of hope and light and love for the originals. The next film however is the opposite. 1 gem in the trilogy.
The Neon Demon (2016)
Bizarre and refreshing
Will you understand this film? Probably not. Just like donnie darko it is very weird and alien in its delivery but full of incredible art and acting. Music is fantastic too. Sexy and terrifying.
Dead Space: Aftermath (2011)
Not good
This is trash conpared to the other movie downfall....watch that instead. And play the games
Prometheus (2012)
True mystery and adventure
A great sci fi movie that gives you the scares of Alien and the mystery of Indiana jones. Underrated and slated for some small plotholes. You could rip breaking bad and godfather to pieces with nitpicking if you wanted to.
Batman (1989)
Gotham feels tiny
This film does not have the budgets of films today but it excels due to jack nicholsons madness. Without him this is almost b movie stuff....keaton is ok but he has no stature no chin and he is no billionaire in this! A great film and a classic score but this is no Batman begins ( 7 oscar winners involved). If you are a true gothamite like myself check out the dark knight returns part 1 that is another masterpiece.
Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions Scandal (2021)
Jared kushner
This game aint fair so dont play it fair. Lie cheat steal and win. Thats the american way.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Underrated
The most grounded and realistic captain america portrayal that honours its comic roots and has frikkin hugonweaving as the bad guy! Underrated!
Dawson's Creek (1998)
Goofy cringey smalltown people
Very peaceful and sweet show with primitive teen humour. I would reccommend to someone in hospital or with covid for a speedy recovery.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Should not of been a trilogy!
Why would you risk tarnishing your incredible record as a oscar winning director? For a new swimming pool! One hobbit film wouldve been perfect. A nice sweet gift to all the mega fans that delivers a 4 star film and noone could complain. But turning a small book into 3 hour movies is just a big no and that came to fruition in this one as the rating shows. My advice? Watch the first hobbit and leave the rest.
Event Horizon (1997)
Dead space
Unfortunately there is nothing to be afraid of here, no enemies to confront just an apparent hell dimension which doesnt make any sense unless you consider this a fantasy movie.. This film clearly inpired the Dead space trilogy though which i am very grateful for and that is the best part of the film, the design.
Overall a missed opportunity.
I give q 1 to balance out the ridiculous 10s
Never Back Down (2008)
Americana garbage
Americans really are cringy. Watching this film is like watching macdonalds, playboy and UFC rolled into one. A solid comedy in my opinion where we can laugh at how sexist and one dimensional hollywood can be.
Next level dumb filmmaking
The Simpsons (1989)
The ultimate parody
The simpsons is almost as powerful a brand as coca cola and macdonalds...it is so established that more people would recognise homer simpson than jesus christ in a line up. Imagine if you had created something that powerful and successfull. For this it has to be a 10! any show that has 600 episodes will have fluctuations in quality over time its been 35 years for gods sake! The success is down to great design, top acting, genius level writers, accurate cultural references and diversity. Masterpiece.
Kôkaku kidôtai (1995)
This is no akira
I love cyberpunk but this was soooo tedious. Slow is fine if you get rewarded or if its not sci fi but blade runner looks like Rambo compared to this! Looks great obviously but i prefer the less complex more interesting live action remake. Ghost in the shell is not blade runner it is not groundbreaking, philip k dick, isaac asimov and clarke were groundbreaking. This film acts like it is the mona lisa of sci fi. Its not.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Great film better than the boring original.
This film gets slammed whilst the avengers films get top 100 status...people today are just walking sludge. This film is less complex than the original but also less boring. The original is very slow colourless and unrewarding at the end. This film has alot more enjoyable visuals, sounds and scarlett johansson is made for this role. Even if this was perfect in every way people would bash it because it has a white person as major. So heres a 10 to balance out all the 1s. Finally a well done rendition of an anime and people destroy it, this is why both blade runners made no money and Alita made no money and godawful spiderman films get 10 ratings because post malone is in it. Dumb weebs.
The original isnt even that good the japanese didnt come up with these concepts western authors like philip k dick, isaac asimov, Arthur clarke did. So pull your thick skulls out of your entitled white hating asses.