Change Your Image
bernadette-53145
Reviews
The Florida Project (2017)
Heart-breaking, and sometimes heart-warming
Beautiful and painful, light-footed yet tragic. I could hardly relax watching this, you know things will go super wrong and yes, I was a little shocked too, about the mother-child relationship. However, movies that capture the tragic magic of childhood are among my favorites. This wasn't as epic as The Tree of Life or Tideland, but definitely a must-watch if you loved those. Stunning, stunning cinematography!
Marshall (2017)
Good but not great, definitely interesting and
A must-see if civil rights movement and anti-racism are your topics. Some great acting, and Boseman is mesmerizing. There's a few brilliant moments - the long long hesitation of the judge, the silent communication between Marshall and the accused man.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
Fascinating but unsatisfying
Impressively done documentary that even after 5 to 6 hours still leaves too many questions unanswered. Too much focus on the neighbors, too little on actual life within the commune. Respectful interviewing, but not thorough enough. I'm still very fascinated though. How charismatic must people be and how wonderful the commune life that you don't get absolutely disgusted with the extreme greed of your leader and the aggression of his secretary?