Change Your Image
shenamere
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
Grade School And Then...
A group of Grade school students could have written a better story and probably better acted this as well. Every plot element is a cliche or copied from countless similar movies. Then the hopelessly optimistic stunts where only the bad people get hurt. The movie has the standard attempts at emotion grabbers with impending births, deaths and daring feats of mindless adventure. The exotic settings to helpless, needy, emotion laden, but more capable than they know teens. Who can resist the concept of normal people being transformed into super heroes who really don't need their super powers to be super human-beings! Give it a pass unless it's raining outside and you have extra crisps and popcorn to waste.
Masters of the Air (2024)
Americana Dreams
The moody music, the sugary nostalgia, Americans are best at everything gets sickening very quickly. As a Canadian, my father served in the RCA and this kind of American swagger was repulsive to him. This series had the potential to highlight period technology, period culture and relationships. Instead, it turned into a soap opera and a swaggering recruitment advertisement for Americans. Compared to "Lessons in Chemistry", another period series, this series is a joke. It had huge potential, but I can barely sit through any episode without fuming. It comes across as silly and frivolous as though the intended audience is too daft to connect with a richer historic context. Without the moody music, there would be little sense of "drama". Note how the viewer ratings break down by nationality. Only Americans give it high scores. This series has the likes of Tom Hanks and Spielberg as Executive Producers. Dig deeper guys. Remember when "life is like a box of chocolates"?
Anyone But You (2023)
Plot or Story?
It really doesn't matter if this Rom Com actually has any form of plot or story. Beautiful people in a beautiful place with easy picks for moments of a lifetime. What else matters? All the current and fashionable topics surface, but are never developed in any meaningful way. Rich people playing in a wonderland of ideals and magic. I found many elements of this movie cringe-worthy and frankly offensive. Wealth = happiness. Australians are all attractive people. The guy is always the one with money and opportunity. Every guy has a body-builder's abs and every gal can wear a bikini showing all the right curves. All the basics covered and uncovered.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
Ford Leads the Way
The latest version of The Call of the Wild reminds us that there were some pretty excellent novels written many decades ago that can still resonate. The Call of the Wild was required reading for most kids at some point in their education. Harrison Ford is one of those rare actors who brings such integrity to his roles and a never-ending youthful charm and inquisitiveness that never grows old. This version relies exclusively on CGI dogs. In contrast to the genuine vigour and refined rough edges of Ford, the dogs are all make believe computer images. This is the weakest part of the movie. Other than the substantial liberties from the original story line, the central theme is observed and the movie is quite satisfying, despite the cartoon feel from the CGI dogs.
Gran Turismo (2023)
You're Only 4 seconds from sitting on that podium!
Who doesn't like the sound of engines roaring and the excitement of a race. The competitive, come from behind, never say never, do or die, trust your gut, go for broke, believe in yourself and so on. The movie desperately tries to sell Gran Turismo games and NIssmo racing. Apart from that it is the teenager gamers showing the world how real a simulation is. The truth is a little different when searching for the Le Mans run by Nissmo. It didn't qualify and the project was disbanded. Not because of drivers, but because of the car. So enjoy the fantasy. Fantastic special effects. Great suspense and decent acting. Story line has expected hiccups to the finish. Feel the rush!
Thanksgiving (2023)
Some Clever Messages
Thanksgiving is a cross between an absurd comedy and a slasher horror flick. There is an underlying message about the blind consumerism in America. The movie labours on some points and.highlights overly simple events, possibly for contrast with those that are excessively violent. As for acting, there really isn't anything mention since the expectations are so low and demands of subtlety completely unnecessary. There are some hilarious moments in the violence, they are so excessively graphic and silly. There is a expected twist at the end, which I won't spoil because it is one of the few thinking moments in the overall plot. Just don't hold out for anything more than a "cheap" popcorn slasher thriller.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
All the Trappings, but no character
Ridley Scott? Really? I couldn't believe it. No drama. The story builds without cohesion. The CGI is so obvious. Acting? Not really. Everyone is stone-faced. The story didn't require any writing. It was there for hundreds of years. What it needed was finesse in its telling. There is no Heston in this one. Great names for sure and some academy award winners too. Ben Kingsley knows a thing or two about playing great historic figures. Egypt has captured and fascinated minds for generations. But the story and settings slip between ready-made sets and CGI of ancient Egypt. The overly acted battled scenes with lots of grunting and overly perfectly timed sword swings. Ridley Scott? I couldn't imagine it. No Gladiator here. No Wizard of Oz. No wonder or awe. No soundtrack. Just pretty boring really.
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Delicious Tradition of Hercule
The synopsis, as in so many movies, just tells the plot, it doesn't say anything about delivery, the character of the setting or the film making. The setting itself is suitably exotic and obviously complementary to a murder mystery. The viewer knows right off that this is a tale that will tweak all the traditions. It does so with delicious cinema photography. Using super wide angle views to distort and enhance, along with wonderfully saturated colours and carefully composed takes. You have to put your mind in the context of Agatha Christie and just enjoy. This isn't a cartoon or a silly action hero movie, it's a good old-fashioned murder mystery with great acting, story telling and visional composition. The end shot, with Hercule on the steps and the canal in the background could be artsy mural the size of a building wall. Look for the visual details and enjoy the story telling.
The Sopranos: Kennedy and Heidi (2007)
Death and more death
There are three ways to milk emotion in a movie. Death, marriage and birth. These are universal themes that span all cultures and age groups. The Sopranos lurches from one murder or crash with requisite funeral to a wedding or engagement party followed by a birth and the christening. What happens in between is mostly filler that sets up for one of these three. The underlying theme of the Sopranos is the frailty of the human psyche. Sex, gambling, drugs and alcohol seem to flow freely as well. Between the big three themes juxtaposed against swings of ego and dependence, the characters seem to be going through the motions rather than living the character.
The Sopranos (1999)
Death, Violence, Sex, Marriage, Death, Violence, Sex, Marriage
The only tear jerker element left out of The Sopranos was a moment by moment birth. Many funerals following shootings following a wedding following eating and more eating. The series is definitely entertaining, but it doesn't hit the plot lines are quite repetitive through the series. The actors filled out their character niches well. The production quality was generally excellent with well-considered angles, lighting and background settings. Zooms and focus points were well-designed to enhance the acting and story line. Several episodes were a play within a play.. within a play, referencing old shows and actors either directly or with a TV playing and then layering it all with visits to a psychologist. At some points it becomes a bit repetitive rather than insightful. But hey, it was Godfather-lite in a contemporary context. Completely entertaining.
The Wrath of Becky (2023)
More than you'd expect
This isn't high drama or an epic cinematic experience and you shouldn't expect it to be. There are naturally lots of little gaps in the action as it plays out, which you'd also expect. Becky demonstrates a carefree, nothing to lose attitude that empowers her to ridiculous violence. She is a victim, the hand of retribution and a wild teenager all in one. The story line starts out with promise, showing Becky's talents to convince and fool others into thinking she is a sweet teenager. All the while, having a hidden hunger for violence. The success and weakness of the movie is that it doesn't take itself too seriously. There is just enough of a hint of satire to excuse or accept the bullets from trained opponents that miss her, while she never does. The movie could be a solid 7 or 8 if the story was tightened up and her opponents weren't always quiet so daft.
Succession: Church and State (2023)
So Many Messages
The sheer excess of excessive wealth and how society panders to it and holds it in such high esteem. In the end, death is the ultimate equalizer. Wealth doesn't always consider more than itself at the expense of so many. It is important to watch these episodes from multiple perspectives. There is a story within and outside the story. The moving camera, the handheld strategy to emphasize spontaneity and live action. The catch and grab focus. Is this the American dream, a reflection of it, a inside view of it. How the perspective of a few shapes the outcome of so many. Scary really. The direction of America and many aspects of other countries, comes down to the actions of a few people. The story within and outside the story. I just wish Chiv would stop looking at the camera!
Succession: Connor's Wedding (2023)
Tugging Your Emotions
Nothing like the death of the main guy in the midst of a wedding to jerk tears for some attention. The children are as lame as usual, stuttering, making irrational and selfish decisions. I really don't know how this episode gets 10. We knew that this was going to happen sooner or later anyway. If the old guy didn't go during a wedding it would have been a birth, just to get the maximum effect. The spiralling around this death with the children being so clearly childish was naive. Every demand, every whim for this family must be satisfied immediately. I can't connect how skill level of the family members was ever sufficient to be able to run the business in a manner that represents their wealth. It was, as usual, the supporting characters who really made the story line of this episode work.
Fast X (2023)
Been there, Done that
The racy background music starts once the pop music ends. Fortunately, no expletives are endlessly repeated. I guess the movie wants to maintain its PG rating. Fast X plays out like a story line created by 13 year olds. And then, and then, and then. It is SO predictable. The product placements, the locations, the bad CGI, the lame "acting" are just good enough to make it an OK movie for a rainy day. Poor Rome, or at least what is supposed to be Rome. The "go-to" place for trying-to-be-trendy movies. This isn't a Bond movie and there certainly isn't any class happening by Ian Fleming standards. Why are all the caucasian characters looking as though they have been gilded? The fake tans are just cheap. The heavy eye liner makes the female characters look like racoons. But then again, the movie is clearly targeted to the 10 - 15 year old set and there must be a video game or something to keep up with the score.
Succession (2018)
Soap Opera Drenched in Money
Succession wears a number of different cloaks. It is a soap opera, a drama, elements of comedy and subtle historic references. The core players bounce between ego protection, fear and elitism. Each core character quickly defines their role in the drama in the first episode. From then on, the dynamic really doesn't change. The scenarios vary, but the fight between siblings and their supporters and rivals wages on. Beginning with the patriarch, there is never a sense or explanation of origins and what lead the man or the family to the immense success. The children don't shine with talents, abilities or skills and yet they are somehow at the pinnacle of their worlds. So when all is said, Succession devolves into a soap opera. Much of the dialogue is limited to grunts, "dude", "you know" and similar. Rarely do the characters ever speak a full, intelligible sentence. The Ritzy settings, the yachts, the mansions are fun to see. At times you feel invested in an episode, other times you wish a segment would speed ahead. "Tom" is the most engaging character. Chiv is always smiling for the camera and trying not to look fat. The rest continue to recycle their lines and character presentations. The main reason the series ends at 4 seasons is that the dynamic became formulaic and was losing its edge.
White Elephant (2022)
Is there a plot?
If there was an actual plot, it was certainly not clear or really all that important, I suppose. Guns, shoot ups, with only the bad guys getting killed. If it weren't for a cast of well-known actors, this moves would have been C grade effort. It is SO Hollywood for the good guys to face off against terrible odds, like machine guns firing at them and still they don't get shot. The instruction to Hollywood bad guys is to stand still and don't fight back, until it says so in the script! I get that Bruce is facing serious health challenges. It is nice that he has a chance for a fund raiser before he leaves. Not everyone does.
The Lost City (2022)
Enough to keep you amused
Nothing new here, just standard action, romance and intrigue in a family sort of way. There isn't much of a demand for deep acting or nuance, so the thrills and grins are light hearted. The story line is fairly predictable which is both annoying and comforting that the good guys do win. Daniel Radcliffe has to work hard to get his character to rise above buff and beauty, which he does admirably. Don't expect much logic or reason in the stunts, since it is a fantasy from the start. Just sit back and enjoy some easy going, light-hearted entertainment.
The Guilty (2021)
Sorry Wrong Number
The concept for the movie dates back many decades. A movie "Sorry Wrong Number" that came out over 80 years ago with Barbara Stanwyck set the groundwork for this movie at a time when the home telephone was not always a universal service. Some elements in communication are timeless.
Nuevo orden (2020)
Does a truth exist?
We are all deserving. The poor deserve more, the rich feel deserving of the power their money will bring. No one is truly happy. Every government is corrupt in some way, everyone is on the take in some way. Life is ultimately cheap and can end quickly with the shot of a bullet. New Order strips away all the illusion of justice and trust that may seem to exist in any society. Are we all really just victims or a bigger conspiracy? While many reviews may comment on the gratuitous violence, is this so far from reality? Consider the horrors of past and current wars. I applaud New Order for calling out our hypocrisy.
Ambulance (2022)
Get's Worse as you go
This was so wrong on so many counts. There is no way a chase like this would ever be permitted. Firstly it would be unnecessary and secondly unrealistic. With drones and helicopters there is no need to chase. Even with the paramedic and injured cop. All the tricks of weird angles, close up hand cam, aerial shots, crashed cars and trucks try to make a bad plot exciting. Contrary to other comments, the photography aspect is outstanding. It just wouldn't happen. The extreme violence, just wouldn't happen. Besides, would any ambulance be able to run with out a refuel after hours of running?
Alex Rider (2020)
Fun, but holes
The kid playing Alex is great, but he is let down by a weakening story and plot as the episodes progress. He made too many mistakes to not have been caught. Too many conveniences to make the weak story work. In my books, for TV it earns a 7 for being decent fun. As a lengthened movie, it would earn 5. One aspect it does cover well is that teenage kids are often capable of far more than adults might credit or expect.
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
Period Perfection
Yes it is too long and yes it drags at times, but attitudes were different and patience was still possible in 1973. This movie captures so many poignant elements of period. The technology, use of man power, attitudes about sex and culture, international affairs, policing strategies and more. This movie is like playing a 1970's tourist in a thriller movie. I've been to the Negresco in the 70's. My first camera was a 70's Fujica. Those Citroen autos are a blast. And to top it all off, the plot is tight and acting genuine. It sure was a male dominated world back then. How could anyone honestly admit they liked to smoke?
Hanna (2019)
Lots of Fun and Drama, but convenient twists
Security guards stand and wait to be hit. Cars crash, bullets narrowly miss all on cue to keep our characters going. Near death and near death again. At least Hanna carries the show.
The 355 (2022)
Where many have been before
At least the women look the part, being fit and able. Otherwise, too many near misses, silly errors, implausible stunts and near death jumps, leaps and falls matched with equally implausible turns in the plot. The physique of the women does the job of keeping it legit. Not much acting really required in action flicks like this. It's good entertainment, but doesn't brake new ground.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Active Shooter Playbook
The concept of an active shooter in a school is low hanging fruit when it comes to scary stuff. In some ways, it is disrespectful to schools everywhere to milk this theme for ticket sales. About the best that comes out of this movie is an acting lead opportunity and some increased awareness that psychological trauma and violence can be linked.