Change Your Image
archergem-64545
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tenkû Shinpan (2021)
Brutal and perverted
This was I thought a bit over the top in the gore, but liked some of the action and the animation was good. To me it reminded me of a cult status, where people are trying to save others from an evil cult. Haven't seen the Manga that this is adapted from so don't know what decade it was originally done. Being a female reviewer the animation seems to have a fixation on the female forms and let us look at what panties your wearing, and considering that the main female protagonists are high school girls (16yrs) would be considered an arrestable offence in today's climate as a perversion, hence my lower rating. There are moments when I laughed out loud at some black humour, but otherwise enjoyable. Obviously an open ending for a second series, but according to my son who is a Manga/anime fan that will depend on how popular the series has been with the public.
Zui Dong Ting De Shi (2019)
Good romance
Have watched this twice now only because I wanted to revisit after watching Zhao Lusi in other productions, Love better than Immortality, Oh! My Emperor and Love of Thousand Years. Although Zhao Lusi is young I love watching her and think she will get better as she matures. I really enjoyed watching I Hear You, just on the premise that although the main antagonists fall in love, the female lead wasn't prepared to sacrifice her career all for love, but also it was nice to see the lead male prepared to forsake his, which is a nice touch in this male dominated world. Even so it resulted in a happy ending. The actors played their parts really well, but after watching Zhao in Love better than Immortality, the chemistry between Zhao Lusi and Li Hongyi was much stronger than with Riley Wang.
Oh! My Emperor (2018)
Thumbs up and down!
Enjoyed the series. It had a good cast, nice action but was this done on a budget? The filming wasn't first class and some of the sound was almost inaudible, so that rather let the production down. I thoroughly enjoyed watching Lusi Zhao, she was cute and really funny. Have seen Zhan Xiao before this tv series in The Untamed which is brilliant and so is he, you can see the potential from his casting in Oh! My Emperor of what's to come, disappointed though he didn't win in the romance, didn't like the character of the Emperor, couldn't see the appeal myself. Had to skip a few episodes because of the poor quality filming and sound and thought it dragged on too long. I do love watching the Chinese costume dramas though but they are overlong for me except Ashes of Love and The Untamed really enthralled me to watch every episode. Would love to see Zhan Xiao in a more modern setting have only seen him in costume dramas so far
Wo de qian ban sheng (2017)
Enjoyable but overly long
Although I enjoyed the storyline and the characters, I felt it was too far drawn out. The acting is really good and so was the cinematography. I'm a romantic so I thought it was leading up to the meeting of the two main characters in the end, so slight disappointment, but maybe it was left in suspense by the author suggesting that they would eventually find one another
Bear (2019)
Bear with it
Good work and intriguing. Well acted. The only downside for me was that I found it a bit implausible to the nature of the murders. Purportedly done by one female and how the bodies were positioned. She must have been quite strong! Found that a stretch of the imagination a bit too far, otherwise, found it really good.
Xiang Mi Chen Chen Jin Ru Shuang (2018)
My sort of love story
Absolutely love this. Have watched it three times. It's got the passion, intrigue, sumptuous costumes and beautiful scenery. Really good acting and the chemistry between the male and female leads worked really well. Will probably watch it again!
The other Chinese drama comparable to this is The Untamed Tiger. That's worth watching as well
Kol (2020)
Mind bender
I love these sort of plots, that messes about with your mind. It was like Pandora's Box, once opened, no going back. Lovely performances from the two female leads and liked the atmospheric setting. Well done to cast, crew and scriptwriter
Young Wallander (2020)
Very poor
Having had the pleasure of watching the classic Swedish Wallander and Sir Kenneth Branagh English adaptation, this young Wallander is in no way in the same class. Very disappointing. Why use a Swedish actor then the rest of cast British. What a mish mash.
Saui Chanmi (2018)
Beautiful period drama
The setting for this drama seemed authentic and the costumes really beautiful. Fine acting but I am finding it really hard to be objective as Lee Jong-suk is not one of my favourite Korean male actors. I've watched him in several dramas now and his persona doesn't come across well to me. This is my personal opinion as I think there is a slight arrogance he brings to his characters, that doesn't mean I'm taking anything away from his acting, but apart from that enjoyed watching a nice piece of period drama in Korea's history
Sikeurit Gadeun (2010)
Blooming lovely!
I'm from the UK so didn't get to see this on Netflix until last year but having enjoyed watching I've just watched again. Love the action and humour between the characters and also the opportunity of viewing Korean culture and scenery. The only criticism I have now watching it the second time around is for me, a bit of chemistry lacking between male and female leads, otherwise, very well acted
Romaenseuneun Byulchaekboorok (2019)
Never judge a book by it's cover!
It started off quite well but towards the end, for me it tailed off, maybe because it wasn't quite dramatic enough for me and I have watched loads of kdramas, romance, thrillers, action and historical but I found this one a bit insipid. Nice characters and interesting to see how a publishing company operates. Personally, I found the male and female leads didn't gel at all, no chemistry there, it was like watching brother and sister!
Daan san nam nui 2 (2014)
Disappointing
Saw the first, enjoyed. Liked the light hearted comical misunderstandings. Almost got the trappings of a British farce, yes I am British, but disappointed with the second outing. I cannot believe the storyline that a woman would go back to a careerist philanderer! How could you trust someone like that?! Don't know what the writers are trying to portray. Seems to be with a jaundiced eye of women. We're not all capricious thankfully.
Chanranhan yusan (2009)
Nice drama
I'm a regular viewer of kdramas, some I love some questionable. This was nice to watch but in my opinion, 28 episodes was too long. Sometimes by my own admittance I can have a short time span unless the story is really rivetting. Although the storyline had a good premise, I quite couldn't agree with the ending and therefore slightly disappointed. Unless there are Koreans out there can guide me, I'm from the UK, but I find, taking into account they are fictional stories but with a sense of how your culture is coming across to a westerner, alittle proud, sometimes harsh, humourous (a bit like ours) and seem to go by honour. Going back to this drama, for me thought the way the step daughter was treated in the end was quite harsh, a bit of compassion wouldn't have come amiss. Mother was a nightmare so can understand the characters turning against her. Was disappointed the daughter didn't end up with the restaurant guy, he's so sweet and lovely. The grandson's character was not very attractive at all, in real life he'd be someone I wouldn't touch with a bargepole! Lol. Well acted by everyone.
Weiwei yixiao hen qingcheng (2016)
Not for me
I've watched a few Chinese .dramas, but for me this is the least favourite. Too long to keep me interested. Couldn't empathise with main characters, especially the male lead, if there's one thing I find unattractive is the cold arrogant type with, this is only my own opinion because of the vibes, but didn't have that much humour, unlike his male counterparts. Sorry, but I found this a real turn off. Attractive actors/actresses and well acted. The story going along with the game and participants is not novel to have kept my interest going. Thought Meteor Garden and the Snail Who Fell in Love were much more entertaining.
Happy 300 Days (2013)
Happy to watch
I really enjoyed watching this rom/com. Some of the scenes were quite funny and the acting was good too. Best Taiwanese series I've watched so far. Most Taiwanese dramas I've seen have taken place in the capital, Taipei, so it was nice to see some lovely coastal scenery as I'm from the UK
Aknyeo (2017)
Female John Wick?
Very good production and well acted. Although just a bit too gory and violent for me, none-the-less enjoyed the action. Liked the fact that the main character is female, and that a woman can be portrayed a bad-ass as well as any man.
Good Doctor (2013)
Hit and miss
Found this intriguing using the premise of a doctor who is autistic, whether this could happen in reality is debatable. The actor who played the autistic doctor played it quite well with the facial and body movements, as I've met an autistic child with those mannerisms. It's described in this series as a disbility, but in many cases it has been shown that autistic people have an excellent retentive memory. The miss for me was on the romance front, how can the autistic doctor have a love romance with the female doctor, as it clearly states in the storyline that hehas a mind of a 10year old child!! Yes, I could accept that it would be something along the lines of maternal relationship, which, unless I misunderstood, this was suggested by the autistic doctor when he was confused by his feelings. No, very disappointed with the ending, thought the female doctor was better suited to someone like her boss or someone similar.
Red Carpet (2014)
Very punny!
Very funny, enjoyed the puns and innuendos, and the feel good factor as well. Overall an enjoyable film. Unless I'm misunderstanding the writer's message, it seemed to me that this film was having a dig at the mainstream film industry showing their prejudices against the porn industry, when porn directors are very capable of directing in mainstream. Or is it that same film industry scared because of the paying public prejudices? Either way, it doesn't matter to me, if there's talent it should be showcased no matter where it comes from
Ainori: Asian Journey (2017)
Love bus
Really enjoyed watching this. I'm not too sure about the romance part, ok in the end it produced several couples, but I don't think the intensity of the filming helps much. In my opinion, it's either love at first sight or more time to develop a budding romance than the time span this series allows. The other part of the programme I really really enjoyed was the travelling across the asiAs countries. I'm from the UK and it was wonderful to see these countries and learning about their cultures. Also, enjoyed the critics review in the studio in Japan, very funny. Beginning to realise that countries like Japan, S. Korea etc have a very similar humour to the British
Sa-rang-ha-neun eun-dong-ah (2015)
Content questionable
I found the story difficult, to use the term, difficult to swallow. On the premise that a young man fell in love with such a young schoolgirl very questionable, and to pursue this 'love' to later in life I'm sure would give many an expert, psychologist a field day. The lead female character had my sympathy, as I felt she was manipulated to everyones ends. No, although well filmed and acted, I didn't feel good watching this drama, hence low rating
CSIC: I Hero (2015)
Good but room for improvement
Having watched numerous shows of the American CIS, I watched this just to see how it compares. The production is good, but quite upto the standard of the American version, but I suppose it depends on the budget and on how popular it becomes. The acting is very good though. Have seen Janet in other Taiwanese productions and really enjoy watching her. The only thing that really irks me is the background music, initially it was okay, I can understand the need to use it toemphasise some of the scenes to dramatise the effect of the crime, but after a few episodes, found it really annoying and interfering with my viewing. I know I'm nitpicking, but otherwise am enjoying the series so far
Good Morning-Call: Guddo môningu kôru (2016)
good morning call - season 1 & 2
Have watched Season 1 & 2, and am completely, unashamedly, hooked!It is one of the most enjoyable rom coms that I've watched. I know it's adapted from a Manga story but it is well written and going on my teenage experiences, even though I never went to uni, the depiction of teenage angst and insecurities is very close to what was mine. The actress casting for Nao was well judged, she plays it very well as I identified myself with her when I was eighteen, and the fact that I met my husband at that age. Enjoyed it so much that I've watched season 1 4-5 times so I've got to know and understand the characters better, all played very well. As season 2 was only 10 episodes, am hoping there will be a season 3. Season 2 was a bit more of a emotional roller-coaster as the characters evolve from teenagers into adults, well that is if there is a season 3. Am still laughing at the comic situations, better than some of the other south east Asian romcoms. I'm sure I've read on another site, the author did a trilogy, so keeping fingers crossed. Nice to see some Japanese culture, although I identify there is a lot of American influences. My husband has visited Japan several times and found their sense of humour very close to the British.