Change Your Image
kiragrandad
Reviews
The Madame Blanc Mysteries (2021)
Bland mess.
I usually like Sally but this I just can't take too. She's must OK in the lead role but Steve Edge is like a wet lettuce as her supposed partner. Personally I think she wrote this so she can have a free holiday in the sun at the expense of channel 5
The back up crew are playing by Sue Holderness and Robin Askwith as the comedy posh Idiots with more money than brain cells who seem to always be involve in each murder case. (Why doesn't Sally kill them off in the next series "PLEASE PLEASE").
Not exactly a good advertisement for France or the French police force as there's a murder every week and the English antiques dealer is the only person who can solve the case and with little involvement from the local cops.
GIVE IT A MISS.
Going in Style (2017)
I really enjoyed it
Just watched this on Prime and I really enjoyed It. It leave a real glow
A trio of 70 years + gents decide to rob a bank mainly because they have been robbed by the same bank of there pensions and homes. The acting was spot on the story was well told, Michael Caine, Allan Arkin and Morgan Freeman really gel, together with Anne Margaret and supporting cast really selling it. I really like a feel good movie and if you do too then this is a movie you should be watching. One for all the family, young and old. I'm sure I'll be coming back to watch it again and again in the near future. "Excellent".
Discovering Film (2014)
The so called experts spouting scripted facts
I give up with this series, all the so called experts reading the facts before they film the interviews.
Money for old rope comes to mind. Anyone who can read can do this job you don't need to be an expert.
There are real movie expert's who can do this job because they are REALLY interested in finding out about the subjects.
Why dosnt Sky try and find these people and not use there stock of script readers.
I personally have stopped watching this program because its becoming same old same old.
Please please please get NEW presenters and put the present ones out to grass. Its becoming boreing.
The Mentalist: White Orchids (2015)
Fantastic
I've just finished watching all seven seasons again for the second time and I think I will be watching them again very soon. I enjoyed the Red John stories which kept me guessing right till the very end and I enjoyed they following series just as much. I think it was a fantastic piece of work for all involved and would love to see something on par with The Mentalist again on our tv screens. I would love to see Patrick Jane and his wife etc coming back in a follow up series which I know will never happen but here's hoping. Lol. Such a we'll written piece of work with ace directing an such a fantastic cast in front of the camera.
The Moderator (2022)
A total waste of money and time
Really bad acting, the two male leaders are good but the rest are awful.
I started watching it thinking It would get better, how wrong I was.
I think it was a case of take the money and run.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Head scratching
Why O why did the director end it so patheticly. Why O why didn't the old people get there own back from the people who are robbing them of their liberty, lives and property etc. Personally I would have made the villains pay by losing their money, liberty and sanity.
If the makers had thought about a better ending then there would have been a good sequal... Why O Why O Why.