Change Your Image
dchakrabortyy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Big Bull (2021)
A more than a decent watch
Why are people comparing it to Scam 1992? That was a serial and this a film. Very tough to essay the details like several episodes can in comparison to a few hours. The persepctive is deifferent and its more about the man and his phiosophy of life rather thah the scam itself. Watch it for what it offers rather than compare it with something else. Abhishek has done well in this film and let biases not paint him with a black brush. Its certainly not a Scam 1992, nor is a Wolf of Wall Street but it is ceratinly a decent watch that also sheds light on a faulty banking and corrupt political system at that time.
Feluda Pherot (2020)
A brave and a successful attempt
Tota matches Ray's illustrations of Feluda to the tee and so does Anirban as Jatayu. And that's half the battle won! Topshe was frankly a dampener but that doesn't take anything away from the execution of the film. By the way, it could have just been a film instead of breaking down into episodes...it flows and looks that way
Casting and acting are all good although I felt that this Feluda is a bit more clinical than Ray's execution of the character as rendered by the legend Soumitra. That Feluda was somehow more 'human.' He was a friend, a bhadralok, a caring guardian to Topshe first and then a super sleuth. Tota's Feluda is a bit more high strung and sharp shooting. The depth of character that Soumitra brought into the role is somewhat missing here.
Following the book and flow of the story is perhaps the safest thing Srijit has done to avoid any shocks for the viewers, a majority of whom would remember the story backwards and wouldn't be able to pardon many departures.
The shots have been framed well and the colors and scenes are quite pleasing. The much-discussed background score is new and decent although the original Feluda score will always be missed. They have also handled the computer graphics pretty well - especially the one with the tiger, when it appears near the culvert.
Overall loved this fresh attempt. Immensely watchable... Feluda is certainly back and thanks to Srijit for making it happen. Once Sabyasachi exited the scene there was always a doubt on whether we will get more credible and watchable Feluda films again. The only gap could be a bit more attention to detail as this is Ray's legacy. When Sultan is heard calling in the night, it was from far away in the book (that by the way has its own thrill as a tiger call heard from far in the gathering gloom of the night) and not as if the animal is in the garden of the bungalow. OR when it crosses the culvert, visually it looked far too close for comfort. The book offers a reference of 50 hands or approximately 75 feet. The idea is not to split hair but those area few details that stand out like an eyesore in an otherwise a great watch!
She (2020)
What were they smoking??
Very bad - only words to describe this series. Clueless, directionless, storyless, phoney acting and irritating typecasting for both men and women characters...
You would rather stare at the doorknob during a lockdown. But beware doint watch this for your mental health
Chhichhore (2019)
Not of 3 Idiots standard...But pretty close!!
The choice was between rating this film 9 or 10...nothing lower. Watch it and you will know why!
At times a bit over the top as Hindi movies go...at times a bit stupid. But overall simply brilliant script, storyline and acting! Sushant Singh Rajput in the dad's role is simply too good...better than his younger avatar! Shradha Kapur is average. The rest of the cast was superb! Love the story. It had its moments when it really tugs at your heart strings. Good comic moments too. So, finally decided the film deserves a perfect 10!
India's Most Wanted (2019)
Trust me...this movie is a bit more watchable than the ratings suggest
Somewhat ridiculous, stupid in parts and immature direction at times... BUT despite all that, this flick is not too bad...a decent one time watch. The issue is Arjun Kapoor... he is faaat and a pretty bad actor and that is what visually tortures you in the movie. Acting is never a high point with any of the cast, as the plot misses many opportunities that could have made this movie into a edge- of- the- seats thriller . Interestingly, this is perhaps one of the rare Bollywood spy/special ops flicks that do not have a female character in it...
On another note, the film gives a good insight into the bumbling bureaucracy and intelligence establishment of those days, when our political establishment's 'tolerance' to serial blasts and anything that terrorists threw at us was very high!
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Story of cover-up that needed to be told from the other angle
A must watch to get a view of facts that have been kept under wraps for a while. The film is eminently watchable barring a few bumps - a single room drama for most part.
My question to those who are calling this propaganda is how the hell do they know that all the facts being presented in the film are lies? Leave it to viewers to decide...
Mission Mangal (2019)
Mangal Masala - avoidable
After all the hype, I was really thrilled to see the title on Hotstar. Frankly, it was a lost opportunity...mediocre acting (everyone including Akshay and Vidya - they couldn't do much- the script and direction to blame )
The story of challenges that ISRO faced or the scientists faced is lost in a stupid melodramatic script , bad music and to top it all a dance sequence by scientists in true bollywood Ishtyle!!!...
Why do directors feel that multiplex movies like Mission Mangal needs to succumb to petty and thoughtless masala??? In the end, I didn't come away with anything after watching this film. Yes, ISRO did a commendable job sending the Orbiter to Mars - but that one can get in better detail through the Nat Geo documentary...
Bornoporichoy: A Grammar of Death (2019)
2 great actors, 1 horrid film
Bad screenplay, bad direction - a story about a psycopath killer. The film dies several deaths on every count till it ends up as a ridiculous melodrama!!
Poison (2019)
Watch it at your own risk
Well... don't know what to say! Over the top, amateurish plot twists, far away from reality, gangster drama where literally everyone kills everyone! Acting is just about bearable ... the girls are far better than the male characters. I thought, the standout was the character of Rani... gutsy & very well portrayed by Saakshi Pradhan. Arbaz Khan was deadpan and remained that way till the end. It seems that the script and storyline had to depend on a lot of oomph and mindless action. All that said, the story revolving around crime and drugs had some momentum, if one can watch it with their brains blown... not exactly a series that wants you to run out of your drawing room screaming that you will never again watch an original from Zee5
Unbelievable (2019)
Unbelievably Good!
Superb acting, especially by the 2 lead lady detectives ... Gripping storyline... utterly binge worthy! Brilliantly plotted with a sensitive script and fantastic dialogues. Reminds me of Trapped Season 1 (although the flavor and context are very different. Go for it!
The Family Man (2019)
Indian Security guys are such buffoons - really???
The storyline has nothing that we have not seen before. The context is hugely one-sided... its not even a spy thriller either. Manoj Bajpai is the only saving grace. The ending is even more dissapointing. At times, thought of quitting but carried on till the end to check if the narrative would lift itself from the biased presentation of the fight against terror. Alas none at all...