Change Your Image
jmasseysr7
Jeffery Massey, Sr. is a 55 year-old author who also writes under the pseudonym of �Poor Richard�s Son.� He is a native of Chicago, Illinois and a Viet Nam Era U.S. Air Force veteran. Massey, a graduate of Dayton, Ohio�s Wright State University with a 2000 bachelor of arts degree in English-professional writing, is the author of the cross-genre, Sci-Fi speculative fiction novella �COLD BABY: As If Through A Glass and Darkly� written in the tradition of Raymond Chandler & Dashiell. Hammett�s Noir-driven, Hard-Boiled �Black Mask� writers. He is also a playwright who has authored the contemporary work �The Return of the Prodigal Child.�
Mr. Massey has written more than 20 short stories and as a former journalism intern-reporter penned and had published several front-page stories and interview articles for the Columbus, Ohio Call and Post newspaper. Interviewees included former U.S. Surgeon General Jocelyn Elders and Capital University Professor of Law and author Floyd D. Weatherspoon. Mr. Massey has also been published on �Dark Planet� webzine as the author of PBS�s �Einstein Revealed� media review.
Mr. Massey�s writing interests have focused upon media and literary criticism, multiple genre�s such as sci-fi/fantasy, speculative fiction, hard-boiled detective fiction, contemporary fiction, American humor, historically-based non-fiction and contemporary playwriting.
He is currently at work in San Antonio, Texas collaborating with his musician son on a musically-based drama/satire and researching for a non-fiction account of the first Black U.S. Marshal.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Zone 414 (2021)
This is not a Bladerunner Rip-off. It's True Affinity is as an Adaption of Issac Asimov's Literary Scifi Classic "THE NAKED SUN" from the "ROBOTS OF DAWN" SERIES.
This is not a Bladerunner Rip-off. It's True Affinity is as an Adaption of Issac Asimov's Literary Scifi Classic "THE NAKED SUN" from the "ROBOTS OF DAWN" SERIES. Asimov's meta-themes of a Dystopian future where mankind has technologically evolved to the point in which androids have supplanted humanity's societal hierarchy of needs to seek out human companionship and presence has given way to absolute social isolation. Physical presence of others has become literally taboo. And it is Asimov's detective protagonist android partner who possesses the last vestiges of human qualities as humanity creeps ever so further into depravity of amorality especially in it's off-world colonies...
Electric Dreams (2017)
At last, A Worthy Speculative Fiction-Scifi Anthology Contender
There's been a surge of Speculative Fiction-Scifi Anthology productions as of late... Between Amazon's "Electric Dreams", Netflix's "Black Mirror", "The Man in the High Castle," "The Zero Hour," "Dark" and others there has been a broad range of opinions as to the quality of these latest additions to the genre lorded over by revered kings like TWILIGHT ZONE AND OUTER LIMITS...Some examples offer simplistic and raunchy popcorn copies of the genre kings that too often fail miserably to engage the intelligence of cult followers of Speculative Fiction. A prime example of a series being wildly erratic in this guilt is The BLACK MIRROR...As such, I find Electric Dreams the most satisfactory and intellectually engaging production presently...It absolutely reeks of substantial adherence to the original credos prevalent in both the highest traditions of the genre and its legendary SciFi Author Phillip K. Dick.
WELL DONE AMAZON...I am BingeWatching every episode now...I did the same with Black Mirrorverse and it became a bit painful due to the show's often blatant attempts to hook it's audience with sophomoric meta-themes, bad editing, non-existent character development and self-engrandising piety of the show's front-runners.
Black Mirror (2011)
Black Mirrorverse Revealed
What are the Embedded Motifs evident in Black Mirrorverse? Are they inadvertantly subliminal and subversive or not? Suicide, Sadism, God-Complexes, Techno Worship, Masochistic Behavior and a more than curious Fetish for Pathological Absences of Conscience run amok as meta-themes.
Is BLACK MIRROR 'mirroring' a darkly pessimistic overview of this generation's dysfunctional Speculative Future?
Black Mirror (2011)
Black Mirrorverse Revealed
What are the Embedded Motifs evident in Black Mirrorverse? Are they inadvertantly subliminal and subversive or not? Suicide, Sadism, God-Complexes, Techno Worship, Masochistic Behavior and a more than curious Fetish for Pathological Absences of Conscience run amok as meta-themes.
Is BLACK MIRROR 'mirroring' a darkly pessimistic overview of this generation's dysfunctional Speculative Future?
Splice (2009)
"Splice" (2009):The Creator has a Master Plan?....Hmmm -not this one-I hope--- YIKES
Just finished watching...Absolutely creepy flick & it made my skin crawl...Horror/Science fiction in the best tradition...Still shaking my head at the presentation of this concept...CHILLINGLY disgusting on a visceral level. Deeply disturbing treatment of human experimentation & scientific investigator's bias in an ethical examination genetic's industry research...Think of the Weyland-Yutani Corporation from the ALIEN film dynasty.
Watching this movie, I felt somehow compelled to see it through the scifi-aficionado lens of Mary Shelley's infamous mad-scientist i.e. God-Complex from "Frankenstein." yet, one must remember that Splice had a very dominant sexual tension with highly Freudian themes involved. In many ways the film addressed Greek tragedy i.e.Oedipal Complex, Shakespearean themes including death of parents at the hands of offspring for supremacy of the bloodline/species. As well, there the Ridley Scott "Alien" meta theme regarding the sexuality of consuming & becoming consumed during the act of creation...e.g. Alien Chest-burster, Face-Hugger of Geiger's design, original Alien ship as female orifice being violated, etc.
Even the theme of human-bestiality e.g. Beauty & the Beast is prevalent. Whew, this movie tackled a lot of ground & that may have been its only downfall; as it often superficially delved into scientific. moral, ethical & socio-philosophical questions raised by such a profound topic. Good try anyway....Thumbs up & would love to see a decent sequel...
Just Wright (2010)
Latifah & Common challenge Hepburn & Tracy's legacy?
A very good film & excellently nuanced performance by Latifah...You could not actually catch her acting, she was totally authentic in her portrayal while creating relevant "space" for a poignant chemistry with Common's character to blossom...Bravo, the film achieves the light-hearted yet firmly down to earth atmosphere within the framework of its plot & character development that was renowned for many of the old Katherine Hepburn-Spencer Tracy formulaic romantic comedies such as "Woman of the Year." Strong supporting cast performances from Phylicia Rashad, Pam Grier & Paula Patton embellished & more than made up for the seemingly predictable plot which indeed offered moments of subtle surprise. The movie absolutely was successful in eliciting viewer concern for the fate of the relationships for Common & Latifah. Well done, wholesome exploration of how expectations, ambitions & subjective self-judgments impact romantic, familial & professional relationships in today's urban dating arena.
Happy Endings (2005)
A quietly magnificent film
Every now & then, a quietly magnificent film sneaks up on me & manages to both astound me with its craftsmanship & move me poignantly. "Happy Endings" is one such cinematic treat. Its power lies in both its contrasting simplicity of cinematography design & its nuanced, depth of character explorations. At no time in this picture was I able to "catch" anyone acting nor "define" the immediate POV for the director Roos. This fine work virtually "reeked" of independent filmmaker authenticity while managing to engage a Robert Altman-like immersion into the prolific ensemble performances which literally transfixes its viewer. The film compelled my desire to "understand" both what toke place & why it all happened the way it did. I was absolutely flabbergasted by Kudrow's magnificent performance...The camera loved her every scene & her acting went "toe-to-toe with the incredible yet subtle & nuanced 'performance to die' for by Maggie... I had to watch this flick TWICE back-to-back after thirsting for greater comprehension of each character's motivations...This movie is now ranked as one of the best, stumbled-upon 'diamonds in the rough/underrated gems I have ever seen since I accidentally saw "Closer" Hell, even Tom Arnold & Jason Ritter killed in this gem...