Change Your Image
vincent-93104
Reviews
Shôgun: Ladies of the Willow World (2024)
They just couldn't help themselves
Just when we thought it was safe to enjoy what looked like a cinematic masterpiece, we were deceived by another Trojan horse from the entertainment industry. This series starts off well and seems to be a faithful retelling of the source material. The characters are fantastic. The visuals are absolutely stunning. The cast is incredible. The acting is absolutely masterful. I was holding my breath the entire time thinking, this couldn't be true. Could it?
NOPE! This episode crams in as much feminist nonsense into the 50 or so minutes as possible, completely destroying the authenticity they created so well up to this point. Anyone familiar with either the source material or you know, the history of Japan / the Samurai will be incredibly disappointed to this nonsense injected for no reason whatsoever. The completely fabricate a back story for Ochiba and try to have us believe that warlord samurai in the year 1600 would bow and scrape to her. This was embarrassing to watch and completely ruins the story.
Road House (2024)
Stop with Conor!
I loved this classic Patrick Swayze movie even though it was terrible. It was terrible in a good way though so we didn't go into this movie expecting Citizen Cane or Gone with the Wind. However they missed the mark on just about every possible front.
First, the story was super shallow and filled with plot holes. I don't want to include spoilers here but let's just say that the movie would have ended in like 10 minutes if this was based in any kind of reality whatsoever. The story is literally about nothing, nothing happens and nothing is resolved LOL.
Next is the acting... OMG the acting. Conor is absolutely terrible. More terrible than you expect him to be. Even in the fight scenes. He totally ruins every shot he's in.
Lastly, it's painfully obvious that almost NOBODY in this film got their job based on merit. This is the trend now in the entertainment business and we are left with terrible, pointless movies like this.
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (2021)
BEWARE: This is NOT about Food
We absolutely LOVE Stanley Tucci and he is fantastic here. But buyer beware, this show is maybe 25% about the cuisine and culture of Italy and the other 75% is radical propaganda.
The producers / editors do a fantastic job of bait and switch here. The first episode is purely about food and Italy. It servers as a great way to get you sucked into the show. Then slowly over the next two episodes they start in on the extreme propaganda.
For every one segment that they cover on actual food there are two to three segments on crazy/radical nonsense. This is a real shame since the scenery and the food and the imagery here is absolutely breathtaking. We couldn't get past the third episode.
Vengeance (2022)
Slow, Boring, Confusing
Is this supposed to be a comedy? A drama? A thriller? How would we know? This is more like a weird fictional fantasy about Texas written by someone who's clearly never been to Texas. It's full of tired and nonsensical clichés and one dimensional cardboard cutout characters.
This movie represents everything wrong with Hollywood and the entertainment industry right now. BJ Novak, a guy born in New York writing a cultural biopic about somewhere he knows nothing about.
Additionally, Issa Rae's appearance here is super confusing. Her character is completely unnecessary to the story and her acting comes across as phony and forced. Her character was clearly inserted here to try and get the movie approved by the powers that be.
Echoes (2022)
Unwatchable Netflix Nonsense
This is like one long Lifetime movie with amateur acting and writing. I had to back out of the first episode because I thought that we started on the wrong one. It feels like they are telling the story from like chapter 3 but very slowly.
This was so boring we could barely get through the first episode. There was maybe 5 minutes of story in the first hour. Haed pass on this one.
Netflix keeps trying to push this nonsense onto the world by listing it in the top 10 but it's still boring and uninteresting. They need to make some major changes or they're going to lose it completely.
Do yourself a favor and watch something else.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Terrible. Honestly Terrible.
I know that there is a ton of criticism about negative reviews on this show but come one folks... this is just terrible. Everything about this is just wrong.
It plays like some kind of fan made parody. The acting is pure cringe and the effects look like something from the 80's. Do yourself a favor and wait for the adults to take control back of the entertainment business,
Windfall (2022)
Slow, Boring, Pointless
Holy cow was this slow and pointless. We kept watching, hoping that something interesting would happen. There are literally 4 people in the entire cast and the whole thing is set in someone's home. Literally nothing happens.
As with every piece of content that Netflix puts out there is woke nonsense infused into every corner of this. The rich guys is white so of course he's a terrible person. They guy holding them hostage is of course a white guy who is portrayed as lazy and stupid. The only character in the whole movie with any redeeming qualities is... you guessed it... the minority gardener.
Do yourself a favor and skip this one.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Could Have Been GREAT
The first couple of episodes really suck you in. A fantastic story based on real events with interesting characters and some really good writing / acting.
Then, just like everything Netflix puts out you get blasted with wokeness. Not a little bit. Not the small woke tax that we sometimes are required to pay in order to be entertained. I'm talking entire episodes of nothing but woke nonsense that either has nothing to do with the story or stuff that's just completely twisted and made up.
Do yourself a favor and just look the story up on YouTube...
Inventing Anna: Check Out Time (2022)
Another Netflix Trojan Horse
So we're led to believe that this show is about a girl from Germany who scams her way into the NY elite lifestyle. But after a few "normal" episodes we are bombarded with woke fantasy/nonsense where the entire thing is now about racial / gender / etc. Inequality. Why are they even pretending that this is supposed to be anything else other than radical propaganda?
Inventing Anna: A Wolf in Chic Clothing (2022)
Hard Left Turn
Yet another Netflix Trojan Horse where they suck you in with what seems to be a cool story and then once you're in it guess what? Yep you guessed it. Woke nonsense. Do yourself a favor and skip the entire series and just read about her yourself.
Ray Donovan: Abby (2017)
Slow, boring, self indulging
I know each season starts off slow but they could have told this story in like 10 minutes instead of 60. This episode is just boring and depressing. They wanted to show off how "artsy" they could be but really really missed the mark.
American Underdog (2021)
Great Story
I lived in STL for almost 15 years and thought I knew the "Kurt Warner Story" but I was wrong. There is so much more to the journey than most people think.
I was never a Rams fan but I was always super happy to see them win, mainly because of Warner and how he got there. This was a really great movie.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land (2021)
More Woke Nonsense - No Thanks
I love Temuera Morrison and Ming-Na Wen. They are both fantastic actors and true bad asses. Make no mistake though, we're getting the 60 year old version of Boba Fett by design.
Disney would never create a series featuring a younger, stronger, more virile, more aggressive male lead. We would never see a series where a man could stand on his own without a woman there to steal the spotlight and hold his hand and be clever. This show is NOT the Boba Fett story we waited over 40 years to see. This is more disgusting woke trash from Disney. PASS.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Unwatchable Trash
How in the world does HBO and the rest of the entertainment industry keep putting out this nonsense. Have they ever considered for even one minute that stuff like this is just terrible and people don't like it. Do yourself a favor and stay far away from this garbage.
Yellowstone: Grass on the Streets and Weeds on the Rooftops (2022)
Boring and Cringey
This entire season was completely boring and filled with cringe. They could have told the entire story in like 30 minutes without the nonsense and filler.
Every single scene that Beth is in is completely ludicrous and silly. Nobody behaves that way outside of mental hospitals. It's embarrassing to watch a grown woman act like a completely psychotic animal and everyone pretends she's intimidating LOL.
Lucifer: Buckets of Baggage (2021)
So much cringe
This is like a bad episode of Three's Company. The story is so lame. The acting is embarrassing. What happened to Lucifer????? This was so bad. I know they are wrapping up the series but come on.
Lucifer: Nothing Ever Changes Around Here (2021)
Is this still Lucifer?
Weird episode. I feel like I'm watching Ozzie and Harriet on Nickelodeon or something. This is a really watered down version of Lucifer. Cringey at best.
Bridgerton: Diamond of the First Water (2020)
Boring HS Play
Not even remotely to the standard that Downton set. This is like watching a bad high school play with absolutely no story at all. The characters literally just take turns reciting lines one at a time. There's no conversation or dialog whatsoever. Terrible show.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Another WOKE bomb from HBO
Another Trojan Horse from HBO. An enormous pile of woke trash disguised as a Sopranos movie. When will filmmakers learn that everyone is sick of this gatbage?
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
What is this?
This was slow and boring and depressing and had nothing to do with the other two seasons. Why did they do this?
Here Today (2021)
Fantastic Movie
Really great movie. I was expecting a buddy comedy but wow, this was so much more. Have some tissue handy.
Lucifer: A Chance at a Happy Ending (2021)
Wrap it up already!
Love Lucifer. Love the characters, love the show but it's time to wrap it up. It's become so convoluted
and melodramatic and cheesey. Enough already.
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
Absolutely Amazing
Loved this episode. The musical stuff was fantastic. I rewatched them like 10x. Super super fun.
The Paper Tigers (2020)
Awesome Movie
Really fun movie about three middle aged guys. Matt Page is awesome in this as well. Every father should have the exact conversation with their son like the phone call in this movie.
Superstore: Ground Rules (2021)
Boring and The Masks Suck
Just not funny anymore. The voice over with the masks is super obvious and doesn't work at all. Glad this is canceled.