Change Your Image
tgs-69358
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
High Ratings?!
I haven't watched a show in many months and tried this one after seeing it as #1 on Netflix. What a disgusting, pathetic show with a complete and total loser of a main character. This is a completely overrated show and is very horrible. The only good thing about it is that you may feel better about yourself after watching this mess. The main character is the probably more pathetic and a bigger loser than his stalker. I watched the first 3 episodes and didn't think it was that good and neither did my wife. But, episode 4 came on and it was a completely different show and it made us sick. Do not watch this, it will be stuck in your soul forever and that is not a good thing.
The Adults (2023)
Great Movie
This movie was incredibly done and a nice surprise. I would highly recommend it to anyone who is interested in a real life movie. A little slow, but in a good way. Michael Cera and his sisters all did a great job acting in this movie. All very talented and it is great to see Cera in a movie like this, as I have always been a fan of his work. This movie is a combination of drama and comedy, and will really make you think of your own life.
The people who gave it one stars and call it boring can stick to their Fast and Furious, Marvel blockbusters. I find those much more boring. Great job on The Adults, we need more movies like this.
Our Father (2022)
Get over it
Strange and messed up doctor with some serious psychological issues.
However, my wife and I watched this and couldn't believe what we saw. We both grew up with less than an ideal childhood. These adults seemed to grow up in a nice area with loving parents. So something bizarre happened out of your control. Move on.
My wife and I both looked at each other and said if something like this happened to us tomorrow, we'd probably be in shock for a few hours and then we'd be like, "it's time to go to work."
All of this I couldn't even look in the mirror, I didn't know who I was and aryan babies blah blah blah. How about, "I'm blessed to have real parents who care about me and what a crazy story I have to tell now for the rest of my life?!" Not I didn't ask to be born!! Please! Grow up and move on.
Finally, usually documentaries like this are supposed to create more intrigue and suspense as it goes on. This just got worse and worse.
Elsewhere (2019)
Fantastic Movie
My wife and I just watched this wonderful movie and absolutely loved it. It restored my faith in movies. More and more garbage, filth, political correctness and agendas in movies nowadays. I miss movies like this and hope there are more coming in the future.
A real story about a real man facing real problems. Relatable, charming, sad, funny and real. No agenda, just an interesting story that reminds us that life is hard and there are many struggles, but life can also be very beautiful.
I will recommend this movie to many others. Thank you Hernan Jimenez for this great work!
Infidel (2019)
Outstanding
Incredible movie, go watch and you will not be let down!
The Soup (2020)
Are you serious?
I watched for a short time and was waiting for something funny to happen. This was just terrible. One of the best and funniest shows with Joel Mchale and even John Hensen has resorted to this?! Who did the hiring? No way this version of the show lasts. I still feel like they're playing a practical joke on us, I could have made it better than this and I'm not even in entertainment.
At Home with Amy Sedaris (2017)
Incredible show!
Incredible, unique and extremely funny! Amy has an awesome and sometimes strange sense of humor that is right up my alley!!! She is beautiful and talented! All of the other characters are great too, especially knife guy and lady in the woods! Always surprise guests to look forward to as well! Keep up the great work!
Hello, Privilege. It's Me, Chelsea (2019)
Please Stop
As a colored person in America, I am asking everyone to please stop with all of this. I watched this with my wife and this message is not helpful to anyone. I grew up in a rough neighborhood that I occasionally go back to and visit family. All of my old friends that are still living in the neighborhood are still complaining about white privilege and play the victim card on a daily basis. They are mostly in their mid to upper 30's. The few friends that made it out and are successful with families and careers never complain, never play the victim card and focus on becoming better for themselves and their families. Society has come a long way and if we stop all of this nonsense and focus on improving ourselves and being the best we can for society and our families, we will all be better off. Chelsea, direct your energy somewhere more useful than trying to show everyone how you are so compassionate, caring and woke. Hi
After Life (2019)
Best show on Netflix
In my opinion, this is maybe the best show that has been released on Netflix, enough said. Cannot wait for season 2!!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Awesome!
Great ending to the Rambo series! Just what you expect from a Rambo movie, go and see it!
Hello, Privilege. It's Me, Chelsea (2019)
Please Stop
As a colored person in America, I am asking everyone to please stop with all of this. I watched this with my wife and this message is not helpful to anyone. I grew up in a rough neighborhood that I occasionally go back to and visit family. All of my old friends that are still living in the neighborhood are still complaining about white privilege and play the victim card on a daily basis. They are mostly in their mid to upper 30's. The few friends that made it out and are successful with families and careers never complain, never play the victim card and focus on becoming better for themselves and their families. Society has come a long way and if we stop all of this nonsense and focus on improving ourselves and being the best we can for society and our families, we will all be better off. Chelsea, direct your energy somewhere more useful than trying to show everyone how you are so compassionate, caring and woke. Hi
Warrior (2011)
Incredible
I thought I would like this movie a lot. Didn't expect it to be my 4th or 5th favorite movie of all-time. Wow!
Pooh: The Derrick Rose Story (2019)
Amazing
As someone who was born and raised in Chicago in the 80's & '90s, I grew up a die hard Bull's fan and Michael Jordan fan. I never thought I would enjoy a Bull's player as much as Michael Jordan, until Derrick came along. This perfect documentary gives a great behind the scenes look at where Derrick came from, what made Derrick tick and what really happened and what Derrick was really thinking and going through while playing with the Bulls.
I love how Derrick opened up in the film and how he genuinely shared his thoughts and who he is. Powdered sugar and skittles, my man. I will always love Derrick Rose.
South Park: Crack Baby Athletic Association (2011)
Amazing Episode!
Absolutely one of the best South Park episodes. The 2 minute scene where Cartman goes into the President's office at University of Colorado alone makes it worth the watch.
Only the Brave (2017)
Incredible
I can't believe how great this movie was. I expected I would like it. However, I thought it would be predictable. It was kind of predictable, but so much better than I thought. The ending of this movie was so incredibly good and sad at the same time. See this movie ASAP.
American History X (1998)
Incredible
Best Movie Ever Made. Incredible acting and writing and heartbreaking and powerful. Will never forget this film and the way it made me feel.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Incredible
I have probably seen 200 movies in theaters in the last 10 years. I am not a big fan of Queen and really didn't have much intention of seeing this movie. However, it was the only movie my wife and I agreed on on a recent Sunday night. I left the theater and said to my wife, "that is one of the top 5 movies I have ever seen and that was maybe the most fun I have ever had in a movie theater." I was so entertained throughout and came out of the theater with a new found respect for Freddie Mercury and all of the members of Queen. They are all very likeable characters and the acting was phenomenal. Go see this movie.