Change Your Image
lorynnicole
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Thank you.
I just want to give a big thank you to the creators of this series.
Within ten minutes of playing the first episode, I fell asleep.
Instead of using sleep apps now, I just put this on. Thanks guys!
The Commons (2019)
Please, just let it go.
There's something about future dystopia fiction TV and films that Australians are utterly terrible at making. It's never this type of genre unless the plotline has gaps and the actors *try* to act out extra dramatic scenes but fail.
So, suddenly 7 episodes in the plotline a bunch of new characters are introduced, and some minor characters from episode 1 get their own plotline and chance for character development. So where's the original plot that took up the first few episodes and is now suddenly put on hold. Are you for real?
It seems that Australians just can't ever manage to pull it off. Come on, up your game Stan. If you're going to use a budget then this, then please stay away from dystopian future fiction.
#BlackAF (2020)
Tried to like it but it's a tough watch
I had this on my list ready to watch when it came out.
Nah, another disappointment. There's way too much narration that breaks up the natural story progression, plus a bunch of scenes with disastrously long dialogue. Yawn fest.
Freud (2020)
Just more depressing stuff that the world doesn't need.
Yet another ultra depressing and violent Netflix series.
Expect a r*pe scene, torture scenes and a crazy amount of gore that is right in your face.
A crime series, really?
Wake up to yourselves. The last thing this world needs right now is depressing and dark rubbish.
You (2018)
Season 2 Was Absolutely Terrible
I'm two episodes off from finishing season 2 and I think I've legit fallen asleep 3 times trying to watch it already.
I genuinely cannot believe how anyone can sit through this without getting bored.
Dead to Me (2019)
WOW! Helloooooo? Other characters, where are you??
Essentially 99% of the screentime consists of just two actors. That's pretty boring.
You can't deny it's desirable to want to see more characters, or even just some nameless extras pop up in the background more.
I am SO sick of looking at the same TWO actors.
Virgin River (2019)
Eh...
I'm trying to enjoy this series because it's good to get some feel-good content on Netflix for once! But, damn, this is really a carbon copy of Hart or Dixie which I stopped watching halfway through the first season because it got a little to predictable.
This storyline is progressing exactly the same, PLUS the "old doctor" in town is played by the same actor. Wow.
Marriage Story (2019)
Like we need more propaganda.
Films like this are purely part of the endless out roll of propaganda centered on making people scared of marriage and procreating.
Enjoy your movie, NPCs.
Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016)
An Absolute Bore-Fest
I'll admit- I was actually convinced that this movie was simply going to be two old ladies sitting on a bench and trying to be funny. That scene went on for so long that it was painful.
As it the pathetic attempts of their script lines trying to be funny wasn't pathetic enough to watch. Jokes about old age over and over and over and over again? Yeah, that was an absolute bore fest.
Secret Obsession (2019)
So bad it will become a cult classic.
This movie is so laughingly horrible that it will end up in the same likes as "The Room". Terrible acting, cliched/lame characters and a very prerictable storyline.
Film students will be studying this movie for years to come as a lesson of what NOT to do when making a film.
The Politician (2019)
Fix the Soundtrack
Whoever's in charge of the soundtrack needs to go back to kindergarten.
I'm trying so hard to enjoy this light-hearted and easy watch of a show. Yet, every time it pulls me in it pushes me back out with an off-putting soundtrack. You can't have a single scene in the series without some juvenile, garage-band loop style melody emerging from the background. And so the voice audio becomes overmixed to compensate for the absolute noise in the background and vibrates your TV or speakers everytime someone mildly raises their voice.
I'm trying to enjoy this show, but this is so disappointing.
Cuckoo (2012)
"He's gone"
Did you really just muck up 4 seasons of greatness with the joke that is season 5?
Dale's just "gone". Really? So, basically no one could be bothered to come up with a creative story as to why a major character left.
The script writing has been ok for season 5 at parts, but it's very unrealistic and over-the-top for some of the scenes in comparison to the usual Cuckoo that the fans once loved. Yeah, like everyone would coincidentally be at some random mansion at the same time for their own reasons. Totally believable...smh.
Please fix what you have broken before people the show sinks into a complete mess.
Lunatics (2019)
Right Over Their Heads
I think that the brilliant satire of this series went over the heads of a lot of critics.
Unfortunately, the quirks of some of the characters seemed ridiculous, stupid and unnecessary. But, aside from those, the dialogue is excellent, the characters are so so satirical of who they are designed to represent, and, as always, Chris Lilley's talent continues to impress.
It's not the best of his series, but it's a good watch over and over again for something light-hearted.
Overboard (2018)
Meh
I was really looking forward to watching this movie.
But, the first 1/3 of the movie was completely boring and I struggled to get engrossed with the characters.
The movie seemed more stupid than funny. I'm happy if there's a balance, but it seemed awkward and just plain unfunny with everything altogether.
Medici (2016)
Ok wow
I started watching this because I was looking for some cute historical drama and it totally surprised me.
It's just so capturing. I can't actually stop watching...
The Disaster Artist (2017)
A Bit Underwhelming....
I was actually super keen to see this movie, like a lot of other people I'm sure.
But I feel like it was so underwhelming!
I was expecting so much more comedy to it! I'd probably classify it more as a Drama movie than anything else.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Bo-riiiing!!
I watched the first 5 minutes of it and I honestly want that 5 minutes of my life back.
Such a pathetically slow moving movie with annoyingly melodramatic dialogue that I just couldn't handle.
I scanned through the rest of the movie and saw it was pretty much just a bunch of scenes where the actors were pulling faces the whole time.
Boring!
Girls Trip (2017)
Shocking
This really is a terrible movie, and how anyone can find this funny and clap at it makes me shudder.
So I'm a young person and you'd think I'd have a taste in crude humour? This was next level low. I have seen some disgusting scenes that makes me think just how messed up in the head a human being must be to even write such scenes.
Hollywood must be desperate.