Change Your Image
matildenunemn
Reviews
Stranger Things (2016)
Awesome
The cast is wonderful, each character is charming in their own way and the plot is really intriguing! This show might be thrilling but it's also funny and wholesome at times.
I was hooked from episode one, and the following seasons did not disappoint. Honestly do not get all the complaints about season 3, I mean it was entertaining and the plot was interesting, really loved the character development as well! This is more than a scary story, by now I'd say viewers are invested in these characters, so it was nice to watch them grow and face challenges other than supernatural entities. Definitely worth the watch!
Sherlock (2010)
Absolute masterpiece
I started watching this show because I'd heard pretty good stuff about it, and let me tell you, it is one of the best I've ever seen. Every single actor was terrific, and by the third episode I was already so invested in the characters it felt like I'd been watching for years. This show would make Sir Arthur Cinan Doyle proud, the way it's written, the complexity of the relationships and the depth of the characters are truly incredible.
The editing and cinematography (probably not the right term here but I'm not a native speaker, so I apologize) are amazing, and each episode left you wanting more.
I really can't stress this enough, this show was absolutely amazing, definitely worth the watch!
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Great episode
Many reviewers disagree, I honestly quite enjoyed it.
No, it's not one of the darkest, most intense Black Mirror eps but it has some pretty dark aspects to it, along with some comedic moments. It's similar to Nosedive in that it's lighter, but that doesn't mean it's worse.
The storyline was good, not the best, but not nearly as bad as some people are making it out to be, and Cyrus was just right for the part.
Many might not agree, but I feel it makes sense to mix some heavier, more powerful episodes with others like this one, and BM becomes more enjoyable because of that.
Aquaman (2018)
Alright
After being recommended Aquaman, I ended up giving it a shot, even though I really wasn't too excited for it.
It was OK, and there were some underwater scenes which were simply beautiful, so CGI was pretty awesome where sea creatures etc were concerned.
However, I just wasn't feeling the whole sea queen lighthouse keeper romance, it just seemed rather forced. For some reason Nicole Kidman just looked a bit ridiculous, maybe it was the weird looking hair or the cheap-looking outfit.
The dialogue overall wasn't great, even though there were a few good jokes some "serious" scenes actually made me laugh. Once again, sometimes it felt pretty forced.
Also didn't see the need to have them kiss at the end, I thought we were over that cliche, it's 2018!
However, Jason Momoa was definitely a good choice for the role, and so was Amber Heard. They did great jobs despite it all. Willem Dafoe was pretty random but awesome as one would expect.
Honestly, the fact that I've never really read any Aquaman comics or been interested in the character/Justice League in general probably didn't help. I'm more of a Marvel person and I enjoy the little easter eggs in the movies, whereas here I didn't connect with the characters or the story as much.
To sum up, if you're looking to entertain yourself for 2 hours I guess go for it!
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
Pretty good
Unlike many reviewers, I haven't read the book this film is based on. We actually ended up seeing it by chance, but it didn't disappoint.
As an easily scared person I warn you, although this is PG rated it's got a few jumpscares and some unsettling elements, but all that is toned down by Jack Black's playful character. The movie has a Tim Burton-y vibe to it, so it's that kind of creepy.
As far as cast is concerned, both Jack Black and Cate Blanchet (obviously) nailed their roles and worked wonderfully together. Owen Vaccaro was lovely as the adorable nerdy misfit too.
This film is a lot of fun and the scenery is beautiful as well. Overall it's definitely worth watching, especially if you have kids.
Abzû (2016)
Mesmerizing
Absolutely beautiful graphics
Gorgeous animals
Amazing soundtrack
Misterious settings
The main character glides elegantly throughout the various underwater scenarios, allowing the gamer to explore every nook and cranny
ABZU is truly a wonderful, though short, gaming experience.
Motherland (2016)
Terrific!
Julia is a relatable, slightly neurotic working mom, whose annoying mother has suddenly quit looking after her kids. She'll have to face motherhood all by herself, and learn to deal with a number of hilarious challenges, such as pretensious full time moms or ridiculous school events.
This show is comedy gold. Anna Maxwell Martin's facial expressions and occasional nervous breakdowns are priceless. I honestly lost it at the "Bop It" scene in the pilot, and have kept laughing steadily throughout the entire series.
Every character is incredibly funny and well written, and the accents just make it all better (I'm not from the UK, so I'm biased though).
Although there is a storyline, each episode tells a different story, so it's even more entertaing and it never gets boring.
To sum up, one of the best comedy series I've watched in a while, looking forward to the next season!
Tomb Raider (2018)
Lara is terrific, plot leaves a lot to be desired
There are some great things about this movie, mainly revolving around Lara, who is portrayed as a regular and relatable person, who is fierce and strong, but not in an irrealistic way (that's what makes up for the weak plot) -She loses fights, grunts and screams and her motion is genuinely impaired after she gets badly hurt
- She reacts like any sane person would after first having killed a man, showing real emotion, unlike many action heroes
- She struggles to climb or to reach certain places sometimes, because even though she goes to the gym, she is still human!
On the other hand, the plot about the evil queen and what not seemed a bit ridiculous, even more so when they introduced Trinity, a group of people in search of the supernatural. Who has members all over the world. They tried too hard to make it look like this super powerful organisation, but the main goal of Trinity was absolute nonsense! Also, small plot hole, I apologize if there's something I'm missing here, but Vogel did not need to have spent seven years on that island, he could've just lied to Ana on the phone, organize his men to force the pilots of the helicopter to fly them home like they did at the end. And if he really wanted to sell it, he could've grabbed a piece from a nearby boulder and pretend it was from the coffin! Aditionally, the CGI wasn't that good. Also, that ending... Nice try, but I honestly thought we were supposed to have assumed Vogel was working for trinity at the beggining, and that Ana thing was just a desperate attempt at a plot twist.