Change Your Image
arijhinku
Reviews
Raavan (2022)
An above average movie
Basically Producer Jeet and director MN Raj wanted to show that Bengal can also produce a film that can compete with Telugu, Tamil or Kannada masala movie. The first half is boring and bland except for the introductory scene, the second half picks up some pace but the story gives us nothing new, the action coregraphy is just brilliant so are the songs.
Jeet plays Ram Mukherjee nicely and shines as a terrific Raavan. Tanushree and Shataf were really good in their respective roles.
Dracula Sir (2020)
Trying something new
This venture was somewhat new and had it's moments where the movie is worth appreciating. The drawbacks mainly being the mishandling of the non-linear screenplay and particularly the chemistry between the lead pair. The performances by every actor especially Anirban was spot on.
This was an honest try marred by the incoherent storytelling and the moments between Anirban and Mimi.
Mankatha (2011)
A decent thriller
It's not too hard for a regular thriller consumer to guess the plot and subsequently the climax of the movie. However, this predictability doesn't for once get to you because of the way this movie is designed, the way the characters are written and the way each of the actors perform. However some negatives of the movie other than it's predictability are the way each woman character in the movie has been reduced to a mere prop and most importantly the songs which come as an hindrance in the flow of the movie, lastly the movie is 160 freakin' mins long which was not needed at all.
Cholai (2016)
One of India's best dark comedies
This movie is a finely crafted example of Modern Bangla Cinema. The way each character is exposed to the audience is brilliant and I feel other mainstream directors should learn how to do so.
Sagardwipey Jawker Dhan (2017)
Engaging
A nice work, by the team of Jawker Dhan. I truly enjoyed the movie, making something of this sort within a budgetary limit is worth appreciating.
Shobdo Jobdo (2020)
Not upto the mark
The series has its thrilling moments but somehow doesn't stay with you. Decent series, one time watch
Highway (2014)
Experimental
A nice try, a new concept which however was destroyed by an ordinary cliched writing
Padi Padi Leche Manasu (2018)
A brilliant opportunity lost - It could have been a lot better and smaller
I myself am from Kolkata and I admire Telugu language movies a lot however this movie gets so twisted in its plot holes that the beautiful depiction of Kolkata never catches your attention. The movie is more confusing than the small dingy bylanes of North Kolkata. By the time the movie starts approaching it's climax you are almost wandering when it would be over. However Sai Pallavi makes her mark as usual with this movie.
Asur (2020)
An offbeat Bengali commercial movie
A fitting tribute to the famous sculptor Sir Ramkinkar Baij. This movie is a relationship drama in the backdrop of the largest Durga idol of Deshbandhu park. The movie is a wonder to behold. Director Pavel builds the story carefully and intricately just to give an ending none expected. This is one of those movies which should have boasted of huge box office numbers, unfortunately it didn't happen due to the lack of audience who passionately watch Bangla Cinema. The movie has slight mistakes and loopholes but the tight screenplay and world class performances keep you engaged through out the film. This movie is a milestone in Bengali commercial cinema.