Change Your Image
jonathanpaulpalmer
Reviews
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
My favourite film
Bad Moon Rising. The Slaughtered Lamb. 1/2 a pint of Guinness will suffice. Hi David!
The West Wing (1999)
Splendid
Honest review. Acting exemplary. Characters beautiful. Pretty much perfect really. Struggling to find any fault. If you haven't watched it you should.
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
Really good
Straight up honest. Really good series, well worth investing the time in. Added bonus it has a proper worthy finale. Anyone arguing about gender swapping of characters is a moron.
Martyrs (2015)
Why?
I don't get why this was made. I watched it out of curiosity as the original is a masterpiece. Don't make the same mistake.
Martyrs (2008)
Hard watch but a great horror film
Disturbing and at times hard to watch. Trying to be too clever for its own good? Maybe. However, this is one horror film I guarantee you will not forget in a hurry. Violent, chilling and nasty but sad and beautiful at the same time. A modern horror masterpiece. Not for those easily offended or shocked. Watch without seeking spoilers.
El robo del siglo (2020)
Just really good. Simple
Really enjoyed this little gem of a series. The acting is superb and the story is equally exciting, tense, sad and funny. It's only six episodes long, so what have you got to lose? Highly recommended.
Marvellous (2014)
A beautiful film
This film is a pure joy. Watch it. Seriously just watch it.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
I don't understand the 1 reviews
Not sure why somepeople watch movies. Surely the point is to be entertained, which makes the raft of 1 star reviews ridiculous. Margot Robbie is great and whilst this is no best picture winner it's good fun. Don't watch a film you've already decided you are not going to like.
Child 44 (2015)
Read the book
I watched this out of interest having read the book, which is superb. It's not terrible but it has many faults. I wouldn't waste your time, pick up the book and read that for a couple of hours instead. You'll get far more out of it.
Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (2020)
Well handled
Glad that some of the victims got a chance to tell their story. The man was a monster but it seems money and power wins out as still no one else has been bought to justice.... How the hell??
Christopher Robin (2018)
Beautiful
Ignore the critics. If Winnie the Pooh has ever had any place in your life or heart then this beautiful movie is for you. No it is not laugh out loud funny all the way through but thank god for that. It does the source material proud and is a joy.
Narcos: México (2018)
Fantastic
I really do not understand the bad reviews. If you enjoyed any of the previous seasons of Narcos then you will enjoy this. Simple.