Change Your Image
alrightlove3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Heartstopper (2022)
Too adorable...too wholesome... it's not for you.
I'm a 32 year old gay guy who remembers only too well how awful my teenage years were in the closet at school. When I started watching this series I found it a bit offensive. Charlie seems to have it so easy. He's got supportive friends, he's having a fling with a 'straight' boy. Then nick enters the story and is also interested in him. I felt like this was some sort of fairytale in comparison to what I went through and thought it was offensive to suggest that it could be so easy to be a gay teenager.
Upon reflection, the series started to sink in. I started to see it from another angle. This wasn't a series to show me how things were but rather a series of how things could have been. Charlie's life isn't perfect - what teenagers is? Navigating school and young love is challenging. As the story unfolded the series made me realise how damaged I still am from the experiences I had knowing I would never be accepted if I told people who I really was. Those pains have lasted with me. They've made me less secure than I could have been, less trusting and wrapped up in my own mind. The story showed me how things could have been in a different world and made me feel more strongly than ever that progress is being made for series like this to exist.
If you think this series is cringey, too wholesome and unrealistic, from my perspective I agree with you - but that's the point. I've never watched a gay series which has resonated with me so much and really made me think about myself and my inner demons. I really hope being LGBT continues to become more straight forward so that series like this can seem at least somewhat more believable.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
dull, boring, no connection to any of the characters
Half the movie could be a car commercial it's so disconnected. Would be one star if it wasn't for the wonderful Olivia Coleman, but this movie is terrible.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
Watch The Alpinist instead.....please.
A great accomplishment spoilt by over dramatisation and self indulgence. The main character starts as a very positive and outgoing person but becomes a egomaniacal self centred person. All the drama about his mum being ill? If your mum was ill, would you be taking the cameras with you every time you went to see her, even in the hospital?
I think most climbers don't care what other people think of them - they climb because they love the thrill of climbing. This movie was far more of an ego trip for the protagonist.
If you want to see an outgoing and beautiful movie with far more challenging and crazy climbs with unbelievable scenery and a much more grounded protagonist, please watch The Alpinist! It's honestly a much better film.
The Billion Dollar Code (2021)
Terrible acting full of cliches
A great premise ruined by a poor script, lots of unnecessary uninteresting irrelevant dialogue and oh so many cliches. Would have been much better just as a documentary.
Starstruck (2021)
Absolutely wonderful series
Fantastic synergy between the characters, a simple but cute story line, not too much drama but just enough, just what I needed to see at the moment. Beautiful series and can't wait for season 2!
Crown Vic (2019)
The only good thing about this movie is the camera work
Awful. Terrible storyline. They jump from situation to situation with no cohesion. Completely unrealistic. The sound is terrible - the music throughout the film is louder than the dialogue and the actors mumble A LOT. If you enjoyed End Of Watch, forget this. End of watch was fantastic in comparison to this dross.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
So many strange decisions in this film.
So we've got George Clooney, the last man on earth who discovers he is not alone. The story is fantastic whilst it focuses on what's going on down on earth but there is simply too much going on when they start to focus on what's going on up in space. It's literally like they got two movies and decided to combine them together. It's such a shame. I thoroughly enjoyed the plot but they put way too much in the storyline and over complicated everything and then didn't seem to have any answers for all the complications they made. Just a really terrible mess. I don't think anyone really cares about the space team - we don't know anything about them and they're just boring. Why did they take the focus on to them? Clooney is a great actor and did a great job in this film but he made some terrible direction decisions on this film which ultimately ruined it. Makes me so frustrated as there was a thoroughly good movie in there somewhere.
StartUp (2016)
Just so awful. How does it have such a high rating?
This series has a great storyline and Martin Freeman. That's where the good ends. The dialogue between the characters is so fake and awkward. The main actors are absolutely terrible. Adam Brody in particular is so weak. I've really tried to keep watching it but it's just so painful I can't carry on. God knows how they got Martin Freeman to star in it. Without him I wouldn't have gotten this far. Don't waste your time. It just gets worst and worst.
Midsommar (2019)
Uncomfortable and boring
I have watched many artistic movies, such as the killing of a sacred dear and the square. These movies made you engage with the characters and feel for them. This film had the backstory of a low budget horror and there was so much stupidity in the characters that you didn't really care what happened to them. The story was slow and boring whilst you waited for the next horrible thing to happen. The only credit I would give is some of the imagery and photography was quite beautiful - but the actors and storyline let it down. You are left feeling unfulfilled and a bit miserable at the end. Give it a miss would be my advice.
The Invitation (2015)
Worst movie I've ever seen
Why the hell are people writing such long complex reviews about this? There is nothing deep or complex. It's an absolutely awful movie is which anyone could have written. Terrible acting, awful plot and with no conclusive ending. Please don't waste your time watching this. With this high rating I don't think I'll ever use IMDB to choose my movies ever again! People rating this movie highly must be on a commission.