Change Your Image
beweihn-49924
Reviews
Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult (2020)
Scripted and annoying
Why can't India just be candid about her experience? Is this her legal team making sure she doesn't self incriminate? Clearly she was brainwashed like many other women, however she seems way more legally culpable by speaking off of a script. If you've seen the vow, I had a lot more sympathy for Bonnie, Mark and Sarah because they just spoke about their experiences and it didn't seem overly rehearsed. Even Catherine was more candid in The Vow and clearly is a better actress than India because she doesn't seem as forced in this. It could have been really great because of the supplementary info this gives/expert opinions.
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Stay away if you love the book...
I never vote or review unless it's deserving of a 10 but as a huge fan of the book, I felt compelled. If this was a 10 part series, they really could have done a lot with it. They just missed the boat on every level. The girl who plays Marie is boring and is very hard to watch. The first two episodes are slow, third gets better and then the finale just fizzles out again. I can't believe the author allowed this to happen. It's a Pulitzer Prize winning novel for christs sake. Maybe the show is ok if you haven't read the book but if you have, please stay away. It will only leave you feeling empty!
Better Call Saul (2015)
I'll fall on my sword...
Better Call Saul is better than Breaking Bad. There I said it. I know so many Breaking Bad fans that haven't or refuse to watch Better Call Saul and it's a shame. Their loss.
9/11: One Day in America (2021)
Best documentary I've seen
They really pulled out all the stops for the twenty year anniversary. Before I saw this, my favorite documentaries were "The Last Dance," "The Seven Five," and "Tiger." This documentary blows them out of the water. When I was finished, I immediately started rewatching. It is a must see for all Americans.