Change Your Image
shadowbender626
Reviews
Death in Paradise (2011)
A real masterpiece
Well written, great characters, actors, atmosphere, not too complex like CSI for instance, the directing is excellent. I love crime scinema but combined with the clumsiness and romance and the way it makes you feel like you are on the other side of the world where it's always sunny and the lack of surreal gun and violence like in most movies, this is by far one of the best crime movies in my opinion. I can easily compare it to Midsummer Murders, calm relaxing intro and build up yet everytime an unexpected ending. And even the music, it is so smooth and relaxing it just makes you feel comfortable.
F9 (2021)
Actors
Could barely identidy the new actors, submarines, ouspaspace? Yhis francjise just gets more unrealistic. And why is Roman so fat hahaah . Bet rhia is foing ti turn up into a real conapiracy theory.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
2221
I can't believe I've misssed this one. It really is awesome, spoiiler alert too bad they killed thebvlond police officer. And Dom was too calm all of the time; a noemal person would just slah their thoarsm love that the Shaw bros rook place in it.
Titans (2018)
Epic failure
The characters are blunt the villains are way underpowered and my god the finale of S2 was so bad, it just killed the entire show. The director ruined everything. Not gonna bother to watxh season 3. This series is dead to me.
An Inspector Calls (2015)
Amazing
So many twists and turns... the best movie I have watched in a few years
You Should Have Left (2020)
Not that bad
Decent twist but the plot was way too simple and shallow.
The Mortuary Collection (2019)
Original
This is by far one of the most original horror movies I've seen in the pas 2-3 years. Original story, great acting and amazing directing.
Absolutely worth watching.
Random Acts of Violence (2019)
Best horror plot for the past 2 years
The ideas were quite original, the acting however could of been better. I found the ending interestig, but a bit too overkill on gore, it lacks creativity. It is however enjoyable, probably slasher and gore audience were the prime target.
White Raven (2015)
Bad beyond discription
This is the absolute worst movie I have watched in the past few years. The acting was dull, the story was cliche, the directing was an absolute catastrophy. 10 mins in and there are already in with like 20 names only to cause confusion.
Life After Beth (2014)
Spot on
Aubrey Plaza just nailed the role. Never realized she is so tallented
Taken (2008)
Just epic
It's simplicity makes it great with one of the most memorable one-line ers in movie history. I am sure that most guys who watched it had their Father instinct kicking with full force when the girl got 'napped
Level 16 (2018)
Educational
Like "cure for life" the film exposes the ugly side of humanity. It explores the depths of human nature and what we are capable of, to ensure our tomorrow.
Transcendence (2014)
Faith lost...
Great movie, which displays the weaknesses we open by trusting others, especially driven by logic and feelings. That stupid code we are born with, between right and wrong.
However humanity keeps hoping for a better future, without asking themselves if they deserve one and what would they do with it.
Vampires Suck (2010)
It ain't That Bad
Although I haven't watched "Twilight", I found this movie to be fairly amuzing. People might enjoy it if they don't take it too seriously.
I even thought it would suck at first, but I don't regret watching it. My advice: Don't put too much thought into it, just enjoy the little and simple things.
Jenn Proske just nailed her role, amazing acting.
Hellboy (2004)
Big ass plot holes
Yea its rude but true none the less. Everything is neat untill the bald dude gets resurrectected and somehow knows how to make enchanted bindinfs that the protagonist cant break. He also has the knowledge to summon that big, ugly ass Octo creep within a few days/weeks or w/e... Real bad asses use Grimoires
Mothman (2010)
Complete waste of time and money.
The first 10 minutes were kind of good but then all of a sudden the entire movie went to hell. The plot, acting, visuals, dialogs... complete failure.
Sinister (2012)
Worst BH Production I have ever seen
I've seen many BH Prod horror movies like Get Out, but this is one...It is a waste of time and money.
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Something you don't see every day
Quite neat as a thriller. Pretty nice general story and the actors really played it and made it look realistic. There were some issues with the plot but it's nicely directed. Not bad if one wants to see something different.
The Curse of Sleeping Beauty (2016)
Fresh new look on Sleeping Beauty, Hooow eveerr...
What the hell whas that huge plot hole in the end of it? The only 2 things worth mentioning are: 1 the work of the costume designers, make up well done and props.
And 2- the overall idea.
Everything else is just bleach to the eyes and brain.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Surreal even for children
The events are so unrealistic it pains me to watch that "Rambo / 300" excuse for a "movie". 1 man solo raiding a place full of terrorists... over the top clichè.
Along Came the Devil 2 (2019)
Clichè
Just another overused plot. Poor effects, poor acting and bad script. This was a waste of time. Its only decent for a background noise.
Rendel (2017)
All trailer - No movie
The trailer itself looked decent, but this movie is what I call a catastrophy. Absurd acting, awful screen writing, dialogs were full of cliches and the plot had more holes than there are black holes in space. I tried hard to find atleast something to grab on and say - yeah atleast they've had that, but no. It is just ridiculous.
It's as if the scenario was written by some one who has absolutely no skill at all.
The Wishing Forest (2018)
Relaxing theatrical movie
At first when I watched the trailer I was like - Naah this is gonna suck. But then I watched the movie and I was satisfied because it differs from the movies released nowadays. It's more realistic. It's like I am watching a movie and a theatrical play at the same time. I find it relaxing to watch. Not the typical cliche movie full of CGI stuff.
*SPOILERS*
The ending though, was very bad and the film was quite short with major gaps in the script, should of put more effort and time in it. Also the protagonist didn't sound convincing at all. So in short, the thief died for nothing, shot by some redneck playboy chick, the grunt died and redeemed himself and Bridgid somehow got reunited with her family, but we have no idea if she died or were they resurrected. We have no idea what village she came from, neither where this forest is, not to mention what time period this is. Also we are left to guess what that naked chick with a bow is and what's her role in the story, neither are we told where the unicorn came from and how it allowed it's land to be filled with these mindless cannibals. In other words, the script is an absolute mess.
And what surprised me the most was, there was no single critter out there besides the ravens on the shot with the full moon, no sounds of animals no nothing.
The Remaining (2014)
Waste of time
This movie is beyond bad. Poor acting, bad screenplay and scripts, no effects, no props... there is NOTHING good in this movie except for the intro of the Rapture. And the ending was just absurd. It's like they changed the director after the fist 20 minutes and killed the movie. It's been a while since I've last watched something that bad.