Change Your Image
vagins
Reviews
Au service de la France (2015)
Really?
This satire is neither sophisticated nor intelligent. It is unoriginal and most of the time it even fails to be funny.
If you like this then you probably dislike most comedy productions in color.
"Cheese eating surrender monkeys" - now THAT'S funny.
Chopsticks (2019)
I liked the WIFI guy...
I liked the guy who wanted to check Nirma's WIFI connection, and I liked the reaction of the Chinese to her comments on counterfeiting.
In fact I smiled exactly three times - all in the first half of the movie.
Overall, I found the acting, direction and music to be almost OK, but the script/plot was almost bad.
Alien Warfare (2019)
Just don't.. unless
This is a really bad movie with absolutely no redeeming features.
Only if you are in dire need of calibrating your rating system should you ever consider watching Alien Warfare - it defines the worst possible rating a movie could ever deserve.
Quicksand (2019)
Good but slow
Quicksand is quite true to the novel. Acting is impressive throughout. Editing could be better, though - the pace is slowed by scenes that are repetitive, too long or simply offers no real development.
Hold the Dark (2018)
I get it..
I get that Medora and Vernon are probably twins. This dark secret, their love and deep connection make them a "pack" - (of wolves, somehow, liable to off their own young in stressful situations and to attack outside "threats").
Still - I find the plot unintelligible. Why would the actual pack of wolves behave more rationally than the humans supposed to "be" like them..?
Geostorm (2017)
Really really bad
Even the best, most realistic parts were crappy and unrealistic.
How It Ends (2018)
View any other film instead of this one..
..as it will probably leave you far less disappointed..