Change Your Image
bikmanarik
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Whistlespeak (2024)
again????
Amazing!!! Another episode, where the least fit person on set runs like she is an 18 year old athlete! What make you thinks we are to believe that? Tilly? Running better than Michael? What an imagination...
They have done it before when she was leading an expedition with cadets, helped them climb the mountains, but why do it again?
The idea with the planet was nice, gods, primitive culture, yes... But Tilly? Physically in shape? Come on...
Of course it was very smart not to send the one who knows how to fix the device, so she would be able just to give instructions to her captain.
Oh, only Tilly and that native girl reach the end of the trail...shocking...
Star Trek: Picard: The Last Generation (2023)
Rubbish
Everything that happened was so expected. The dialogues were so predictable, the whole episode is a big cliche! Pathetic ending to what began 35 years ago. Even the ending is a big cliche. I don't understand how the actors didn't vomit while saying their cheap, expected, not interesting, banal lines.
Nothing new or surprising, no tension, nothing smart or inspiring as "The next Generation" series. It is a shame to the legendery actors to end Star Trek like this. No originality. Borg, changeling, Q, all of which we are already fed up with. The Borg queen has already been defeted twice (at least), The dominion had the same fate, Q shows up again, we have already been through that. BORING fiasco.
Chatzi HaMenashe (1996)
Great
One of the best and funniest series in Hebrew ever made. The setting is during the Philistines rule in Israel, in the biblical period of the Book of Judges. I think it will be funny only to Hebrew speakers who know the bible well.
The Hebrews are trying to live under the foreign rule, and the characters include the mother and daughter, who do not like the Philistine soldiers, The daughter's boyfriend who fights them undercover, the high priest who always wants something to eat (as donation), two Philistine soldiers, of which one is a twit and others.
Of course the scenarios apply to nowadays lives.
Great sitcom and satire.
Kavkazskaya plennitsa, ili Novye priklyucheniya Shurika (1967)
Great!
One of the best Russian comedies ever. The movie belongs to the classical golden era of Russian comedy. If you speak Russian- must watch this one.
Of the best comedies ever made in the world!
Everyone who grew during the Soviet period knows this film.
It is a kind of a movie that passes from generation to generation. Unfortunately, they do not make films like that anymore...
Operatsiya 'Y' i drugie priklyucheniya Shurika (1965)
superb!
One of the best Russian comedies ever. The movie belongs to the classical golden era of Russian comedy. If you speak Russian- must watch this one.
Stands with the best worldwide comedies of all times.
The Orville: From Unknown Graves (2022)
Great!
Another successful funny episode. Seth is a genius! The love section with the 30 years gap was spare, yet the rest was very good.
I watched 10 times the part when Mercer falls, it is still funny)))
Hope this series will never end.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
one of the funniest
This episode is great! It is one of the funniest ever! This is the true Orville! Funny and star trek. The acting of the "human" Issac is superb! And the rest is just time...
Alice Through the Looking Glass (1998)
The best
Film ever made about this great book!
Wonderful music, superb acting, very good interpretation. Highly recommended.
Watch a few times to fully understand Carroll's genius.
The Orville: Mortality Paradox (2022)
gave it 10 but...
Although they preserved the tense, the idea was not new. We have seen variations of that on star trek, next generation with immortal Q, as well as hallucinations. The captain wants to live forever to see what happens, only there is one catch: you also grow older, and that is one reason for not wanting immortality.
This is a good episode, but it lacks the humour of the first 2 seasons still.
The Story of Mankind (1957)
just no
So many famouse actors, good and great actors, yet the story is not interesting, has no meaning, and except one minute, is not funnt at all. In short, a waste of good actors, and waste of time.
Horrible Histories: The Movie - Rotten Romans (2019)
horrible
Not funny, cheap "humour", the songs and dancing, the modern gags are just not funny. Even stupid. Don't even try to wait until this film makes you laugh, because it won't.
Star Trek: Discovery: Stormy Weather (2021)
Again not really Star Trek
At least three characters bring up their childhood stories. The computer, yes the machine, has problems with its emotions?! The computer is afraid and lacks confidence. This episode looks like a melodrama rather than Science Fiction or Star Trek. Pathetic!!!
Star Trek: Discovery: All Is Possible (2021)
horrible!
Tilly is the least physically fit among the members who landed on that moon. She leads and even "helps" them climb the ridge? Preposterous.
The team work cliché is so predictable there. Lots of talking and hugging, in short, not star trek!