Change Your Image
lgowner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hellraiser (2022)
Not the best try of the remake.
I was expecting more, and less dark scenes in 2022....... I do admit i did not remember the original but it felt wrong. I would expect more of a 2022 remake and storyline was not really perfect.....
Going from a mystery box to a owner which want power, and using other people to sacrifice victims was maybe not the way i remember it.
But i watched it, allthough i did think it was worth the time.......
I cannot say it was not watchable, so i would recommend like any regular horror like movie but it will never be the original series of movies, and i hope they do not try to make a second one, which cannnot compete with the old ones.
Parallèles (2022)
Very good but not perfect
Show was entertaining, good storyline, but having trouble getting original language on the series, due to very cheap china sync'd speech, it was some times awful to listen to.
Parts of the story seems to missing a punchline, and i hated that, that for others to learn and figure out :)
It is certainly worth the time spent on the few episodes for now.
----- I did not think i would watch/binge all 6 episodes, but.... i did.
Some questions arise to how and why but that would be to spoil some of the fun of the storyline :)
But be prepared! , ... it can be addictive to watch next episode.
Actors by the way, do fine, being a Swiss movie thy did fine :)
Nope (2022)
What a waste of minutes.
It is so bad, you could find the movie back in the 80s as B rated, and not worth the time.
Why would you spend time recording this as a full length movie, when the storyline could be in a bad X-files episode in 43mins.
Either you hate it alot, or you get bored and quite playing it before time and watch 2001 once more :)
The idea of the monster is so cheap that mothers around the world would think of the bed linned too mich watching it :)........................................................
I would not recommend this movie to anyone, that spoke about it. So, just stop and look for another movie....
Frasier (1993)
Yesterdays news, todays less good show
It was probably a very entertaining show back then, and i do not know why, show is now being watched, closing in on season 8.
I am not sure, if the show would work in 2022, and i read they plan to try ;(
Some episodes are simply to much play, and to much to watch, so the jokes become painful and less funny throughout the remaining episode.
Frasier appearance is mostly shown as a fool, that makes too many mistakes and following his families general mistake in hearing on 50% of what people actually mean, Frasier and his family shows as more or less intelligent to ask questions and respond the right way and ensure the message is received correctly. The show lives on misunderstandings, and storyline seems to be written to make it misunderstood.
You can watch it but i will say, some episodes will be skipped :)
I am not sure a repeat will ever survive in 2022. Just imagine #Metoo as well.
The Orville (2017)
Best show in a long time, true to the SciFi world of ST although not written as it.
Orville is the best show in ages when it came out with Season 1, after the recent ST strange new worlds, a competitive show appeared from the vision of a StarTrek world.
Anyways, Orville did get the story right, last season 3, though, is very much more like Star Wars than the Star Trek ever was compared.
I would be very happy to see more shows in the world of Seth MacFarlane imagines it, and is doing a great job, making it a show you can watch over and over.
Being a great admirer of the ST:TNG and Voyager and DS9 , which i have seen all too many times, this is also on the hitlist to be seen again and again :)
Do not miss out on it.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Where no man has gone before :)
This is becoming a nice follow to the real tng/ds9/voyager stories, and more about people and single stories between every episode, and still not much war yet.
Love it.
Moonfall (2022)
slow 1hr start, super gr8 2nd hour of the movie
What seemed to be a slow start, and very much based on conspiracy theories, the stories is ok when they start to fly :)
I would recommend it for sci-fi fans, but realistic viewers its probaby very disappointing but i think that is not the primary goal of viewers :)
I loved it :)
Journeyman (2007)
Perfect timetraveller story compared to "a time travellers wife" plot
This story is quite alot better, if you look at the story line, and i believe the plot is better, since the traveller is also acting in the time jump period, and not only visit himself, which it seems another timetraveller series is all about?
The time travellers wife seems very close related and yet, Journeyman offers more story both in current and in the time jumps, which the new story do not , it seems.
Star Trek: Picard: Farewell (2022)
Never the Trekkie show i wanted to see
Watching the complete Season 2, i have been very dissappointed with the storyline and the fact it plays out on earth and all the scifi almost gone.
Picard is not the edition of Picard we knew from TNG, and although i accept Picard being older, he is not the man that he was, and maybe should not have played this role again, and just visited the cometogether events alone, and continued his other roles :)
But! The ending was great, and left a little tear for the world to know the future we seen in ST ...
And of course, a great guest visit fro Wesley Crusher as the guardians that he joined early on in TNG :) That was a bonus, although small one.
Private Eyes: Murder They Wrote (2021)
Other people driving Matt's Porsche? :)
What happened just a few episodes back mentioning that no one could drive his car ever, and the valet could not move it.
We see this happening without any concern in the beginning of this episode.
I believe Matt or the producers forgot he cared alot about his car :) And valet keeper is no longer a problem?
Debris: Do You Know Icarus? (2021)
First and best episode so far
I have been following debris since beginning, and although its good stories often, some fails. But! I must say this episode is really interesting and the perfect setup for a following / to be continued story.
I can only say, if they keep the topic just as interesting, i will be happy to continue appriciate watching it :)
Eureka (2006)
Very good series, and currently revisiting the show on amazon :)
Have i ever mentioned what Eureka is.
Its a fun sci-fi series, with very good personalities and stories really well written, and not so simple to figure as other series sometimes are , too badly written that you know the end right away.
I am enjoying the rerun/streaming for now, i can only recommend this, if anyone wonders :)
Magnum P.I. (2018)
No matter what others tell you, this is the best 80s show in 2021
If you love the old days tv shows, the music as one is very well done, it fits the era of 1980s shows, and the actors although Ferrari is a new model, fits into the timeline you could feel for, when its about detectives, although not really a Magnum P.I as originally.
Forget about the old series, this is a new series, with a similar name, and gets you into the old days with a show like in 1980s but you are still back in the good old Corona 2021 days. (Back to the future II)
I love it!
Monsters of Man (2020)
Very stupid movie with too many situations people makes strange decisions
Like others write, in a situation they could terminate and get rid of one of the machines and take the weapon, they simply ignore and run away from it, and later it continue to hunt them.
What was the goal of this movie, to show how bad a script can be written, with navy seals not being very intelligent over all . Or just how superior US can be and how stupid all the other people are?
Bad movie in general with all the wrong decisions made.
Archive (2020)
Not so unexpected storyline
With the storyline told and what we are seeing throughout the movie, is not that far from other stories close to this one and in the same category.
Movie was fine, good scenes and easy to understand and follow for most people.
If life was a fantasy, imagine what you can do in the world you are living in.
Upload (2020)
Super easy to watch and storyline is good
In a perfect world, we all get to live forever. Catchy and probably something some people think will happen at some point.
This series is quite ok and easy to start watching.
I would recommend that you give it a try and watch one or two episodes, im sure you will find it ok.
Pandora (2019)
poor writing
Plot is bad, actors sound like reading out of a book.
Not much to review, since there is not much good to say.
Murder Mystery (2019)
I did not laugh this time ;(
Sad, sad comeback for Adam Sandler. He completely ruins the movie.
Jennifer A. is a lucky winner in this movie and comes out of it, as the main actor with most to win, although movie lost everything with Adam acting as he does here.
I do not recommend this because of him but if you like Jennifer movies, you should try and see it.
BH90210 (2019)
Wonderful episode, and makes up for all the years without!
A very good and special alternate introduction to our old favorite show, and the actors behind it, although still acting, it was good.
Luke Perry was missed, and his latest tv series, he played his best in it.
Looking forward to seeing a full season of the characters and their socalled real life role too. Will the fantasy Ian Ziering role, by participating with references to his C acting role in the sharks series :) I wonder.
This is a good introduction, i just wonder what the reboot will actually be like in the upcoming episodes.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Super Hero , at its best!
Loving the whole marvel superhero franchise, this is top of the pops.
It has all the nice effects, super super powers and a strong woman in front.
And i love the little story build, where Fury becomes the person we know, and how it all started.