Change Your Image
digupdom_fandango
Southern California.
Independent filmaker.
Favorite Directors: Kevin Reynolds
Oliver Stone
Tim Burton
Favorite Band: Twisted Sister
Favorite Actors: Marlon Brando,
Michael Wincott,
David Paymer, Rob
Morrow, Johnny Depp,
Kevin Costner, Gary
Sinise, Geoffry Rush
Top 50 Films
1. The Last Emperor
2. Superman
3. Dances With Wolves
4. Quiz Show
5. Waterworld
6. Robin Hood Prince Of Theives
7. Back To The Future
8. Big Fish
9. Born On The Fourth Of July
10. The Godfather
11. Titanic
12. Ed Wood
13. Batman Begins
14. Stand By Me
15. Peewee's Big Adventure
16. It's A Wonderful Life
17. Fandango
18. The Music Man
19. 1492
20. Nixon
21. Talk Radio
22. Forrest Gump
23. Riding Giants
24. Speed
25. In The Line OF Fire
26. Mr. Saturday Night
27. O'Brother, Where Art Thou?
28. Rocky
29. JFK
30. Ghostbusters
31. Man On The Moon
32. American Beauty
33. Con Air
34. Bowling For Columbine
35. The Fugitive
36. Comedian
37. Calamity Jane
38. The Empire Strikes Back
39. Weekend At Bernie's
40. Truman
41. Adventures In Babysitting
42. The Upside Of Anger
43. The Karate Kid
44. The Apostle
45. UHF
46. Sling Blade
47. Field Of Dreams
48. Grizzly Man
49. A Beautiful Mind
50. Stone Reader
Reviews
Banned from Television (1998)
better than most "Banned..."
I've seen many of these shocking videos. It bothers me, but sometimes it is so incredible that I want to keep watching. There's a breed of us out there. The best ones are narrated- as is this one. And it's not all death. Where as "Faces of Death" and it's spin offs are people who die brutally on tape. "Banned from television" has a similar edge but is a tad more mild. Most of it is people who barely survive or easily survive something very dangerous. Possibly a spoiler: At the end of this video is a woman who gets hit by a train. It is the most gruesome image I have ever seen! A woman who has a name, -most likely- hopes for the future, plans for the holidays, a family at home, etc. She was in a hurry but I wonder why she didn't stop. Even from a normal cam corder recording, one can hear the train coming here. Even though her view was obstructed, she should have had better patience. (She couldn't wait for that train to just pass now could she). It is very sad. Life is fragile. Look both ways. And if you screen this, don't say you weren't warned.
Fandango (1985)
We gotta go dig up Dom.
I recommend this film to everyone. Although the idea is simple, the film is very deep with sub plots and even hints of sub themes. I don't want to be scene specific, but each segment could have been its own movie and yet it all flows smoothly. I've gone on a few road trips recently and this film is ever present in my mind- though I don't have quite the trip that the Groovers had (and I wouldn't expect to). This is an amazing first feature for director Kevin Reynolds. Reynolds is, in my opinion, our most stylish director. A glimpse of Reynolds' style that would dominate his later work is sprinkled on and after many screenings, I don't think I've caught everything. And that is exciting. The stylish - stop/go loud/and then quiet again - aspect of "Waterworld", the loyalty and conflict among friends theme from "The Count of Monte Cristo", and the camera that won't stop moving in "Robin Hood Prince of Thieves" have roots to some degree in "Fandango". After years of waiting for it to come out on DVD, I'm glad that it finally has, and that it will reach a wider audience.
Duelling Directors: Ridley Scott & Kevin Reynolds (2002)
Two brilliant Directors
I bought "The Duelists" just to see this bonus feature with Kevin Reynolds and Ridley Scott. And my only criticism is that I wish "Dueling Directors" was longer. Kevin Reynolds is, in my opinion our most visual and stylish director and extremely under rated. The conversation between Scott and Reynolds is relevant and coherent in the sense that one can keep up with their film making lingo. Filmmakers and non-filmmakers can both appreciate this interview. I actually wasn't affected by the film itself ("The Duelists")as much as Reynolds was. But that is further proof that inspiration is personal. I've been inspired by films that others may not have been as touched by. So I can still appreciate Reynolds' Affection for Ridley Scotts' film. This interview is definitely worth seeing.
Secondhand Lions (2003)
Did anyone else laugh at this movie?
My professor recommended "Secondhand Lions" when it was released in 2003. The cast seemed impressive and the title spawned my interest. After two years I finally got around to it and I gave it a fair chance. I couldn't believe it. I can't remember how many times I erupted in laughter during scenes that were meant to be dramatic. Haley Joel Osment gives the worst acting performance I've seen in years. His voice should have been dubbed by fingernails on a black board. This movie was pure cheese. Just lame! I can't believe it received good reviews and has even been compared to a masterpiece like "Big Fish". Did you people see the same film I saw?