Change Your Image
rchlmcg
Reviews
Children of the Corn (1984)
A boring classic
I enjoy most classic horror movies, but this one is one of the worst that I've seen. I almost fell asleep several times while watching Children of the Corn. The only thing "scary" about this film is the awful effects they added. The children are just annoying and nothing more. I didn't care who died because none of the characters had much of a personality. I expected more out of such a popular movie.
Camp Rock (2008)
Nostalgic... but still bad
This was one of my favorite Disney Channel original movies growing up, but when I rewatched it on Netflix a while back, it didn't hold up to me as well as I thought it would. The acting is, without a doubt, awful. The plot doesn't make sense at times. None of the characters are very likable. The only thing that is really going for this movie is the soundtrack, and that may be just because it's nostalgic to me. I hate to say it, but I think I could go the rest of the my life without watching this ever again. Skip the movie and just add a few songs from the soundtrack on your throwback playlist.
Gallows Hill (2013)
Awful
I picked this movie to watch on Netflix on a whim one day, and I had hoped that it would be a newfound hidden gem. I was wrong. Everything about this movie is just awful; the acting, the plot, the scares, and the script. It was boring and cheesy. I could hardly get through the whole thing. The most entertaining aspect of this film was how laughably horrible the acting was. There were many plot holes throughout and things that just didn't make any sense at all. Don't waste your time.
Fargo (1996)
One of my favorites
When I first watched Fargo, I didn't understand the humor and found it boring. My friend (who made me watch it in the first place) insisted it was a great movie but I didn't agree. A few weeks later, I found myself wanting to rewatch it. After the second time of watching it, it became one of my favorite films of all time. Besides the amazing cast, I'm in love with the humor in Fargo. It's something that can be easy to miss if you don't have a dark sense of humor, which makes it all the more interesting. The characters are unforgettable and the cinematography is beautifully done. I've watched this movie over and over again and it gets better every time. This is a film you want to show everyone you know so they can love it just as much as you do.
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Actually made me laugh!
Few comedies are funny to me anymore. I didn't think this one would make me laugh either but I was proved wrong within the first few minutes. This film has a lot of great dark humor while still maintaining a heartwarming storyline. All of the emotions were felt while watching this movie. I laughed, I cried, I rooted for some characters, and I even became so invested in the plot that I was upset when the credits started rolling. The Edge of Seventeen is now of my favorite comedies to date! Definitely a movie to put on while having a laid back sleepover with the girls.
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
Timeless
Growing up watching The Nightmare Before Christmas, I may be a little biased, but even as I rewatch this film in my recent years, I can't deny the uniqueness it still upholds. Everything is almost perfection; the voice acting, the soundtrack, the animation, the plot, even the characters are lovable. I'm a sucker for a good Tim Burton film, and this is one of the best! I still put this movie in every year for Halloween and it never gets old. An enjoyment for all ages!
Creep (2014)
Boring
I had high hopes for Creep, considering many of my favorite movie reviewers enjoyed this film, but I was extremely let down. I had to pause the movie several times and take small breaks due to me getting bored out of my mind. I wanted to stop it halfway through and never finish it. Most of the acting was mediocre at best, the plot was predictable and drawn out, and there were little to almost no scares. I find it laughable that some people actually found this film scary! All this movie was to me was a big waste of time.