Change Your Image
DeidreDLH
Reviews
SmartLess: On the Road (2023)
3 people who have amazing chemistry, hilarity and timing.
I have been a fan of the Smartless podcast for years. I do a lot of DIY home projects, and these guys have kept me company with their banter and enlightening guests for hours on end. The docuseries takes us behind the scenes, and nothing has entertained me as much in a very long time.
I constantly analyze what makes these 3 guys so compelling as a group. Try getting three friends together, and there is crosstalk, conflict, and egos. Most of the time it doesn't work. Many will argue that there is a lot of ego in this group, but it is the obvious love and respect that they all have for each other that makes conversations flow, and hilarity ensue. No one is offended, and the timing is always impeccable. Everyone allows for the others' thoughts and contemplation and quickly celebrates it, or chides them for it. What could be more fun?
Yes, there are witty and sometimes cutting remarks between Will, Jason and Sean, but absolutely no one ever takes it personally or gets offended which is a true gift. That is where the love comes in, because they all know deep in their hearts it is all done in fun. Sean gets the biggest award of this group at being able to laugh at any jabs or (joking) insults thrown his way.
I laughed hysterically at the docuseries. Jason calls out the camera person once for laughing and shaking the camera, but if you pay close attention, it happens over and over again. Audience or no audience, these three guys have a love and friendship that brings them endless joy and laughter. If only we all could be so lucky.
A Family Man (2016)
Good intentions, bad movie
I am really surprised at the glowing reviews. It was hard to find anything enjoyable about this movie. The script was bad, the acting mediocre, and the storyline was lacking. Skip it.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Watchable. Slightly entertaining.
I almost gave up on this movie, but it finally got interesting about 1/2 way in. So much dialogue, and it gets monotonous. Winona does a great job, and Keanu is interesting. They make the movie watchable, and the end is barely satisfying. Most days, it's a movie I would skip.
Life Itself (2018)
Beautiful.
As a movie lover, I always want to be carried away in a story. This film did that from the beginning. Beautifully acted, beautifully shot, and wonderfully fulfilling. A movie hasn't touched me like this one in a long time.
The Beguiled (2017)
Absolutely awful.
I can usually find something redeeming in a movie. Not this one. Literally a waste of time.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Excellent.
Well rounded movie that is thoughtful, engaging, and sweet.