Change Your Image
LivingJoke
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jeeves and Wooster: The Mysterious Stranger (or, Kidnapped) (1991)
Out of all the stories they could have chosen to adapt...
The only show I know where two men in blackface can bond over hitting a child. This was 1991? It might as well have been 1950 with how dreadful this is to watch. Some parts of 1920s culture are best left unexplored.
Scream (2022)
A soulless cash grab
Completely heartless and (obviously) lacking Wes Craven's touch. This film became everything this franchise was created to parody. Just because you make fun of the stupid things in your movie, it doesn't make those things any less stupid. It follows the plot of Scream 4 and somehow does everything worse while also holding a weird sort of malice for anyone who dares dislike this movie. Wes Craven deserves better.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
It's a no from me
Pretty sure the writers forgot that the reason we liked the first one is because it was two cartoonishly evil burglars getting their comeuppance and not two working class people getting horribly maimed by some rich brat.
The New Mutants (2020)
A Pleasant Surprise
I was hesitant to watch this movie because of the poor reviews. I went into it with little to no expectations and was pleasantly surprised by the experience I had. I found myself really connecting to the characters, gripped by the story, chuckling at the X-Men references, and completely enthralled by the wlw love story subplot. All in all, I'd say it was worth the wait. I'm going to assume the reason this is rated lower than Dark Phoenix is because it has significantly fewer reviews. But that might just be wishful thinking. Either way, it's nice to sit in the small circle of people who find enjoyment in something it appears many do not and I wouldn't have it any other way. (Well, I could have done without whitewashing Sunspot but it's not like we can fix that now).