Change Your Image
pickleinabag
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Burn After Reading (2008)
Definitely for those Fargo fans
This movie starts off with an amazing scene that really sets the tone for the movie. There are a few stories going on with a few characters that are all interconnected in some way. Its a very funny movie that will keep you watching with anticipation. Not to mention it is never predictable and you probably know some people in real life that are just like these characters. Their decisions relatable. Brad Pitt, John Malkovich, and George Clooney were all amazing in this movie. Don't miss this one. Its one of the better Coen brothers movies imo.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Striking and Compelling!
There aren't too many movies that have come out in the last decade that were good enough for me to want to watch them again or buy them. This is definitely an exception and its a racing movie. Well, sort of a racing movie. The cast is pretty good. Matt Damon and Christian Bale kill it on their end. Its very compelling emotionally and can definitely make you empathize with the characters. Nice to see a movie that doesn't have a political message or underlying social message in 2019. You can go read the synopsis for this movie to find out what its about, but its a great movie for people that don't even like racing. The characters are predictable and the story is rather predictable as well, but it is based on a true story of which we know the outcome and the setting lends an idea of the kind of people you are going to see. This is probably one of the best movies about racing I have ever seen. You don't learn much on the historical side of things and, honestly, that is probably a good thing. If you are looking for the story without the entertainment then watch the documentary, but if you are looking for a fun and entertaining movie with badass cars, then, this movie is for you. Btw, this movie is visually striking and shot very well.
Little Joe (2019)
Interesting, but it falls short.
Im sure that you have read that this is a more modern retelling of invasion of the body snatchers. Don't think of it that way though. If you compare the 2 then my rating for this would go down. This feels more like a pretentious indie movie rather than a horror. The whole thing being about a flower was interesting, but the characters are boring and uninteresting. Which is disappointing considering that is what is supposed to hold this movie together. There isn't really a satisfying climactic scene that the movie builds up to and there is a ton of build up. The music in the movie was really odd to say the least and sometimes annoying. What can I say, I feel as if I wasted a lot of time on this movie.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
More of a drama than anything.
Yes, there are a few things here and there that are creepy, but that is heavily outweighed by they turmoil between the characters. The show starts off great. You get to know the family and they are all increasingly interesting as the show goes on. The characters are easy to empathize with as the acting is really good. Sometimes its a bit overdone in the later episodes, but good overall. The kids in the show were better, it seemed, than the adults. The people that are saying this is great horror are misleading everyone that is reading these reviews. It is about a haunted house, but there are really only a few scenes that are scary and they rely on your typical haunted house scares, for the most part, like jump scares and banging on the walls. The show is shot really well and they do a really great job of blending the timelines together, even though it seems like they are jumping around all the time. This is still a good show and I recommend it if you have around 9 hrs to kill. That's another issue with the show. It ran probably 2 or 3 episodes longer than it really should have. At the end of it all though, the show is more about the drama between a family that was torn apart by a tragedy and trying to become whole against the backdrop of a new tragedy rather than a haunted house. That is just an extra aspect of it. The hype for this was ridiculous though and it doesn't live up to a "perfect horror series".
The Changeling (1980)
Criminally overrated.
The Changeling starts off pretty decent and has a way of feeling creepy for the most part. It definitely feels like a 70's movie with the way it was shot and some of the more interesting angles. The acting was great and the music was really good and helps the movie a lot too. However, once you learn the secret behind the haunting the movie just seems like a waste. That and I just laughed thinking about the wheelchair scene. A lot of the supposed scares aren't even as good as any paranormal activity like movie. Furniture movie and things of that nature. Sometimes that does work, but not in the case of this movie. I think that The Haunting(1999) might have actually been on par with this movie when it comes to how underwhelmingly scary it actually is. This movie is no masterpiece. Don't let some of the other reviews fool you.
The Specialist (1994)
My rating is high, but read the review.
I really don't mean to be deceptive with the rating. I have a huge guilty pleasure for this movie. That is why this movie is sitting at a 7. If I had to take the bias out of my review, then it would fall all the way to a 4.5 rating. So go with that. Let me start off by saying all the reviewers have been on point with James Woods. He really is the only likeable character other than Stallone and Eric Roberts. Even Stallone's character sucks in comparison, but his obsession over Sharon Stone's character is what makes his character work decently enough. A lot of other people are glossing over the fact that Eric Roberts is excellent and hilarious at the same time when it comes to selling his character. He is over the top, but it kind of works. The best parts of this movie is the cat and mouse game between Woods and Stallone as two former bomb experts that cross paths again. The action sequences are very well done. I miss 90s action flicks and how over the top they could be and still look good. The movie surely has its flaws. I hated the narration parts of the movie. Idk it just made it feel fake and soulless when those scenes popped up and the score was pretty good for this movie. Overall, I would recommend this movie for you action fans and James Woods fans. There are better sly flicks, but this has some of the most creative action scenes because he is a bomb expert. I will never forget that hotel scene and the ending climax scene.
Léon (1994)
The gem that everyone forgets!
First and foremost, if you haven't seen this movie, go watch it now. You will not be disappointed. Its one of the best hitman movies ever made and definitely up there with the top action thrillers of the 90's. I won't spend too much time getting into the smaller details of what makes this a classic. Where would I start anyway? Natalie Portman is excellent in this as a kid and that isn't something that typically happens. Jean Reno is at the top of his game and this will arguably be the best movie he has ever done. Gary Oldman portrays arguably the best villain of his career. He is great as a villain, but this one sticks out more than the rest. The script is excellent and it allows you to get invested in the characters and empathize with their situations. This movie will definitely challenge you on a moral level as well. I can't really tell you too much that the synopsis doesn't already tell you about the plot, but I will say this has one of the best action sequences I have ever seen at the end of the movie. Its a tragedy that The Professional isn't more popular than it is. Enemy of the State is a little underrated as well.
El espinazo del diablo (2001)
This is being wildly overrated by other reviewers
I'm not going to bore you every little thing that bothered me with this film and will keep it short. This movie is always held up as a horror or at least listed in the genre and it shouldn't be. This is more of a drama with a somewhat haunting story. The biggest problem with this movie though is that it is very slowly and boring and it doesn't deliver in the end. You are left with a lot of questions and I was disappointed that I wasted the time and money I did on this movie. It's a one time watch movie at best. The only reason I am writing this is to give people fair warning that this movie will be a waste of time for you if you go into it thinking it is a horror movie. The only reason some of these are so high is because its Guillermo del Toro's movie. He does decent work, but this rating is way off.
Warfighter (2018)
Don't believe the fake ratings! Waste of time.
There isn't anything in this movie that is believable in the slightest. The acting was really bad. I can get past that because these are basically b or c list actors, but the script was just terrible. None of the characters are convincing and you don't really care about them either way. The action was sub par for a war movie. The music didn't really fit either and the effects were really bad too. This movie is just all over the place. It has a nice message and could have been decent, not great though, if properly written and directed. That being said I rarely watch a movie where at the end I feel angry or at least cheated out of my time. This is one of those times though. Skip it. You won't regret it.