Change Your Image
johnarmitage-97978
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
This reminded me of the wonder of comics.
People may wonder why I've rated this so highly. I learned to read reading comic books, so they are incredibly important to me. One of my favourite stories is The Flashpoint Paradox. It's not quite the same but it has also been covered in the TV show and animated movie. A lot has been said about the visual effects for this film. I'm not criticising that. I feel that it was a movie that reminds you why you fell in love with these characters and their stories. The film has every emotional scenes and also has wish fulfillment points for serious bat fans. Superb on every level. A fantastic work!!!
Run Sweetheart Run (2020)
A Very Brave and Original Film!
This is a film that has divided opinions. It is parts Thriller, Horror, Dark Comedy and Religious Fantasy. It has some truly amazing performances, in particular the two leads. I think that the film is very brave and original in the direction that it takes. I warn you that the summary for the movie doesn't do the film justice. It's not just another female in peril movie. It is so much more empowering than that. I really recommend this film. It has pretty much everything you would want from this type of movie. The story is fantastic, but I don't want to spoil it. I thought it was fantastic and such a breath of fresh air in this sub genre.
The Gray Man (2022)
This could be the Netflix action franchise
I loved this film. The action is second to none. Has a real Bond/ Mission Impossible vibe to it but with a bit more wit and humour. The leads are brilliant. It's rumoured to be the most expensive Netflix film to date, whatever they spent on it is pretty much all up on screen. I genuinely hope it does well on the platform so we get a continuation of the story. Really, really impressed.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Quite simply beautiful.
This film is a beautiful piece of work that offers so much more than the 2017 version. It has a poignant centre to it that because we are aware of why the director wanted to make his version and who he wanted to honour. The film now stands as an incredible tribute. The emotional content of the film that was missing from the original has now been put back. A superb feat! Brilliant!
Season of the Witch (2011)
Underated swords and sorcery!
This is one of those movies that has been properly savaged by the critics at the time of its release. I've seen it a number of times on streaming platforms. I am a bit of a fan of Cage and Perlman. This is well acted by all involved including Cage giving a more pensive, subdued performance. So all in all this is a really good Sword and Sorcery movie that really didn't deserve the hate it got in 2011. Do yourself a favour get the popcorn and just watch it. You'll see what I mean.
Hellboy (2019)
Why all the hate?
This is a different kind of Hellboy. It's actually pretty good. I really enjoyed it. I think in years to come it will probably be reappraised. I remember that the 2004 incarnation didn't fare too well with critics either. It was much later that people came to it.
So if you want a good fantasy with an element of popcorn movie, here it is. Enjoy.
The Exorcist III (1990)
One of the most underrated horror movies ever!
I was 16 when this film came out. I have genuinely loved it ever since. It has always suffered from mixed reviews unfortunately. William Peter Blatty directs brilliantly with amazing use of symbolism. It also has a multi layered story that blends from horror to thriller to mystery. An underrated gem that is beautifully acted and shot. The film should be hailed as a classic!
Zombies (2017)
A brave attempt!
This should have been a very big budget movie... The source material demands it. In Dead Pulse there are a lot of set pieces. This film sadly does not have that scale. That being said the film is undeserving of such a low score over all as it is a brave attempt to at least get itto the screen.
Crocodile (2000)
Great creature feature!
I don't understand all the bad reviews this has got. It is just harking back to features of the 50's, 60's and 70's plus maybe s few 80's ones too. The film has a wicked sense of humour and has its tongue firmly in its scaled cheek.
So it's not what you were expecting from the director of TCM or Poltergeist...are you sure? Watch it for what it is...a great little low budget creature feature. Fantastic beer and burger movie!
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Excellent Dude
So I'm a real fan of Bill and Ted. The films are awesome. This one is no different. It was great to see characters new and old in the mix. Loved the fact that they have kids but won't spoil it. Excellent Dude. Remember be excellent to each other! A great film in a brilliant franchise.
Survival of the Dead (2009)
Is it just me then? I love this film!
First things first, I love all of Romero's work. He was my introduction to horror. I really like this film and like the fact that it takes on themes from to earlier films. Love that it is like a zombie western. You have to remember that you can't compare any of Romero's dead films with each other. They are all totally different films that each carry social subtext. If you want a good Zombie movie, do yourself a favour and watch this. It's brilliant...just different.
Too Late (2015)
A Real Hidden Gem.
I'd heard about this film a few years ago. It had been compared to the early works of Tarantino. Whilst this is a compliment to the film, which is very, very good by the way, it has many other clear influences, especially in its characterisations. These are given time to fully form. Even those with the shortest screen time still make impact. This is one of those films that deserves more success, in terms of more people seeing it. You will not be disappointed.
Viking Destiny (2018)
Very good low budget fantasy.
So this has had a lot of negative reviews. Take the film for what it is a low budget, very well made fantasy piece. I really enjoyed it. So yeah some of the Norse god stuff is a bit out, but don't let that ruin it for you. The film is well paced and entertaining. It is also well written and directed. I personally liked the acting in the film, it was good. I also thought, considering the budget, the effects were good and served their function. Well done to everyone involved as I can imagine it was a hard journey to get the film made.