Change Your Image
hadelec
Reviews
Mugen no jûnin: Immortal (2019)
Good
It took me a month to finish this series due to pure brutality of the scenes. But overall the story triumphs the nasty little things in it. Interesting story. Good character development. Good ending.
Tallulah (2016)
Great performance
Great performance by Elliott page. Stunning. The whole cast was great. Story is touching. Ending is meaningful. Overall a great film.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Fake, bad acting, boring
Just like other Snyder movies, this one was also a rather disappointing waste of time! Bad acting. Asking Bautista to act is like asking a lump of wood to move! Furthermore, the story is boring. Same old zombie. Also very horrible lighting. I had to change my TV setting a few times before giving up on this so called movie! Glad I did not waste any more time on it!
Hard Candy (2005)
Too grotesque
This movie makes you very uncomfortable. It is really dark. Too grotesque for my liking. Otherwise Ellen Paige is an excellent actor. So is Patrick Wilson. Would love to see Ellen Paige as ellie in the last of us...
Pearl (2020)
Bad acting
The acting is so bad it's cringy. It's like amateur people trying to act for the 1st time. Story is cliche. Overall waste of time.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Interesting high quality historical
This was one of the better historical TV showes I have seen. Lots of interesting characters and some historical figures and fights. Acting is top notch. Story is breathtaking. Keeps you entertained the whole time. I usually fast forward the fillings in TV shows but this one had none! This might even be better than the Vikings TV show! Yes that good!
Odd Thomas (2013)
Good familiar vibes
This movie has some very good familiar vibes. Even though the story is not anything new, the acting is good. And the ending is very emotional to the point that will make you cry...
The Boys (2019)
Surprisingly good
This came as a surprise. This is not your typical superior boring story. This is not for kids. It's full of corrupted, money hungry, heroes and deep human connections. Full of gore and violent scenes. Story is interesting. Ending is strong. One of the few superhero series that is universally good.
Invincible (2021)
Typical teenage superhero drama
This is a typical teenager superhero series. There is nothing new here. Animations is good. Everything else is boring. The heroes and villains are very one dimensional. There is no depth in the story. Could not empathize with any character.
The Silencing (2020)
Horrible writing
This movie is so stupid. Horrible writing. The sheriff goes and shoots someone to protect his killer brother against the law, and then she gets to run around free with no punishment!! The other guy gets shot twice in the stomach and chest from point black and somehow survived! The girl gets speared in the belly and gets nailed to the wall and survives LOL stupid