Change Your Image
jamesgouldsnr
Reviews
Infinitum: Subject Unknown (2021)
Cracking low budget indie movie
I can see that some people have come into this movie thinking it's some big budget affair rather than the no budget indie shot on an iPhone it is!
I guess because Ian McKellen is involved? But reading interviews by the filmmakers you find out that Sir Ian is a friend and they all made this during the Covid lockdown with no crew.
So if you're expecting some Chris Nolan mind-bender you're going to be disappointed. But know that this was shot with just two crew during the pandemic and you will be richly rewarded!
I'd like to know what the people giving this 1 star did during the pandemic!
I certainly couldn't have made a movie of this calibre like they did. So ignore the haters who just love hating on everything and let your mind be expanded by this trippy, really cleverly put together movie shot with no equipment or crew.
Justice League (2017)
Seems like I liked it more than most!
I expected this to be nonsense, especially looking at some of the user 'reviews', which seem like nothing more than fan-boy bile being spewed out from the mom's basement, but I actually enjoyed it. I really don't understand why these people feel the need to even bother spending the time 'reviewing' them on here. Maybe it's time for IMDB to just leave it to the professional.
I had the movie on in the background whilst I worked but within a few minutes I was just engrossed.
I'm never a fan of this CGI stuff, but there was enough of the other stuff to make up for it all. And the group really worked well together, I thought.
Titans (2018)
Way better than I thought
I wasn't hugely excited by the prospect of this, I'll be honest.
But so far it's doing a fine job of surprising me at every turn. I don't know much about this world, but from what I've seen so far it's well written, acted, directed and produced. Some genuinely really interesting characters, full of flaws and quirks and a nice mixture of action and story.
Looking forward to the rest of it....
The Isle (2018)
Watched it again and upped my score!
I've seen Butler-Hart's wok before and was impressed with what he could do with what seems like very little money so was eagerly awaiting this.
I was not disappointed. In fact I watched it a second time and upped my score from 8 to 9 because with every watching it just gets better. It's a slow-burn subtle movie which I fear may be above some people's intelligence levels.
And I love that! We used to make movies like this all the time and then we became flooded with just the same old nonsense over and over again.
But this gives me hope that this bold kind of movie making still exists. There are very few jump moments, which I loved, and you really get to know these people and feel that you are truly on this spectacular island with them. Most of the horror elements are near the end, or so I thought....until the second time I watched it and realised I'd missed a whole bunch or really subtle, very clever, moments.
If you're after women running through woods being chased by a dude in a mask, this is not for you. But for those with more refined taste, you're going to love it! TWICE!
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016)
Tricky sequel syndrome
The first was fun and funny, and they should maybe have left it at that.
It's not a bad film, but if, like me, you liked the first one you'll be disappointed.
They went off in some weird direction and seemed to forget what made the first one great.
Just an odd call from the filmmakers.
I Give It a Year (2013)
Terrible but may as well have a watch
This is a movie that you could easily watch if you can't find anything else (although these days there's always something!).
It's funny in places, and could have been funnier but they needed to spend more time on the script.
Can't really say much more than don't go and seek it out, but if it ends up on TV one night and you don't have anything else to do, give it a watch.
Sunshine on Leith (2013)
Can't decide if I hate it or like it
It's a tricky one because it's kind of a terrible movie. Pretty much everything about it is, well, not great.
But I also think I enjoyed it! I need to watch it again to make up my mind, but I'm genuinely confused.
I found myself cringing for most of the time, but also smiling. So I say give it a watch and see what you think, because I honestly don't know which way to swing!
Two Down (2015)
Excellent debut film!
I came across this on Flix Premiere and it is by far one of the best films they have on there. It's a clever, witty, British hit-man movie with one foot in the 1970's, and I mean that as the highest compliment.
For a debut feature it has high production values, the acting is superb, the writing is subtle and intelligent but darkly funny. What more do you want from a movie.
There are a few small action sequences but they feel more like real life scuffles than full blown martial arts fights, which is so refreshing to see.
It's looks beautiful, is brilliantly directed by Matthew Butler Hart and there are some real star turns from the three main actors.
I can't wait to see what these guys do next. In the meantime I'll be happy to watch this again.