Change Your Image
jackrlarson-72679
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Kam motýli nelétají (2022)
Excellent movie
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Story, acting, music, directing, editing and visuals all top notch. This movie is not the stereotypical gay movie that we see these days. Just a good storyline with 2 good actors interpreting what they have been given. Also very easy on the eyes. FY: Do not leave when the credits start rolling as the movie is not finished and things get somewhat wrapped up.
Good 2 hours of entertainment. I highly recommend seeing it. It would also be a good movie for those struggling with belonging and trying to come out to themselves and others. I saw this at a gay film festival in Palm Springs and all those in attendance seem to enjoy it.
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
Hopefully the Last Movie
Time has come to call it done, one movie to many.
Writing very scattered, directing marginal.
Photography good, but we see it time after time.
Story so far fetched and hard to even imagine.
Please quit when the quitting is good, but it may be to late!
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Should have stopped watching.
Should have stopped watching after 30 minutes but kept hoping it would improve which it never did. Mediocre acting, writing, and story which is completely confusing and unbelievable.
Unbelievable that this is nominated for a best Oscar. Another example of the increasing mediocrity in the television and movie industry.
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Great Movie
Loved it compared to some of the trash that is out there.
Don't understand low reviews. Good acting, directing and entirely an intriguing movie.
May be a little slow for some but a complete delight if you stick with it and give the characters a chance to develop.
Would recommend it highly.
Single All the Way (2021)
Holiday ??????
Wanted to turn it off after 10 minutes but kept hoping it would get better but it never did. Gay men should be protesting this sterotypical movie and demanding Netflix pull it. Absolutely awful.
Breaking Fast (2020)
Bad Bad Bad
Bad story. Bad acting. Bad Bad Bad
Stereotypes beyond belief. This movie should be an outrage to every average gay person.
Falling (2020)
Disappointing Mess
Was looking forward to seeing this as love to watch VM acting.
Was so disappointed in this film, I cannot find anything positive about it except it ended.
Why in the world would any adult allow someone to inflict the verbal abuse we see in this movie on their partner and child is beyond me. The real story here should be what kind of psychological pathology did VMs character have to allow this to be done to those he supposedly loved.
The Undoing (2020)
Not Worth it.
Probably one of the most overrated and over hyped series I have experienced. Couldn't wait for it to end. Acting is marginal, story line boring and just an all around low interest event.
Ca$h Cab (2005)
Love it.
Good escape and fun series. Love the shots of NYC. Ben is a great host.
1917 (2019)
Mediocre Hard to Believe
Saw this movie today. Thought that it has been highly pushed and overrated. Acting is good, not excellent. Scenery not much better than most war movies. Hard to believe that any of the storyline could have happened. As a Vietnam era Veteran thought that this was very much a fantasy film.
Ad Astra (2019)
Slow and boring.
How many times can you watch someone's face, equipment and helmet shake! Well this is the movie to find out. Was not much new here. Was disappointed with this movie. Very small parts for Sutherland and Jones which was a disappointment.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Excellent
One of the best movies of the year! The performances are all excellent. The music surpasses what I had imagined. Brings back the eighties superbly. The last 15 to 20 brought tears to many in the showing I was at.
Don't miss it.