Change Your Image
redhead-34459
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Unexpected
Thoroughly engaging from the beginning....loved the characters and the actors portrayal of them was brilliant.... I saw another review which questioned the main protagonists chemistry and I couldn't disagree more, I thought they were lovely together....
And the themes are timely and timeless....and good that Netflix didn't restrict the show to six episodes.....it was like watching a really good book which I believe was the shows origins..... definitely worth watching...might even watch it again as I think there will be little things I have missed. Definitely one of the better recent releases ....💕
Better Things (2016)
Funny, real and very refreshing
I loved this show....found it by accident and found it funny, real and very refreshing....the characters were very relatable and and portrayed family life far too accurately and uncomfortably....sad that it has reached the end but big applause to Pamela Adlon for a beautifully written and directed show.....must watch👏👏👏
Life & Beth (2022)
Thoroughly enjoyed it
Not sure why this show got bad reviews .... I found Beth surprisingly real, funny and poignant and the ensemble cast are really funny too....well worth watching👍🏻
This Is Going to Hurt (2022)
OMG....so good and so real
Frighteningly real and gut wrenching but with both irony and humour....one of the best shows I have seen in ages.....not for the faint hearted if you don't like medical procedures but I absolutely loved....laughed, cried, challenged...so good😄
Space Force (2020)
Quirky and very witty
I don't understand the neighsayers ...I loved the second season even more than the first.....very clever and laugh out loud funny.... Steve Carell and John Malcovich are fabulous together but the rest of the cast really compliment the script and plot line.....loved it🤗
The Bite (2021)
Good Take on 2021
Genuinely funny and an interesting take on Covid (the isolation, the zoom meetings and connectivity issues we all had) and the world we currently live in....well worth a watch and I keep my fingers crossed for Season 2.
Ghosts (2019)
Laugh out loud funny
Best and most refreshing show I have seen in ages. The Ghosts are absolutely hilarious and I sincerely hope there is a Season 4.... definitely worth watching👍👍👍
On the Verge (2021)
Hmmmmm
I don't understand the awful reviews...it's not the best but it is quirky in the European way....laugh out loud moments, tenderness and a realness of life most shows don't come close to.... I really liked it....quite original....and definitely worth watching.
Clickbait (2021)
Soooooo good
Soooo good and completely original and to point on social media... definitely worth watching👍 commentary on where we are today😡
BrainDead (2016)
Sooooooooooo good
Such a brilliant satire and I know it was slated for 4 seasons.....such a shame the powers that be canned it after one....too close to the bone????
I absolutely loved it.... particularly looking at the American political situation in 2021....certainly thought provoking and worth a watch!!!
I also laughed out loud😁
Girls5eva (2021)
Loved it!
Refreshing .... Silly, funny and exactly how I feel as I get older...slightly irrelevant and struggling to be seen....music is great. ..listen to the song lyrics particularly as the credits role....very, very worth watching and so glad it's coming back for a second season.... can't wait ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
Fisk (2021)
Good Aussie humour
Loved the first two...keep it up.....laugh out loud funny👍🏻😁
Moxie (2021)
Girl power
Bit light... But a great message.. shame it's not so easy to achieve but let's go for it
Firefly Lane (2021)
10 out of 10
Absolutely loved this show....cannot wait for Season 2......
It is so well done, the characters were well rounded and believable....flaws and all ....and I loved the fashion and the music.......seriously good watching👍🏻👏👏👏
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Schitts Creek....so not Schitt
Best show I've watched in such a long time....laughed and cried....clever, witty and thoughtful.....
Got to it late but so worth it......just sad that it's is over
Soooooo goooood
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
Surprising
Didn't know what to expect but am thoroughly enjoying it....something well crafted, fun and a bit silly...perfect for the time we are in....some light hearted tv... hope there is a season 2
Death to 2020 (2020)
Bloody brilliant
Bloody brilliant and laugh out loud funny👍👏
Thoroughly enjoyed it😊
Hjem til jul (2019)
Quirky and lovely
A little sweet but a lovely wander through the a singleton's love life....and I loved the Norwegian twist....very refreshing💕
Bombshell (2019)
Why the bad reviews?
Saw great reviews and really bad one....well I'm for the great ones.... thoroughly enjoyed it....thought Charlize Theron was great as Megyn Kelly and Nicole Kidman and Margot Robbie were really good too....not to mention the ensemble cast...all really good.....worth watching👍🏼
I Hate Suzie (2020)
Worth watching
Binge watched it...laughed...cried...cringed...worth it...very original and very refreshing 😊
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
So true to the book and beyond
So true to the book and beyond... Best show on television... Possibly ever..... And the US is heading in this direction now with the dystopian and draconian abortion laws being enacted by Republican states.... Old white men, for the most part, deciding what women can do with their own physical and mental health. ..very scary.
Dead to Me (2019)
Outstanding
Twists and turns with reality thrown in..... Great script... Great concept.... Refreshing in it originality....loved it and hope for a Season 2.....soon!!!!